Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Mon Aug 21, 2017 04:50:38 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Mon Aug 21, 2017 04:50:38 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Close-up; Front-facing; Large TB; UnReserved; Standing;
Entry# 2149373-0
Details Edit
Medium; Front-facing; Large TB; UnReserved; Outside of Train;
Entry# 2253885-1
Details Edit
Night Pic; Large TB;
Entry# 2331949-0
Details Edit
Medium; Side View; Small TB; Sleeper; Outside of Train; Standing at Station;
Entry# 2345214-0

12615/Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT)
கிராண்ட் ட்ரங்க் (ஜிடி) அதிவிரைவு எக்ஸ்பிரஸ்     ग्रांड ट्रंक (जीटी) एक्सप्रेस

MAS/Chennai Central --> DEE/Delhi Sarai Rohilla

 
 
Inaugural Run
Tue Jan 01, 1929
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Food quality is too bad and costly too.; E-Catering Avl at...
more...
MAS,BPQ,NGP,BZU,ET,HBJ,BPL,BINA and NDLS ; E-Catering at BINA is risk if train get late service will not be AVL
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
General coaches will be replaced by Deen dayalu coach from 5.3.2017
Sat Mar 04, 2017 (06:25PM)
Updated: Nov 28 2016 (10:05) by Southern Railway^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA. ; Total 4 CBC Rakes.
Rating: 4.0/5 (271 votes)
cleanliness - good (45)
punctuality - good (47)
food - good (45)
ticket avbl - good (45)
u/r coach - excellent (26)
railfanning - excellent (44)
safety - good (45)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
GEN
  3
GEN
  4
S13
  5
S12
  6
S11
  7
S10
  8
 S9
  9
 S8
 10
 S7
 11
 S6
 12
 S5
 13
 S4
 14
 PC
 15
 S3
 16
 S2
 17
 S1
 18
 B2
 19
 B1
 20
 A2
 21
 A1
 22
HA1
 23
GEN
 24
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
This is the Shortest Route between Chennai Central and Delhi Sarai Rohilla.
Travel Time: 35h 55m    39 halts    Distance: 2189 km    Avg Speed: 61 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between BINA/Bina Junction and JHS/Jhansi Junction
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 19:15 (Avg on time)
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 
Arrives @ 07:10 +2 nights (Avg 1h 6m late)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
DEE/Delhi Sarai Rohilla 

39 halts. 333 intermediate Stations between Chennai Central and Delhi Sarai Rohilla

