Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Thu Jan 18, 2018 19:46:20 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Thu Jan 18, 2018 19:46:20 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train PicAdvanced Search

16128/Guruvayur - Chennai Egmore Express (PT)
ഗുരുവായൂർ - ചെന്നൈ എഗ്മോർ എക്സ്പ്രസ്സ്‌     गुरूवायूर - चेन्नई एग्मोर एक्सप्रेस

GUV/Guruvayur --> MS/Chennai Egmore

 
 
Inaugural Run
Sat Jan 18, 2003
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Two second class CHAIR CAR coaches will be replaced by two GENERAL coaches w.e.f 28.02.2017 Train No.16128 Guruvayur – Chennai Egmore Express will be diverted to...
more...
run via Tiruchchirappalli, Mayiladuthurai and Villupuram o­n 28th March, 2017.
Wed Mar 22, 2017 (05:06PM)
Updated: Nov 01 2017 (02:00) by Railfan Z*^
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
Rating: 3.4/5 (68 votes)
cleanliness - average (12)
punctuality - good (13)
food - average (9)
ticket avbl - good (12)
u/r coach - good (9)
railfanning - good (10)
safety - good (12)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
DT1
  4
DT2
  5
DT3
  6
DT4
  7
SLR
  8
SLR
  9
 UR
 10
 UR
 11
 UR
 12
 D2
 13
 D1
 14
 S6
 15
 S5
 16
 S4
 17
 S3
 18
 S2
 19
 S1
 20
 B2
 21
 B1
 22
 A1
 23
 UR
 24
SLR
 NCJ
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
Compare with the Shortest Route between Guruvayur and Chennai Egmore.
Travel Time: 23h 5m    46 halts    Distance: 1098 km    Avg Speed: 48 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between ALU/Ariyalur and VRI/Vriddhachalam Junction
Type: Mail/Express
Rake Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 21:25 (Avg on time)
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
GUV/Guruvayur 
Arrives @ 20:30 +1 night (Avg 12m late)
Platform# 6
SMTWTFS
MS/Chennai Egmore 

