Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Thu Jan 18, 2018 20:06:55 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Thu Jan 18, 2018 20:06:55 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train PicAdvanced Search
Details Edit
Close-up; Front-facing; Large TB; Outside of Train; Standing at Station;
Entry# 1718291-0
Details Edit
Close-up; Large TB; EOG/SLR;
Entry# 2338390-0


12605/Pallavan Superfast Express
பல்லவன் அதிவிரைவு வண்டி     पल्लवन सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस

MS/Chennai Egmore --> KKDI/Karaikkudi Junction

 
 
Inaugural Run
Wed Aug 15, 1984
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Idly, Dosa, Pongal, Vada and Rava Kesari. Chappathi, Bread Omelette and...
more...
Veg Cutlet are also available. Food tastes good and sold at IRCTC prices. Other mini items like Coffee, Tea, Masala milk, snacks like chips, biscuits and Cold drinks are also sold
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
A general second class coach will be removed and a second class chair car coach (reserved) will be added from 11/9/17. The pantry car at present...
more...
available in this train (which accommodates passengers partially and houses a pantry as well) will be replaced by a full fledged pantry car (ie PS1 to PC)
Sat Sep 09, 2017 (02:24PM)
Updated: Nov 01 2017 (20:40) by Vijay
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
Rating: 4.6/5 (126 votes)
cleanliness - good (21)
punctuality - excellent (21)
food - good (21)
ticket avbl - excellent (21)
u/r coach - good (10)
railfanning - excellent (21)
safety - excellent (21)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
D14
  5
D13
  6
D12
  7
D11
  8
D10
  9
 D9
 10
 D8
 11
 D7
 12
 D6
 13
 PC
 14
 D5
 15
 D4
 16
 D3
 17
 D2
 18
 D1
 19
 C3
 20
 C2
 21
 C1
 22
 UR
 23
 UR
 24
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
This is the Shortest Route between Chennai Egmore and Karaikkudi Junction.
Travel Time: 7h 15m    11 halts    Distance: 426 km    Avg Speed: 59 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between MLMR/Melmaruvathur and TMV/Tindivanam
Type: SuperFast
Rake Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 15:45 (Avg on time)
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS
MS/Chennai Egmore 
Arrives @ 23:00 (Avg 2m late)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
KKDI/Karaikkudi Junction 

11 halts. 85 intermediate Stations between Chennai Egmore and Karaikkudi Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MSChennai Egmore» -15:45+0410.05310mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
13 intermediate stations00:2824.5
#2/==/TBMTambaram 16:13+516:15+52m8124.56632mSRTambaram West, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:2831.0
#3/==/CGLChengalpattu JunctionX 16:43+916:45+92m6155.59340mSRKanchipuram, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:2335.5
#4/==/MLMRMelmaruvathurX 17:08+1217:10+122m3191.17448mSRMelmaruvathur, Tamil Nadu
11 intermediate stations00:5567.4
#5/==/VMVillupuram Junction 18:05+718:10+75m41158.59445mSRVillupuram. Pin-605602. Phone:04146-226763, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3554.7
#6/==/VRIVriddhachalam JunctionX 18:45+1418:47+142m31213.28245mSRVriddhachalam Phone: 04143-263767, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:3953.5
#7/==/ALUAriyalurX 19:26+2319:27+241m21266.77676mSRAriyalur, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:3443.2
#8/==/LLILalgudi 20:01+2520:02+251m21310.06060mSRPIN code 621601, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:1514.9
#9/==/SRGMSrirangam 20:17+2420:18+251m11324.93971mSRTiruchirapalli, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:149.0
#10/==/GOCPonmalai Golden RockX 20:32+2420:33+241m21333.96 SRTiruchirapalli 620004, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:272.7
#11/==/TPJTiruchchirappalli Junction 21:00+921:10+1610m51336.66586mSRTiruchirapalli. PIN-620001 Phone:0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:4952.9
#12|--|PDKTPudukkottai 21:59+2622:00+271m11389.53790mSRPudukkottai, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations01:0036.9
#13|--|KKDIKaraikkudi Junction• 23:00+2-11426.4-89mSRAriyakudi Road, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.