Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sun Aug 20, 2017 04:33:50 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sun Aug 20, 2017 04:33:50 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1326484-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1916662-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2327234-0

16022⇒16021/Kaveri Express (PT)
காவேரி எக்ஸ்பிரஸ்     कावेरी एक्सप्रेस

MAS/Chennai Central --> MYS/Mysuru Junction (Mysore)

 
 
Inaugural Run
Thu Sep 11, 1980
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✕ E-Catering
Food available between Bangalore and Mysore city
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
B2 coach will be treated as ACC coach between Mysore and Bangalore and can be booked through current booking counters
Sun Oct 09, 2016 (12:20AM)
Updated: Jan 08 2017 (10:14) by Bengaluru Chennai Mail in MSTS coming soon^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
16021->16023->16024->16022 (Malgudi Express)
Rating: 3.0/5 (52 votes)
cleanliness - average (9)
punctuality - average (10)
food - average (5)
ticket avbl - good (10)
u/r coach - poor (3)
railfanning - average (9)
safety - good (9)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
S14
  4
S13
  5
S12
  6
S11
  7
S10
  8
 S9
  9
 S8
 10
 S7
 11
 S6
 12
 S5
 13
 S4
 14
 S3
 15
 S2
 16
 S1
 17
 B2
 18
 B1
 19
 A2
 20
 A1
 21
HA1
 22
 GS
 23
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
This is the Shortest Route between Chennai Central and Mysuru Junction (Mysore).
Travel Time: 9h 50m    22 halts    Distance: 497 km    Avg Speed: 51 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between MAS/Chennai Central and KPD/Katpadi Junction
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 21:00 (Avg 2m late)
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 
Arrives @ 06:50 +1 night (Avg 25m late)
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS
MYS/Mysuru Junction (Mysore) 

22 halts. 107 intermediate Stations between Chennai Central and Mysuru Junction (Mysore)

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MASChennai Central» -21:00+2510.0748mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
20 intermediate stations00:3441.7
#2/==/TRLTiruvallurX 21:34+1421:35+151m2141.79048mSRTiruvallur, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:1827.0
#3/==/AJJArakkonam JunctionX 21:53+2521:55+252m1168.65092mSRArrakkonam, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:1411.7
#4/==/AVNAnavardikhanpettaiXO 22:09-22:10-1m2180.342109mSRState Highway 126, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:149.7
#5/==/SHUSholinghur 22:24+2322:25+271m2190.164129mSRPIN CODE 632505, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:1414.9
#6/==/WJRWalajah Road Junction 22:39+3122:40+331m21105.053179mSRAmmoor, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:2824.6
#7/==/KPDKatpadi Junction 23:08+3223:10+332m11129.680215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:3952.1
#8/==/ABAmbur 23:49+3023:50+311m21181.739332mSRTamil Nadu 635802, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:5032.4
#9/==/JTJJolarpettai Junction 00:40+1200:42+122m52214.177404mSRJolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:3240.9
#10/==/KPNKuppamX 01:14+3401:15+341m22255.073688mSWRKuppam pin517425, Andhra Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:2834.2
#11/==/BWTBangarapet Junction 01:43+3601:45+362m32289.272812mSWRBangarapet, Karnataka
5 intermediate stations00:3947.0
#12/==/WFDWhitefield 02:24+4002:25+411m32336.243874mSWR560067, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:139.4
#13/==/KJMKrishnarajapuram 02:38+4402:40+442m42345.645907mSWRBengaluru-560016, Karnataka
5 intermediate stations00:096.7
#14/==/BNCEBengaluru East (Bangalore) 02:49-02:50-1m12352.332914mSWRBengaluru, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:052.7
#15/==/BNCBengaluru Cantt. (Bangalore)XO 02:55+4803:00+455m12355.06927mSWRBengaluru-560052, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:454.3
#16/==/SBCKSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) 03:45+1404:10+1525m52359.440906mSWRBengaluru-560023, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:1812.1
#17/==/KGIKengeri 04:28+2204:29+221m32371.570802mSWRBengaluru, Karnataka
1 intermediate stations00:1517.5
#18/==/BIDBidadi 04:44+2304:45+231m22389.099724mSWRRamanagar District, Karnataka
1 intermediate stations00:0914.9
#19/==/RMGMRamanagaram 04:54+2504:55+251m--2403.975692mSWRDist - Ramanagar pin - 562159, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:0911.3
#20/==/CPTChannapatna 05:04+3105:05+311m32415.158673mSWRChannapatna, Karnataka
2 intermediate stations00:1918.3
#21/==/MADMaddur 05:24+3105:25+311m12433.464634mSWRMandya District, Karnataka
1 intermediate stations00:1819.2
#22/==/MYAMandyaX 05:43+3305:45+332m22452.681673mSWRMandya, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:1925.5
#23%==%PANPPandavapuraX 06:04+3806:05+381m22478.125716mSWRSH 19 Junction Mandya District, Karnataka
6 intermediate stations00:4519.0
#24%==%MYSMysuru Junction (Mysore)• 06:50+25-52497.1-763mSWRMysuru Tel No 0821-2521751, Karnataka
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.