Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sun Aug 20, 2017 17:21:11 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sun Aug 20, 2017 17:21:11 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1821837-0

15640/Guwahati - Puri Express (PT)
গুৱাহাটী - পুৰী এক্সপ্ৰেছ     गुवाहाटी - पुरी एक्सप्रेस

GHY/Guwahati --> PURI/Puri

 
 
Inaugural Run
Thu Dec 25, 2003
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
15640 Guwahati-Puri Express will originate from Kamakhya instead of Guwahati w.e.f 27/08/2017
Tue Aug 01, 2017 (09:48PM)
Aug 20 departure has been CANCELLED
Updated: Oct 04 2016 (18:57) by Deepanjan^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
15640--15639--15644--15643--82506--82505 ; 2 Rakes.
Rating: 4.8/5 (11 votes)
cleanliness - good (2)
punctuality - excellent (2)
food - excellent (1)
ticket avbl - excellent (2)
u/r coach - excellent (1)
railfanning - excellent (2)
safety - excellent (2)
Reversals
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 S1
  4
 S2
  5
 S3
  6
 S4
  7
 S5
  8
 S6
  9
 S7
 10
 S8
 11
 B1
 12
 B2
 13
 B3
 14
 A1
 15
 A2
 16
 UR
 17
SLR
 DGR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Guwahati and Puri is 65 km (4%) shorter.
Travel Time: 32h 25m    24 halts    Distance: 1527 km    Avg Speed: 47 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: NFR/Northeast Frontier
Departs @ 18:45 (Avg 21m late)
Platform# 4
S      
GHY/Guwahati 
Arrives @ 03:10 +2 nights (Avg 5m early)
Platform# 9
  T    
PURI/Puri 

24 halts. 272 intermediate Stations between Guwahati and Puri

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 20m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1%--%GHYGuwahati» -18:45+21410.04059mNFRGuwahati-781001, Assam
5 intermediate stations01:1247.4
#2%--%RNYRangiya JunctionX 19:57+3320:03+336m--147.46358mNFRPin - 781354, Assam
8 intermediate stations01:0264.9
#3%--%BPRDBarpeta Road 21:05+3321:07+352m--1112.33949mNFRHowli, Assam
5 intermediate stations01:0844.1
#4%--%NBQNew Bongaigaon Junction 22:15+1922:25+1810m--1156.48059mNFRBongaigaon 783381., Assam
15 intermediate stations01:20106.4
#5%==%NOQNew Alipurduar 23:45+3223:47+332m--1262.94048mNFRDist - Alipurduar - 736121, West Bengal
1 intermediate stations00:2818.8
#6!%%!%NCBNew Cooch BeharX 00:15+2800:20+295m--2281.74648mNFRDist : Cooch Behar-736101, West Bengal
17 intermediate stations02:45125.5
#7%==%NJPNew Jalpaiguri Junction 03:05-703:20+415m22407.281114mNFRDist - Jalpaiguri, West Bengal
12 intermediate stations01:0587.3
#8%==%KNEKishanGanjX 04:25+1404:30+145m22494.54853mNFRDist - Kishanganj, Bihar
30 intermediate stations03:05148.1
#9%==%MLDTMalda Town 07:35-607:50+015m32642.76631mERDist - Malda, West Bengal
5 intermediate stations00:3235.1
#10%==%NFKNew Farakka Junction 08:22+308:24+32m12677.84930mERDist - Murshidabad, West Bengal
9 intermediate stations00:4436.1
#11%==%PKRPakur 09:08-109:09+31m22713.95437mERJharkhand 816107, Jharkhand
8 intermediate stations00:5952.7
#12/==/RPHRampurhat JunctionX 10:08+810:13+125m12766.64140mERDIST - Birbhum, West Bengal
6 intermediate stations01:0946.9
#13/==/SURISiuri 11:22+611:23+81m22813.53272mERBirbhum - 03462 255131, West Bengal
18 intermediate stations02:1270.9
#14/==/DGRDurgapur↵¶ 13:35+314:00+425m12884.54676mERDurgapur - 713201 Dist - West Burdwan, West Bengal
15 intermediate stations00:5542.2
#15/==/ASNAsansol Junction 14:55+415:30+035m42926.641114mERDist - West Bardhaman, West Bengal
7 intermediate stations01:0041.5
#16/==/ADRAAdra Junction 16:30+1116:45+1015m42968.184192mSERDist - Puruliya, West Bengal
7 intermediate stations00:3853.0
#17/==/BQABankura Junction 17:23+1417:25+142m221021.17089mSERDist - Bankura, West Bengal
12 intermediate stations01:28102.5
#18/==/MDNMidnaporeX 18:53+318:55+52m--21123.72752mSERMedinipur, West Bengal
3 intermediate stations00:5022.2
#19/==/HIJHijli 19:45+1319:50+125m221145.96748mSERDist - Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal
16 intermediate stations01:40112.3
#20/==/BLSBalasore 21:30-221:35+25m221258.25020mSERBalasore - 756001, Odisha
9 intermediate stations01:1562.4
#21/==/BHCBhadrak 22:50-322:52+32m--21320.67522mECoROdisha 756101, Odisha
21 intermediate stations01:33115.7
#22/==/CTCCuttack JunctionX 00:25+1800:30+185m331436.44228mECoRDist - Cuttack 753003, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:4027.7
#23/==/BBSBhubaneswar 01:10+2201:15+235m431464.04639mECoRBhubaneshwar, Odisha
3 intermediate stations00:2519.1
#24/==/KURKhurda Road Junction 01:40+2201:45+215m731483.13325mECoRDist - Khordha 752050, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:5027.4
#25/==/SILSakhi Gopal 02:35-602:37+12m--31510.63010mECoRDist - Puri 752014, Odisha
2 intermediate stations00:3316.4
#26/==/PURIPuri• 03:10-5-931526.9-14mECoRPuri, Odisha
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.