46 halts. 199 intermediate Stations between Guruvayur and Chennai Egmore

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 5m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/--/GUVGuruvayur» -21:25+0210.06212mSR680101 Ph:0487-2554300, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:2020.8
#2/--/PNQThrissur PunkunnamX 21:45+721:46+71m1120.83613mSRThrissur Ph: 0487-2336478, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:042.4
#3/==/TCRThrissur (Trichur)X 21:50+721:53+63m1123.2683mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:2123.8
#4/==/IJKIrinjalakkudaX 22:14+1222:15+121m2147.04618mSRPh 0487-2881243, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:086.1
#5/==/CKIChalakkudy 22:23+1222:24+131m1153.06612mSRPh: 0480- 2701368, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1415.5
#6/==/AFKAngamaly for Kalady 22:38+1622:39+171m1168.63917mSRPhone: 0484-2452340, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:149.1
#7/==/AWYAluva (Alwaye)X 22:53+1622:55+162m1177.75114mSRPh: 0484-2624141, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:2016.9
#8/==/ERNErnakulam Town (North) 23:15+1623:17+162m2194.679mSRErnakulam (Kerala) Pin - 682018 Tel - 09747715397, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:232.6
#9/==/ERSErnakulam Junction (South)X 23:40+523:45+85m2197.2453mSRTel: 0484- 2376131, Kerala
6 intermediate stations00:4533.4
#10/--/SRTLCherthala (Sherthalai) 00:30+1200:31+131m--2130.6899mSRPh: 0478- 2812500, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:1623.9
#11/--/ALLPAlappuzha (Alleppey) 00:47+1800:50+173m12154.4498mSRPh:0477-2253965, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1512.2
#12/--/AMPAAmbalappuzha 01:05+1401:06+141m12166.6477mSRph 0477-2272620, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:2317.9
#13%==%HADHarippadX 01:29+1101:30+121m22184.5449mSRHaripad 0479-2412714, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1813.1
#14/==/KYJKayamkulam Junction 01:48+1001:50+152m--2197.66111mSRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:4040.9
#15/==/QLNKollam Junction (Quilon) 02:30+2802:35+275m12238.55316mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1412.4
#16/==/PVUParavur 02:49+2802:50+281m--2251.06718mSRParavoor, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1011.2
#17/==/VAKVarkala Sivagiri 03:00+2903:01+291m--2262.26157mSREdava Kappil Road, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:099.1
#18/==/KVUKadakavur 03:10+3103:11+311m--2271.33817mSRKadakkavoor, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:053.1
#19/==/CRYChirayinkeezhu 03:16+3103:17+311m--2274.54519mSRChirayinkeezhu, Kerala
7 intermediate stations00:3828.6
#20/==/TVCThiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)X 03:55+2004:00+245m12303.15212mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:2017.2
#21/--/NYYNeyyattinkara 04:20+2904:21+301m12320.35929mSRPIN CODE 695126, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:2120.8
#22/--/KZTKulitturaiX 04:42+3204:43+371m12341.13323mSRMarthandam 629165, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2714.9
#23/--/ERLEranielX 05:10+2905:11+331m--2355.93251mSRPIN CODE 629802, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:3418.2
#24/==/NCJNagercoil Junction 05:45+2305:55+3610m32374.14115mSRNagercoil-629002, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:1913.1
#25%==%AAYAralvaymozhi 06:14+3506:15+351m12387.26079mSRDist. Kanniyakumari, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1818.1
#26%==%VLYValliyurX 06:33+3606:34+371m--2405.47796mSRPIN CODE 627117, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1114.1
#27%==%NNNNanguneriX 06:45+3906:46+401m--2419.53195mSRNanguneri, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:5428.2
#28/==/TENTirunelveli JunctionX 07:40+2207:45+295m22447.74444mSRJunction point MEJ/TCN/NCJ/TSI Ph, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:4029.0
#29%==%MEJVanchi Maniyachchi Junction 08:25+2608:35+5010m--2476.75670mSRThoothukudi, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:3936.2
#30%==%CVPKovilpatti 09:14+4709:15+491m--2512.96290mSRKovilpatti, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2121.6
#31%==%SRTSaturX 09:36+5209:37+541m--2534.57765mSRPh No:04562 - 260243, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2126.9
#32%==%VPTVirudunagar JunctionX 09:58+1:0310:00+1:072m--2561.435107mSRPh No: 04562-243747, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations01:1543.4
#33%==%MDUMadurai Junction 11:15+3911:20+415m12604.867139mSRMadurai 625001, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1921.2
#34/==/SDNSholavandan 11:39+4611:40+461m22626.065169mSRPIN 625214, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:3841.1
#35/==/DGDindigul Junction 12:18+4612:20+472m--2667.179287mSRDindigul ph.no.0451-2322045, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:4457.9
#36/==/MPAManaparaiX 13:04+4913:05+491m22725.040160mSRManapparai, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:5536.5
#37/==/TPJTiruchchirappalli JunctionX 14:00+2814:05+315m12761.43786mSRTiruchirapalli. PIN-620001 Phone:0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1911.7
#38/==/SRGMSrirangam 14:24+3514:25+361m12773.26571mSRTiruchirapalli, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations00:5458.1
#39/==/ALUAriyalur 15:19+2615:20+271m22831.39176mSRAriyalur, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:2334.9
#40/==/PNDMPennadamX 15:43+1915:44+191m12866.24652mSRPIN code 606111, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:2418.6
#41/==/VRIVriddhachalam Junction 16:08+2616:10+262m32884.85545mSRVriddhachalam Phone: 04143-263767, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations01:0054.7
#42/==/VMVillupuram JunctionX 17:10+1417:15+185m12939.56845mSRVillupuram. Pin-605602. Phone:04146-226763, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:3337.3
#43/==/TMVTindivanamX 17:48+2017:50+202m12976.87948mSRPIN:604001, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:2330.1
#44/==/MLMRMelmaruvathur 18:13+2118:15+212m321007.04748mSRMelmaruvathur, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:4535.5
#45/==/CGLChengalpattu JunctionX 19:00+1419:10+1310m421042.56640mSRKanchipuram, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:2831.0
#46/==/TBMTambaramX 19:38+2619:40+252m521073.55932mSRTambaram West, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:1817.7
#47/==/MBMMambalamX 19:58+1820:00+172m321091.21412mSRChennai, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:306.9
#48/==/MSChennai Egmore• 20:30+12-621098.0-10mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.