Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sat Aug 19, 2017 02:19:17 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sat Aug 19, 2017 02:19:17 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1551986-0
Details Edit
no description available
Entry# 2319779-0

56701/Punalur - Madurai Passenger
പുനലൂർ - മധുര പാസഞ്ചർ     पुनलूर - मदुरै पैसेंजर

PUU/Punalur --> MDU/Madurai Junction

Refresh Live Status (1h 25m ago)
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✕ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
--
Thu May 05, 2016 (01:20AM)
Updated: Jun 26 2017 (17:49) by imaravIndian^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA; 2 Rakes PM @ MDU
Rating: 3.5/5 (27 votes)
cleanliness - good (5)
punctuality - average (5)
food - good (4)
ticket avbl - good (4)
u/r coach - good (2)
railfanning - good (4)
safety - good (5)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
GEN
  3
GEN
  4
GEN
  5
GEN
  6
GEN
  7
GEN
  8
 S1
  9
 S2
 10
 S3
 11
 S4
 12
 S5
 13
 S6
 14
 S7
 15
GEN
 16
GEN
 17
GEN
 18
SLR
 NCJ
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Punalur and Madurai Junction is 187 km (46%) shorter.
Travel Time: 14h 40m    47 halts    Distance: 411 km    Avg Speed: 28 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: Passenger
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 15:50
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
PUU/Punalur 
Arrives @ 06:30 +1 night
Platform# 3,4
SMTWTFS
MDU/Madurai Junction 

47 halts. 68 intermediate Stations between Punalur and Madurai Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Slowed down by: 10m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1|--|PUUPunalur» -15:50-110.04639mSRTel: 0475 2222606, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:107.7
#2|--|AVSAuvaneeswaram 16:00-16:01-1m117.74325mSRAvaneeswaram Pathanapuram Rd, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:064.3
#3|--|KIFKuri 16:07-16:08-1m1112.04637mSRThalavoor, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:107.6
#4|--|KKZKottarakara 16:18-16:19-1m1119.65442mSRKottarakkara, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:087.1
#5|--|EKNEzhukone 16:27-16:28-1m1126.73657mSRKollam-Tirumangalam Rd, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:053.0
#6|--|KFVKundara East 16:33-16:34-1m1129.82854mSRKollam-Tirumangalam Rd, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:041.9
#7|--|KUVKundara 16:38-16:39-1m1131.64644mSRKundara, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:075.3
#8|--|CTPEChandanattop Halt 16:46-16:47-1m1137.02629mSRKilikkollur, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:041.8
#9|--|KLQKilikollur 16:51-16:52-1m1138.71020mSRKollam, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:335.6
#10|--|QLNKollam Junction (Quilon)XO 17:25-18:00-35m6144.36916mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:044.6
#11/==/IRPEravipuramX 18:04-18:05-1m2148.95121mSRKollam, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:054.3
#12/==/MYYMayyanadX 18:10-18:11-1m2153.27121mSRMayyanad, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:033.5
#13/==/PVUParavurX 18:14-18:15-1m3156.89118mSRParavoor, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:034.6
#14/==/KFIKappil 18:18-18:19-1m1161.34418mSRKappil, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:042.9
#15/==/EVAEdavaiX 18:23-18:24-1m2164.24538mSRThiruvananthapuram, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:053.8
#16/==/VAKVarkala Sivagiri 18:29-18:30-1m3168.09657mSREdava Kappil Road, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:046.4
#17/==/AMYAkathumuri 18:34-18:35-1m2174.43315mSRAkathumuri Rd, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:052.7
#18/==/KVUKadakavur 18:40-18:41-1m3177.16317mSRKadakkavoor, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:033.1
#19/==/CRYChirayinkeezhuX 18:44-18:45-1m2180.28119mSRChirayinkeezhu, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:034.1
#20/==/PGZPerunguzhiX 18:48-18:49-1m2184.33918mSRPerunguzhi Railway Station, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:053.3
#21/==/MQUMurukkampuzha 18:54-18:55-1m2187.67919mSRMurukkumpuzha, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:033.9
#22/==/KXPKaniyapuramX 18:58-18:59-1m2191.54914mSRTrivandrum, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:054.1
#23/==/KZKKazhakkuttam 19:04-19:05-1m1195.64814mSRKazhakootam PO Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:054.0
#24/==/VELIVeliX 19:10-19:11-1m1199.6412mSRTrivandrum, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:312.2
#25/==/KCVLKochuveliX 19:42-19:43-1m--1101.85511mSRTrivandrum 695021, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:054.6
#26/==/TVPThiruvananthapuram PettahO 19:48-19:49-1m11106.4519mSRTrivandrum Ph: 04712470181, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:312.6
#27/==/TVCThiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) 20:20-20:25-5m11108.96012mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1313.1
#28/--/BRAMBalaramapuram 20:38-20:39-1m11122.04848mSRBalaramapuram, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:054.0
#29/--/NYYNeyyattinkara 20:44-20:45-1m21126.05228mSRPIN CODE 695126, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:076.1
#30/--/DAVMDhanuvachapuram 20:52-20:53-1m21132.19648mSRDhanuvachapuram, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:046.4
#31/--/PASAParassala 20:57-20:58-1m21138.58152mSRParassala, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:045.4
#32/--/KZTWKuzhithurai WestO 21:02-21:03-1m11143.92937mSRKanyakumari, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:062.9
#33/--/KZTKulitturai 21:09-21:10-1m21146.94723mSRMarthandam 629165, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:086.3
#34/--/PYDPalliyadi 21:18-21:19-1m11153.11346mSRPIN CODE629169, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:388.5
#35/--/ERLEranielX 21:57-21:58-1m21161.73051mSRPIN CODE 629802, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:3718.2
#36/==/NCJNagercoil Junction 22:35-22:45-10m11179.94915mSRNagercoil-629002, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:1613.1
#37%==%AAYAralvaymozhi 23:01-23:02-1m11193.08479mSRDist. Kanniyakumari, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1318.1
#38%==%VLYValliyur 23:15-23:16-1m21211.17196mSRPIN CODE 627117, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1214.1
#39%==%NNNNanguneri 23:28-23:29-1m21225.22695mSRNanguneri, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations01:0628.2
#40/==/TENTirunelveli JunctionX 00:35-00:40-5m12253.45544mSRJunction point MEJ/TCN/NCJ/TSI Ph, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:2422.1
#41/--/NRKNaraikkinar 01:04-01:05-1m12275.64650mSRPIN CODE 628303, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:096.9
#42%==%MEJVanchi Maniyachchi Junction 01:14-01:15-1m22282.55970mSRThoothukudi, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1413.8
#43%==%KDUKadambur 01:29-01:30-1m22296.35690mSRKadambur, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2422.3
#44%==%CVPKovilpatti 01:54-01:55-1m12318.66290mSRKovilpatti, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2121.6
#45%==%SRTSaturX 02:16-02:17-1m12340.22365mSRPh No:04562 - 260243, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations01:1126.9
#46%==%VPTVirudunagar JunctionX 03:28-03:30-2m12367.146107mSRPh No: 04562-243747, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:3426.0
#47%==%TMQTirumangalamX 04:04-04:05-1m22393.126129mSRTirumangalam, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:2410.4
#48%==%TDNTirupparankundram 04:29-04:30-1m12403.53145mSRThirunagar, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations02:007.0
#49%==%MDUMadurai Junction• 06:30--3,42410.5-139mSRMadurai 625001, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.