Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sat Jul 22, 2017 06:19:07 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sat Jul 22, 2017 06:19:07 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2201313-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 990790-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1920733-0
Details Edit
Close-up; Night Pic; Large TB; Standing at Station;
Latest+TB
Entry# 2306226-0

12658/KSR Bengaluru City - Chennai Central Mail (PT)
ಕ್ರಾ ಸಂ ರಾ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು - ಚೆನೈ ಸೆಂಟ್ರಲ್ ಮೇಲ್/கே.எஸ்.ஆர் பெங்களுரு - சென்னை மெயில்     क्रा सं रा बेंगलुरु - चेन्नई सेंट्रल मेल

SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) --> MAS/Chennai Central

Inaugural Run
Mon Aug 01, 1864
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✕ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Pantry car remains locked. E-Catering available at SBC and BNC.
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
-
Mon Dec 19, 2016 (01:53PM)
Updated: Sep 30 2016 (10:24) by system
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
12658->12657->Maintenance->12627->12628->12658; First UR is half UR and half RMS
Rating: 4.0/5 (97 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (20)
punctuality - excellent (20)
food - good (1)
ticket avbl - average (18)
u/r coach - average (8)
railfanning - average (20)
safety - excellent (18)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 S1
  4
 S2
  5
 S3
  6
 S4
  7
 S5
  8
 S6
  9
 S7
 10
 S8
 11
 S9
 12
S10
 13
 PC
 14
S11
 15
S12
 16
S13
 17
 B1
 18
 B2
 19
 B3
 20
 A1
 21
 A2
 22
 H1
 23
 UR
 24
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
This is the Shortest Route between KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) and Chennai Central.
Travel Time: 6h 5m    6 halts    Distance: 359 km    Avg Speed: 59 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between JTJ/Jolarpettai Junction and PER/Perambur
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SWR/South Western
Departs @ 22:40 (Avg 10m late)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) 
Arrives @ 04:45 +1 night (Avg 7m late)
Platform# 5,8
SMTWTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 

6 halts. 81 intermediate Stations between KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) and Chennai Central

Show ALL intermediate Stations

No Change in Time-Table. Show OLD Time-Table
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/SBCKSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore)» -22:40+10110.026 SWRBengaluru-560023, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:104.3
#2/==/BNCBengaluru Cantt. (Bangalore)X 22:50+1522:52+152m214.377 SWRBengaluru-560052, Karnataka
15 intermediate stations00:5165.8
#3/==/BWTBangarapet Junction 23:43+1623:45+162m4170.162812mSWRBangarapet, Karnataka
9 intermediate stations01:1375.0
#4/==/JTJJolarpettai Junction 00:58+1101:00+182m42145.175404mSRJolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
12 intermediate stations01:0884.5
#5/==/KPDKatpadi Junction 02:08+2202:10+222m22229.676215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
11 intermediate stations00:4861.0
#6/==/AJJArakkonam Junction 02:58+3403:00+342m22290.67992mSRArrakkonam, Tamil Nadu
25 intermediate stations00:4863.2
#7/==/PERPerambur 03:48+4503:50+442m12353.768mSRChennai-600011 Phone: 044-25510359, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:555.5
#8/==/MASChennai Central• 04:45+7-5,82359.2-8mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.