Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Tue Feb 20, 2018 18:49:48 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Tue Feb 20, 2018 18:49:48 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train PicAdvanced Search
Details Edit
no description available
Entry# 2370940-0
Details Edit
no description available
Entry# 2370938-0


12839/Howrah - Chennai Central Mail (PT)
হাওড়া - চেন্নাই সেন্ট্রাল মেল     हावड़ा - चेन्नै सेन्ट्रल मेल

HWH/Howrah Junction --> MAS/Chennai Central

 
 
Inaugural Run
Wed Aug 15, 1900
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Good Food.
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
▶ Rescheduled to leave Howrah at 01:30 hrs on 04.02.18 instead of 23:45 hrs on 03.02.18. ▶1st SLR according to this CC is General + Differently...
more...
Abled & Next GS is UR + RMS.▶️Two rakes have Deen Dayalu General Coaches
Sat Feb 03, 2018 (04:45PM)
Updated: Dec 09 2017 (20:21) by Vikas Kumar^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
12839/12840 ( MAS Mail ); 12841/12842( Coromandel ) has RSA & CBC RAKE. Total 6 Rakes combined of SER.
Rating: 3.3/5 (203 votes)
cleanliness - average (35)
punctuality - excellent (34)
food - average (34)
ticket avbl - average (35)
u/r coach - average (18)
railfanning - good (33)
safety - good (32)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
 S1
  5
 S2
  6
 S3
  7
 S4
  8
 S5
  9
 S6
 10
 S7
 11
 S8
 12
 S9
 13
S10
 14
S11
 15
 PC
 16
S12
 17
 B1
 18
 B2
 19
 B3
 20
 A1
 21
 A2
 22
HA1
 23
 UR
 24
SLR
VSKP
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Howrah Junction and Chennai Central is 16 km (1%) shorter.
Travel Time: 28h 5m    33 halts    Distance: 1663 km    Avg Speed: 59 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between SRC/Santragachi Junction and TNP/Tondiarpet
Type: SuperFast
Rake Zone: SER/South Eastern
Departs @ 23:45
(Avg 8m late)
Platform# 23
SMTWTFS
HWH/Howrah Junction 
Arrives @ 03:50 +2 nights
(Avg 1h 0m late)
Platform# 8
SMTWTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 

33 halts. 301 intermediate Stations between Howrah Junction and Chennai Central

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/HWH»Howrah Junction» -23:45+82310.06910mERHowrah 711101, West Bengal
35 intermediate stations01:40115.0
#2/==/KGPKharagpur JunctionXO 01:25+1301:30+135m32115.08242mSERDist; West Medinipur - 721301, West Bengal
18 intermediate stations01:25116.1
#3/==/BLSBalasoreX 02:55+2703:00+255m22231.15820mSERBalasore - 756001, Odisha
9 intermediate stations01:0562.4
#4/==/BHCBhadrak 04:05+2104:07+242m22293.59022mECoRPIN 756101, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:2943.6
#5/==/JJKRJajpur Keonjhar Road 04:36+2904:38+292m32337.18336mECoRDist - Jajpur 755019, Odisha
12 intermediate stations00:5272.1
#6/==/CTCCuttack Junction 05:30+4305:35+435m32409.23728mECoRDist - Cuttack 753003, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:4527.7
#7/==/BBSBhubaneswarX 06:20+4206:25+445m3,42436.83839mECoRBhubaneshwar - 751009, Odisha
3 intermediate stations00:3019.1
#8/==/KURKhurda Road JunctionX 06:55+4307:15+4120m32455.98925mECoRDist - Khordha 752050, Odisha
12 intermediate stations00:4871.0
#9/==/BALUBalugaon 08:03+5708:05+582m22527.0919mECoR752030, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:3654.7
#10/==/CAPChatrapur 08:41+1:0408:43+1:042m22581.77635mECoRDist :- Ganjam, Odisha
2 intermediate stations00:1721.5
#11/==/BAMBrahmapurX 09:00+1:0409:05+1:045m22603.27026mECoRBrahmapur, Odisha
2 intermediate stations00:2124.5
#12/==/IPMIchchapuramX 09:26+1:0409:28+1:042m22627.78322mECoRIchchapuram, Andhra Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:1318.0
#13/==/SPTSompeta 09:41+1:0409:43+1:042m22645.63547mECoRKanchili, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:5532.0
#14/==/PSAPalasa 10:38+4710:40+482m22677.67728mECoRSrikakulam District, Andhra Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:2025.8
#15/==/NWPNaupada Junction 11:00+5411:02+542m12703.48613mECoRSrikakulam District. ph.no. 08945-249728, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:3347.2
#16/==/CHESrikakulam Road 11:35+5511:37+552m32750.58334mECoRSrikakulam road, Andhra Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:2838.6
#17/==/CPPChipurupalleX 12:05+5712:07+572m12789.256103mECoRCheepurupalli, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:3330.9
#18/==/VZMVizianagaram JunctionX 12:40+5112:45+515m12820.15666mECoRJn. Point of Bobbilli/Nawapada/Kottavalsa, Andhra Pradesh
10 intermediate stations01:0561.2
#19/==/VSKPVisakhapatnam JunctionX↵¶ 13:50+5814:10+1:0120m12881.23811mECoR530004, Andhra Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:5233.1
#20/==/AKPAnakapalleX 15:02+1:1015:03+1:101m22914.38931mSCRVisakhapatnam District, Andhra Pradesh
7 intermediate stations00:4363.8
#21/==/TUNITuni 15:46+1:1615:47+1:171m12978.17225mSCRph.no. 08854-252172, Andhra Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:1416.7
#22/==/ANVAnnavaramO 16:01+1:1816:02+1:191m12994.88228mSCREast Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh
7 intermediate stations00:2736.9
#23/==/SLOSamalkot JunctionX 16:29+1:2416:30+1:261m321031.75117mSCREast Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh
9 intermediate stations00:5950.1
#24/==/RJYRajahmundry 17:29+1:2017:34+1:225m121081.95923mSCREast Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:2322.4
#25/==/NDDNidadavolu JunctionO 17:57+1:3117:58+1:321m--21104.37018mSCRNidadavolu jtn ph.no. 08813-210325, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:1719.8
#26/==/TDDTadepalligudemX 18:15+1:3318:16+1:341m321124.18718mSCRWest Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh
8 intermediate stations00:3347.7
#27/==/EEEluru 18:49+1:3918:50+1:401m321171.83818mSCREluru Ph.no. 08812 226401.West Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh
10 intermediate stations01:3559.6
#28/==/BZAVijayawada Junction 20:25+1:1520:40+1:1315m621231.45626mSCRAndhra Pradesh 520003, Andhra Pradesh
7 intermediate stations00:3431.5
#29/==/TELTenali JunctionX 21:14+1:1621:15+1:161m321262.98015mSCRGuntur District, Andhra Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:3242.5
#30/==/BPPBapatlaX 21:47+1:2321:48+1:231m--21305.47510mSCRGuntur District, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:1215.1
#31/==/CLXChiralaX 22:00+1:2722:01+1:281m--21320.5678mSCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
9 intermediate stations00:4449.4
#32/==/OGLOngoleO 22:45+1:2522:46+1:261m321369.99212mSCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
12 intermediate stations01:16116.7
#33/==/NLRNellore 00:02+1:3700:03+1:381m331486.72921mSCRSPSR Disdtrict, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations01:2038.4
#34/==/GDRGudur JunctionX 01:23+5901:25+1:022m131525.05719mSCRSPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
27 intermediate stations02:25137.7
#35/==/MAS•Chennai Central• 03:50+1:00-831662.7-8mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.