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MASChennai Central» -19:15+0310.0618mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
27 intermediate stations02:15137.7
#2/==/GDRGudur JunctionX 21:30+321:32+32m21137.79619mSCRSPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:2438.4
#3/==/NLRNellore 21:56+1221:58+122m21176.08221mSCRSPSR Disdtrict, Andhra Pradesh
12 intermediate stations01:25116.6
#4/==/OGLOngoleX 23:23+2123:25+212m11292.78212mSCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
9 intermediate stations00:3649.5
#5/==/CLXChiralaX 00:01+2600:02+261m32342.2908mSCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:1015.1
#6/==/BPPBapatla 00:12+3200:13+321m32357.28210mSCRGuntur District, Andhra Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:3142.5
#7/==/TELTenali JunctionX 00:44+3300:45+341m42399.82715mSCRGuntur District, Andhra Pradesh
7 intermediate stations01:1031.5
#8/==/BZAVijayawada JunctionX 01:55-102:05+310m102431.38226mSCRAndhra Pradesh 520003, Andhra Pradesh
15 intermediate stations01:13100.3
#9/==/KMTKhammam 03:18+2003:20+202m22531.666118mSCRKhammam 507001, Telangana
14 intermediate stations01:38107.5
#10/==/WLWarangal 04:58+1205:00+142m32639.178271mSCRWarangal., Telangana
16 intermediate stations01:18101.2
#11/==/RDMRamagundamX 06:18+1806:20+182m12740.364170mSCRPeddapalli Dist. Ph : 08728 - 255237, Telangana
1 intermediate stations00:1313.8
#12/==/MCIManchiryal 06:33+2106:34+211m12754.171159mSCRManchiryal Dist., Telangana
7 intermediate stations00:4958.4
#13/==/SKZRSirpur Kaghaznagar 07:23+1507:25+142m12812.452184mSCRKomaram Bheem Asifabad Dist., Telangana
7 intermediate stations01:2069.9
#14/==/BPQBalharshah JunctionX 08:45+408:55+810m52882.343185mCRBalharshah 442901, Maharashtra
2 intermediate stations00:1913.7
#15/==/CDChandrapur 09:14+809:15+91m22896.083194mCRChandrapur 442401, Maharashtra
10 intermediate stations01:0285.4
#16/==/HGTHinganghat 10:17+1910:18+201m22981.448229mCRHinganghat Dist.Wardha, Maharashtra
4 intermediate stations00:4133.1
#17/==/SEGMSewagram Junction 10:59+1211:00+131m321014.561279mCRWardha, Maharashtra
13 intermediate stations01:1576.2
#18/==/NGPNagpur Junction 12:15+1312:25+1410m121090.880315mCR440001, Maharashtra
12 intermediate stations01:0586.2
#19/==/NRKRNarkher Junction 13:30+2113:31+221m121177.061411mCRDistrict Nagpur, Maharashtra
1 intermediate stations00:1818.2
#20/==/PARPandhurnaX 13:49+2313:50+231m221195.259478mCRDistt: Chhindwara, Madhya Pradesh
6 intermediate stations01:0563.8
#21/==/AMLAAmla JunctionX 14:55+2414:57+242m221259.073733mCR(M.P.) 460551, Madhya Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:1923.1
#22/==/BZUBetul 15:16+2315:17+251m221282.154643mCRBetul-460001, Madhya Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:4136.7
#23/==/GDYAGhoradongri 15:58+2315:59+251m121318.855407mCRBetul, Madhya Pradesh
11 intermediate stations01:1670.3
#24/==/ETItarsi Junction 17:15+2017:20+225m121389.060328mWCRDistrict Hoshangabad, Madhya Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:1818.1
#25/==/HBDHoshangabadX 17:38+2917:40+292m121407.162309mWCRHoshangabad, Madhya Pradesh
8 intermediate stations01:0567.6
#26/==/HBJBhopal HabibGanjX 18:45+3318:47+342m321474.711496mWCRHabibGanj, Madhya Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:336.2
#27/==/BPLBhopal JunctionX 19:20+1619:30+1710m321480.987498mWCR462001, Madhya Pradesh
7 intermediate stations00:3753.6
#28/==/BHSVidisha 20:07+2420:09+242m121534.582431mWCRVidisha, Madhya Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:2939.5
#29/==/BAQGanj BasodaXO 20:38+2520:40+262m121574.061417mWCRDistrict Vidisha, Madhya Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:4545.8
#30/==/BINABina JunctionX 21:25+2121:30+235m321619.878413mWCRBina District Saugor, Madhya Pradesh
20 intermediate stations01:58153.2
#31/==/JHSJhansi JunctionX 23:28+3623:40+3712m4,521773.084259mNCRJhansi (Jn Point :BNDA/CNB/BINA/GWL), Uttar Pradesh
10 intermediate stations01:1097.5
#32/==/GWLGwalior Junction 00:50+5500:55+535m431870.589213mNCRGwalior, Madhya Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:2638.5
#33/==/MRAMorena 01:21+1:0401:22+1:061m231909.056176mNCRMorena, Madhya Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:2927.0
#34/==/DHODholpur Junction 01:51+5701:53+1:052m131936.161177mNCRDholpur, Rajasthan
3 intermediate stations00:5252.5
#35/==/AGCAgra Cantt.X 02:45+5702:50+1:005m231988.630172mNCRAgra, Uttar Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:084.0
#36/==/RKMRaja Ki Mandi 02:58+1:0403:00+1:042m131992.666171mNCRAgra, Uttar Pradesh
7 intermediate stations00:4549.8
#37/==/MTJMathura Junction 03:45+1:0003:50+1:015m232042.375182mNCRMathura, Uttar Pradesh
14 intermediate stations01:30113.0
#38/==/FDBFaridabadX 05:20+5205:22+522m232155.433207mNRHaryana 121003, Haryana
5 intermediate stations00:3820.9
#39/==/NZMHazrat NizamuddinX 06:00+4606:02+462m332176.316210mNRNew Delhi 110013, Delhi NCT
3 intermediate stations00:287.3
#40/==/NDLSNew DelhiX 06:30+4706:40+5010m432183.611216mNRAjmeri Gate 110002, Delhi NCT
3 intermediate stations00:305.6
#41/==/DEEDelhi Sarai Rohilla• 07:10+1:06-132189.2-223mNRDelhi 110006, Delhi NCT
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.