Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Wed Jul 26, 2017 14:34:31 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Wed Jul 26, 2017 14:34:31 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1338082-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2303935-1
Details Edit
Medium; Side View; Large TB; EOG/SLR; Outside of Train;
Entry# 2345214-0
Details Edit
Medium; Side View; Small TB; Sleeper; Outside of Train; Standing at Station;
Entry# 2345214-0

12616/Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT)
கிராண்ட் ட்ரங்க் (ஜிடி) எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் / جیٹی ایکسپریس     ग्रांड ट्रंक (जीटी) एक्सप्रेस

DEE/Delhi Sarai Rohilla --> MAS/Chennai Central

Inaugural Run
Tue Jan 01, 1929
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
General coaches will be replaced by Deen dayalu coach from 7.3.2017
Sat Mar 04, 2017 (06:26PM)
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA; Total 4 CBC Rakes.
Rating: 4.4/5 (218 votes)
cleanliness - good (37)
punctuality - excellent (37)
food - good (36)
ticket avbl - good (36)
u/r coach - good (30)
railfanning - excellent (37)
safety - excellent (35)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
HA1
  4
 A1
  5
 A2
  6
 B1
  7
 B2
  8
 S1
  9
 S2
 10
 S3
 11
 PC
 12
 S4
 13
 S5
 14
 S6
 15
 S7
 16
 S8
 17
 S9
 18
S10
 19
S11
 20
S12
 21
S13
 22
 UR
 23
 UR
 24
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
This is the Shortest Route between Delhi Sarai Rohilla and Chennai Central.
Travel Time: 36h 30m    40 halts    Distance: 2189 km    Avg Speed: 60 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between MTJ/Mathura Junction and JHS/Jhansi Junction
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 17:50 (Avg 3m late)
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
DEE/Delhi Sarai Rohilla 
Arrives @ 06:20 +2 nights (Avg 30m late)
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 

40 halts. 333 intermediate Stations between Delhi Sarai Rohilla and Chennai Central

