Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sat Jul 22, 2017 06:19:55 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sat Jul 22, 2017 06:19:55 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 701692-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1608702-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1955079-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2012351-0

12860/Gitanjali Express (PT)
গীতাঞ্জলী এক্সপ্রেস     गीतांजलि एक्सप्रेस

HWH/Howrah Junction --> CSTM/Mumbai CSM Terminus

Inaugural Run
Mon Dec 26, 1977
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Food ok
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
12860 Howrah–Mumbai CST Gitanjali Express has been rescheduled to leave Howrah at 15.50 hrs. instead of 13:50 hrs. today (22/06/2017)
Thu Jun 22, 2017 (11:08AM)
Updated: May 26 2017 (23:27) by Shankar Mehani
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
RSA pattern is 18410--12860--12859--18409 ;; 5 rakes (combined). only PC belongs to SER. aatt/dett at SRC Yard.
Rating: 2.7/5 (231 votes)
cleanliness - poor (41)
punctuality - good (41)
food - average (35)
ticket avbl - average (41)
u/r coach - poor (16)
railfanning - good (38)
safety - average (35)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
 S1
  4
 S2
  5
 S3
  6
 S4
  7
 S5
  8
 S6
  9
 S7
 10
 S8
 11
 S9
 12
S10
 13
S11
 14
S12
 15
S13
 16
 PC
 17
S14
 18
 B1
 19
 B2
 20
 A1
 21
 A2
 22
 GS
 23
 GS
 24
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
This is the Shortest Route between Howrah Junction and Mumbai CSM Terminus.
Travel Time: 31h 30m    24 halts    Distance: 1954 km    Avg Speed: 62 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between NGP/Nagpur Junction and IGP/Igatpuri
Type: SuperFast
Zone: ECoR/East Coast
Departs @ 13:50
Platform# 21
SMTWTFS
HWH/Howrah Junction 
Arrives @ 21:20 +1 night
Platform# 18
SMTWTFS
CSTM/Mumbai CSM Terminus 

24 halts. 310 intermediate Stations between Howrah Junction and Mumbai CSM Terminus

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/HWHHowrah Junction» -13:50-2110.06910mERHowrah 711101, West Bengal
35 intermediate stations01:40114.8
#2/==/KGPKharagpur JunctionX 15:30-15:35-5m31114.87442mSERDist: West Medinipur, West Bengal
19 intermediate stations01:50135.6
#3/==/TATATatanagar Junction 17:25-17:32-7m31250.567164mSER91-657-2423026, Jharkhand
8 intermediate stations00:5662.4
#4/==/CKPChakradharpurX 18:28-18:30-2m11312.978234mSERChakradharpur (West Singhbhum), Jharkhand
15 intermediate stations01:18100.9
#5/==/ROURourkela JunctionX 19:48-20:03-15m11413.862198mSERRourkela 769001, Odisha
14 intermediate stations01:38101.1
#6/==/JSGJharsuguda Junction 21:41-21:43-2m11514.994236mSERJharsuguda, Odisha
8 intermediate stations00:4671.7
#7/==/RIGRaigarh 22:29-22:31-2m21586.767218mSECRRaigarh, Chhattisgarh
18 intermediate stations01:59132.3
#8/==/BSPBilaspur JunctionX 00:30-00:45-15m32719.074272mSECRBilaspur, Chhattisgarh
15 intermediate stations01:30110.8
#9/==/RRaipur JunctionX 02:15-02:25-10m12829.840296mSECRRaipur, Chhattisgarh
15 intermediate stations00:5537.0
#10/==/DURGDurg JunctionX 03:20-03:25-5m22866.987300mSECRDurg - 491001 Junction for G/R/DRZ lines., Chhattisgarh
3 intermediate stations00:2130.5
#11/==/RJNRaj Nandgaon 03:46-03:48-2m22897.474314mSECRRajnandgaon, Chhattisgarh
11 intermediate stations01:25104.3
#12/==/GGondia Junction 05:13-05:15-2m321001.790318mSECRGondia 441601, Maharashtra
6 intermediate stations00:4567.9
#13/==/BRDBhandara RoadX 06:00-06:02-2m221069.649265mSECRState Highway 252 Bhandara District, Maharashtra
12 intermediate stations01:1861.8
#14/==/NGPNagpur Junction 07:20-07:30-10m321131.476315mCR440001, Maharashtra
14 intermediate stations01:0278.8
#15/==/WRWardha JunctionX 08:32-08:35-3m321210.262288mCRWardha 442001, Maharashtra
10 intermediate stations01:3295.1
#16/==/BDBadnera Junction (Amravati) 10:07-10:10-3m121305.379336mCRAmravati 444701, Maharashtra
9 intermediate stations01:0079.0
#17/==/AKAkola JunctionX 11:10-11:15-5m121384.377284mCRAkola-444001, Maharashtra
3 intermediate stations00:2937.1
#18/==/SEGShegaon 11:44-11:45-1m121421.393281mCRShegaon Dist Buldana 444203, Maharashtra
5 intermediate stations00:3452.5
#19/==/MKUMalkapur 12:19-12:20-1m121473.959 CRMalkapur, Maharashtra
8 intermediate stations00:5049.4
#20/==/BSLBhusaval JunctionXO 13:10-13:20-10m321523.360209mCRBhusaval 425201, Maharashtra
2 intermediate stations00:2424.1
#21/==/JLJalgaon JunctionX 13:44-13:45-1m221547.488 CRJalgaon 425001, Maharashtra
27 intermediate stations02:38233.0
#22/==/NKNasik RoadX 16:23-16:25-2m321780.428564mCRNashik 422214, Maharashtra
6 intermediate stations01:4850.7
#23/==/IGPIgatpuriX 18:13-18:15-2m321831.146589mCRDist-Nasik Maharashtra 422403, Maharashtra
14 intermediate stations01:4781.6
#24/==/KYNKalyan JunctionX 20:02-20:05-3m521912.74610mCRKalyan 421301, Maharashtra
1 intermediate stations00:4232.0
#25 DRDadar CentralX 20:47-20:50-3m621944.7187mCRDadar(West)-400028, Maharashtra
8 intermediate stations00:309.0
#26/==/CSTMMumbai CSM Terminus• 21:20--1821953.7-14mCRMumbai- 400001, Maharashtra
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.