Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Thu Jul 27, 2017 08:31:34 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Thu Jul 27, 2017 08:31:34 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2003039-5
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2005786-3
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2003039-20
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2125406-10

16178⇒12654/Rock Fort (Malai Kottai) Express
மலைகோட்டை அதிவிரைவு வண்டி     रॉक फोर्ट (मलै कोट्टई) एक्सप्रेस

TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Junction --> MS/Chennai Egmore

Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✕ On-board Catering
✕ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
1)Will be permanently augmented with one General second class coach from 08/04/2017. 2)The TPJ – Chennai Egmore Rockfort Express would become a superfast express from June...
more...
8 2017. and would be renumbered as 12654.
Tue Apr 04, 2017 (05:41PM)
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
Rating: 4.7/5 (51 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (10)
punctuality - excellent (11)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - good (11)
u/r coach - good (9)
railfanning - excellent (9)
safety - excellent (10)
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
 GS
  3
 H1
  4
 A1
  5
 A2
  6
 A3
  7
 B1
  8
 B2
  9
 B3
 10
 B4
 11
 S1
 12
 S2
 13
 S3
 14
 S4
 15
 S5
 16
 S6
 17
 S7
 18
 S8
 19
 S9
 20
S10
 21
 GS
 22
 GS
 23
EOG
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
This is the Shortest Route between Tiruchchirappalli Junction and Chennai Egmore.
Travel Time: 6h 5m    14 halts    Distance: 337 km    Avg Speed: 55 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between VRI/Vriddhachalam Junction and VM/Villupuram Junction
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 22:35 (Avg on time)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Junction 
Arrives @ 04:40 +1 night (Avg 1m early)
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS
MS/Chennai Egmore 

14 halts. 73 intermediate Stations between Tiruchchirappalli Junction and Chennai Egmore

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 45m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/TPJTiruchchirappalli Junction» -22:35+0110.02086mSRTiruchirapalli. Tamil Nadu. PIN - 620001 India ph.no.0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:082.7
#2/==/GOCPonmalai Golden RockX 22:43+622:45+62m112.74284mSRTiruchirapalli 620004, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:085.6
#3/==/TPTNTiruchchirappalli Town 22:53+1222:55+122m118.36973mSRTiruchirapalli, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:033.4
#4/==/SRGMSrirangam 22:58+923:00+92m1111.764 SRTiruchirapalli, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:1414.9
#5/==/LLILalgudi 23:14+1323:15+131m2126.67860mSRPIN code 621601, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:1418.3
#6/==/KKPMKallakkudi Palanganatham 23:29+1323:30+141m2144.98381mSRDalmiapuram, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:1824.9
#7/==/ALUAriyalur 23:48+1923:50+202m1169.88776mSRAriyalur, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:2434.9
#8/==/PNDMPennadamX 00:14+000:15+01m12104.86252mSRPIN code 606111, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:1818.6
#9/==/VRIVriddhachalam Junction 00:33+1600:35+162m42123.35145mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations01:0554.7
#10/==/VMVillupuram JunctionX 01:40+1201:45+155m12178.16845mSR, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:3337.3
#11/==/TMVTindivanam 02:18+2202:20+222m12215.47548mSRPIN code 604001, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:2430.1
#12/==/MLMRMelmaruvathur 02:44+2302:45+231m--2245.56548mSRMelmaruvathur, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3335.5
#13/==/CGLChengalpattu Junction 03:18+2303:20+232m42281.06640mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:2831.0
#14/==/TBMTambaram 03:48+2203:50+232m62312.15932mSRTambaram., Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:1817.6
#15/==/MBMMambalam 04:08+104:10+12m32329.71412mSRChennai, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:306.9
#16/==/MSChennai Egmore• 04:40-1-42336.6-10mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.