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/DEEDelhi Sarai Rohilla» -17:50+3210.011223mNRDelhi 110006, Delhi NCT
3 intermediate stations00:305.6
#2/==/NDLSNew DelhiXO 18:20+518:40+420m315.671216mNRAjmeri Gate 110002, Delhi NCT
24 intermediate stations02:00141.2
#3/==/MTJMathura JunctionX 20:40+1020:45+115m11146.988182mNCRMathura, Uttar Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:3449.8
#4/==/RKMRaja Ki Mandi 21:19+1521:21+152m21196.618 NCRAgra, Uttar Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:144.1
#5/==/AGCAgra Cantt. 21:35+1221:40+125m11200.866 NCRAgra, Uttar Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:4852.5
#6/==/DHODholpur JunctionX 22:28+1122:30+132m21253.370177mNCRDholpur, Rajasthan
3 intermediate stations00:2327.0
#7/==/MRAMorena 22:53+1722:55+182m11280.375176mNCRMorena, Madhya Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:3138.5
#8/==/GWLGwalior JunctionX 23:26+2223:31+225m11318.970213mNCRGwalior, Madhya Pradesh
10 intermediate stations01:2497.5
#9/==/JHSJhansi JunctionX 00:55+3301:07+3412m12416.472259mNCRJhansi (Jn Point :BNDA/CNB/BINA/GWL), Uttar Pradesh
20 intermediate stations02:08153.2
#10/==/BINABina JunctionX 03:15+4003:20+405m22569.686413mWCRBina District Saugor, Madhya Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:3245.8
#11/==/BAQGanj BasodaX 03:52+4403:54+442m22615.488417mWCRDistrict Vidisha, Madhya Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:2739.5
#12/==/BHSVidishaX 04:21+4904:23+492m22654.956431mWCRVidisha, Madhya Pradesh
7 intermediate stations00:5753.4
#13/==/BPLBhopal JunctionX 05:20+4205:25+445m12708.329498mWCR462001, Madhya Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:136.2
#14/==/HBJBhopal HabibGanjX 05:38+4405:40+452m52714.574496mWCRHabibGanj, Madhya Pradesh
8 intermediate stations00:5567.6
#15/==/HBDHoshangabadX 06:35+5206:37+512m22782.129309mWCRHoshangabad, Madhya Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:3818.1
#16/==/ETItarsi JunctionX 07:15+3607:25+3210m3,42800.167328mWCRDistrict Hoshangabad, Madhya Pradesh
11 intermediate stations01:0370.3
#17/==/GDYAGhoradongri 08:28+4508:30+462m22870.450407mCRBetul, Madhya Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:1815.1
#18/==/DHQDharakhoh 08:48+5608:49+551m--2885.546479mCRBetul, Madhya Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:1713.0
#19/==/MJYMaramjhiri 09:06+4509:07+441m--2898.557644mCRBetul, Madhya Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:098.6
#20/==/BZUBetul 09:16+5709:18+582m12907.158643mCRBetul-460001, Madhya Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:2423.1
#21/==/AMLAAmla JunctionX 09:42+5409:45+533m22930.268734mCR(M.P.) 460551, Madhya Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:5663.3
#22/==/PARPandhurna 10:41+5910:43+592m12993.568478mCRDistt: Chhindwara, Madhya Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:1618.2
#23/==/NRKRNarkher JunctionO 10:59+1:0011:01+1:002m221011.865411mCRDistrict Nagpur, Maharashtra
12 intermediate stations01:1986.2
#24/==/NGPNagpur JunctionX 12:20+5512:30+5610m221098.074315mCR440001, Maharashtra
13 intermediate stations01:0276.2
#25/==/SEGMSewagram JunctionX 13:32+1:0313:34+1:032m421174.271279mCRWardha, Maharashtra
4 intermediate stations00:2833.1
#26/==/HGTHinganghatX 14:02+5914:04+592m121207.379229mCRHinganghat Dist.Wardha, Maharashtra
10 intermediate stations01:0585.4
#27/==/CDChandrapur 15:09+5515:11+552m121292.719194mCRChandrapur 442401, Maharashtra
2 intermediate stations00:4413.7
#28/==/BPQBalharshah JunctionX 15:55+3216:05+3510m1,321306.587185mCRBalharshah 442901, Maharashtra
7 intermediate stations00:4869.8
#29/==/SKZRSirpur KaghaznagarX 16:53+5816:55+582m221376.366184mSCRKomaram Bheem Asifabad Dist., Telangana
4 intermediate stations00:3538.7
#30/==/BPABellampalli 17:30+5817:32+572m221415.079204mSCRTel:.08735 223298, Telangana
2 intermediate stations00:1519.7
#31/==/MCIManchiryal 17:47+1:0017:49+592m221434.792159mSCRManchiryal Dist., Telangana
1 intermediate stations00:0913.8
#32/==/RDMRamagundam 17:58+1:0718:00+1:072m221448.567170mSCRPeddapalli Dist. Ph : 08728 - 255237, Telangana
16 intermediate stations01:30101.2
#33/==/WLWarangalX 19:30+1:1319:35+1:115m221549.761271mSCRWarangal., Telangana
14 intermediate stations01:45107.5
#34/==/KMTKhammamX 21:20+4821:22+492m121657.253118mSCRKhammam 507001, Telangana
15 intermediate stations01:53100.3
#35/==/BZAVijayawada JunctionX 23:15+3923:25+4310m521757.57026mSCRAndhra Pradesh 520003, Andhra Pradesh
7 intermediate stations00:2731.5
#36/==/TELTenali Junction 23:52+5323:54+522m321789.08215mSCRGuntur District, Andhra Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:3142.6
#37/==/BPPBapatlaX 00:25+5900:27+582m131831.69010mSCRGuntur District, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:1015.1
#38/==/CLXChirala 00:37+1:0400:39+1:032m131846.6718mSCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
9 intermediate stations00:4249.5
#39/==/OGLOngoleX 01:21+1:0001:23+1:012m331896.19312mSCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
12 intermediate stations01:15116.6
#40/==/NLRNelloreX 02:38+3802:40+382m332012.83021mSCRSPSR Disdtrict, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations01:1838.5
#41/==/GDRGudur Junction 03:58+2904:00+292m132051.25919mSCRSPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
27 intermediate stations02:20137.7
#42/==/MASChennai Central• 06:20+30-432188.9-8mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.