Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sun Aug 20, 2017 06:19:22 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sun Aug 20, 2017 06:19:22 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1326286-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1756276-0
Details Edit
Close-up; Front-facing; Large TB; EOG/SLR; Outside of Train;
Entry# 2219679-0

12009/Mumbai Central - Ahmedabad Shatabdi Express
मुंबई सेंट्रल - अहमदाबाद शताब्दी एक्सप्रेस     मुंबई सेंट्रल - अहमदाबाद शताब्दी एक्सप्रेस

BCT/Mumbai Central --> ADI/Ahmedabad Junction

Refresh Live Status (7h 16m ago)
 
 
Inaugural Run
Sun May 01, 1994
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Catering, as per route schedule is covered in the ticket cost.;...
more...
Breakfast and tea are served after the train leaves Borivali..Lunch after Anand, Bread Sticks and tomato Soup after Vadodara Jn..; http://indiarailinfo.com/blog/post/956524/2
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
.....
Thu Jun 23, 2016 (08:42PM)
Updated: Sep 30 2016 (09:53) by system
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No rake sharing. CDO/BCT
Rating: 4.6/5 (187 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (32)
punctuality - excellent (33)
food - good (31)
ticket avbl - good (31)
railfanning - excellent (29)
safety - excellent (31)
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
 C1
  3
 C2
  4
 C3
  5
 C4
  6
 C5
  7
 C6
  8
 C7
  9
 C8
 10
 C9
 11
C10
 12
C11
 13
C12
 14
C13
 15
C14
 16
 E1
 17
 E2
 18
EOG
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
This is the Shortest Route between Mumbai Central and Ahmedabad Junction.
Travel Time: 6h 20m    7 halts    Distance: 493 km    Avg Speed: 78 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 130 km/hr between VR/Virar and ST/Surat
Type: Shatabdi
Zone: WR/Western
Departs @ 06:25 (Avg 2m late)
Platform# --
 MTWTFS
BCT/Mumbai Central 
Arrives @ 12:45 (Avg 2m early)
Platform# 1
 MTWTFS
ADI/Ahmedabad Junction 

7 halts. 109 intermediate Stations between Mumbai Central and Ahmedabad Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/BCTMumbai Central» -06:25+2--10.0568mWRMumbai 400008, Maharashtra
16 intermediate stations00:3229.8
#2/==/BVIBorivaliX 06:57+206:59+32m4129.89918mWRMumbai- 400066, Maharashtra
21 intermediate stations01:24138.5
#3/==/VAPIVapiX 08:23+1208:25+122m11168.38727mWRVapi, Gujarat
19 intermediate stations01:0695.2
#4/==/STSurat 09:31+309:36+35m11263.510818mWRSurat 395001, Gujarat
12 intermediate stations00:3359.2
#5/==/BHBharuch Junction 10:09+1410:11+142m31322.68320mWRBharuch, Gujarat
12 intermediate stations00:5170.5
#6/==/BRCVadodara JunctionX 11:02+1211:07+125m21393.28237mWRVadodara 390005, Gujarat
9 intermediate stations00:2635.5
#7/==/ANNDAnand Junction 11:33+1311:35+122m21428.78045mWRAnand, Gujarat
3 intermediate stations00:1418.8
#8/==/NDNadiad JunctionX 11:49+1211:51+122m21447.55137mWRNadiad, Gujarat
10 intermediate stations00:5445.8
#9/==/ADIAhmedabad Junction• 12:45-2-11493.2-51mWRAhmedabad, Gujarat
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.