Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Thu Aug 24, 2017 07:13:38 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Thu Aug 24, 2017 07:13:38 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 710709-0
Details Edit
Small TB; Outside of Train; Standing at Station;
Entry# 2168382-19

16231/Mayiladuthurai - Mysuru (Thanjavur) Express (PT)
மயிலாடுதுறை-மைசூர் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் / ಮೈಲಾಡುತುರೈ - ಮೈಸೂರು ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್     मयिलाडुतुरै - मैसूरू (तंजावुर) एक्सप्रेस

MV/Mayiladuturai Junction --> MYS/Mysuru Junction (Mysore)

 
 
Inaugural Run
Fri Aug 01, 1997
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
S5 to S12 are unreserved between Mysuru - Bengaluru..Coach B2 will bw treated as ACC coach between Mysore and Bangalore and can be booked through current...
more...
booking counters
Sun Oct 09, 2016 (12:17AM)
Updated: Oct 01 2016 (09:40) by Minti*^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
(16232->16233->16234->16231) Mayiladuthurai Trichy Express & 16235/16236Mysore-Tuticorin Express.CDO-->MYS.
Rating: 3.3/5 (93 votes)
cleanliness - good (16)
punctuality - good (17)
food - average (15)
ticket avbl - average (15)
u/r coach - average (5)
railfanning - good (14)
safety - good (16)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GN
  3
 GN
  4
S12
  5
S11
  6
S10
  7
 S9
  8
 S8
  9
 S7
 10
 S6
 11
 S5
 12
 S4
 13
 S3
 14
 S2
 15
 S1
 16
 B1
 17
 B2
 18
 A1
 19
 GN
 20
 GN
 21
SLR
  ED
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Mayiladuturai Junction and Mysuru Junction (Mysore) is 49 km (7%) shorter.
Travel Time: 14h 55m    22 halts    Distance: 677 km    Avg Speed: 45 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SWR/South Western
Departs @ 17:45 (Avg on time)
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS
MV/Mayiladuturai Junction 
Arrives @ 08:40 +1 night (Avg 11m late)
Platform# 6
SMTWTFS
MYS/Mysuru Junction (Mysore) 

22 halts. 113 intermediate Stations between Mayiladuturai Junction and Mysuru Junction (Mysore)

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 20m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1|--|MVMayiladuturai Junction» -17:45+0510.05816mSRPIN 609003, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:098.6
#2|--|KTMKutralam 17:54+517:55+51m118.67419mSRPIN 609801, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:0911.1
#3|--|ADTAduturai 18:04+1118:05+111m1119.85322mSRIndia, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:1311.5
#4|--|KMUKumbakonam 18:18+1418:20+162m1131.27232mSRPh: 0435-2433131, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1214.4
#5|--|PMLPapanasam 18:32+018:33+01m1145.65032mSRPapanasam, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:3025.0
#6|--|TJThanjavur JunctionX 19:03+1219:05+162m1170.65563mSRThanjavur-1, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1917.4
#7!==!BALBudalur 19:24+1519:25+151m2187.98461mSRTamil Nadu 613602, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1622.4
#8!==!TRBTiruverumbur 19:41+1719:42+181m21110.31474mSRThiruverumbur, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:4310.0
#9/==/TPJTiruchchirappalli Junction 20:25-620:35+910m2,31120.32586mSRTiruchirapalli. Tamil Nadu. PIN - 620001 India ph.no.0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:093.7
#10%--%TPTiruchchirappalli Fort 20:44+920:45+91m11124.05973mSRTiruchchirapalli fort ph.no. 0431-2704175, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:3433.2
#11%--%KLTKulitalai 21:19+2721:20+281m11157.26490mSRKulithalai ph.no. 04323-222079, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:3739.4
#12%--%KRRKarur JunctionX 21:57+2822:00+303m31196.645120mSRKarur Junction ph.no . 04324-274106, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1914.4
#13%--%PGRPugalur 22:19+3122:20+311m11210.943156mSRPIN code 639136, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations01:1050.5
#14%--%EDErode JunctionX 23:30+1123:40+2210m41261.569174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:5259.6
#15/==/SASalem JunctionX 00:32+2400:35+263m42321.140282mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations01:3966.1
#16|--|DPJDharmapuri 02:14+2502:15+271m12387.263466mSWRDharmapuri, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations01:2892.5
#17|--|HSRAHosur 03:43+3303:45+342m12479.762896mSWRHosur, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:3435.1
#18|--|CRLMKarmelaram 04:19+3704:20+381m12514.843902mSWRBangalore 560035, Karnataka
5 intermediate stations00:2417.3
#19/==/BNCEBengaluru East (Bangalore)O 04:44-04:45-1m12532.18914mSWRBengaluru, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:212.7
#20/==/BNCBengaluru Cantt. (Bangalore)X 05:06+3105:10+324m12534.86927mSWRBengaluru-560052, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:404.3
#21/==/SBCKSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) 05:50+706:00+1210m52539.143906mSWRBengaluru-560023, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:1712.1
#22/==/KGIKengeri 06:17+1906:18+201m32551.270802mSWRBengaluru, Karnataka
9 intermediate stations01:1081.1
#23/==/MYAMandyaX 07:28+2107:30+212m22632.338673mSWRMandya, Karnataka
10 intermediate stations01:1044.5
#24%==%MYSMysuru Junction (Mysore)• 08:40+11-62676.9-763mSWRMysuru Tel No 0821-2521751, Karnataka
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.