Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Thu Jul 20, 2017 20:31:22 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Thu Jul 20, 2017 20:31:22 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1408994-0

16202/Shivamogga Town - KSR Bengaluru InterCity Express
ಶಿವಮೊಗ್ಗ ಟೌನ್ - ಕ್ರಾಸಂರಾ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು ಇಂಟರ್ಸಿಟಿ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್     शिवमोगा टाउन - क्रा सं रा बेंगलुरु इंटरसिटी एक्सप्रेस

SMET/Shivamogga Town (Shimoga) --> SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore)

Inaugural Run
Wed Dec 09, 2009
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✕ E-Catering
Idlies ,wadas and those occasional shouts of Masala dosas.Coffee/tea vendors are...
more...
hard to come by unless the train is at a station.
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
To be converted to SF and renumbered as 20651 from 01.10.2017----departure time from SMET 06.45 hrs & arrival at KSR SBC 11.45 hrs. Speed ed up...
more...
by 20 mins.
Fri Jul 14, 2017 (08:42PM)
Updated: Sep 30 2016 (19:54) by system
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
Rating: 4.4/5 (18 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (3)
punctuality - good (3)
food - good (3)
ticket avbl - good (3)
u/r coach - good (1)
railfanning - excellent (3)
safety - excellent (3)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
GEN
  3
 C1
  4
 D1
  5
 D2
  6
 D3
  7
 D4
  8
 D5
  9
GEN
 10
GEN
 11
GEN
 12
GEN
 13
GEN
 14
GEN
 15
GEN
 16
GEN
 17
GEN
 18
GEN
 19
GEN
 20
GEN
 21
GEN
 22
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
This is the Shortest Route between Shivamogga Town (Shimoga) and KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore).
Travel Time: 5h 20m    9 halts    Distance: 274 km    Avg Speed: 51 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SWR/South Western
Departs @ 06:35
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
SMET/Shivamogga Town (Shimoga) 
Arrives @ 11:55
Platform# 9
SMTWTFS
SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) 

9 halts. 43 intermediate Stations between Shivamogga Town (Shimoga) and KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore)

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1|--|SMETShivamogga Town (Shimoga)» -06:35-210.043579mSWRShimoga., Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:032.1
#2|--|SMEShivamogga (Shimoga) 06:38-06:40-2m112.175 SWRKarnataka 577203, Karnataka
1 intermediate stations00:1316.3
#3|--|BDVTBhadravati 06:53-06:55-2m1118.567591mSWRBhadravati, Karnataka
1 intermediate stations00:1820.2
#4|--|TKETarikere 07:13-07:15-2m1138.653679mSWRChikkamagalur Dist, Karnataka
2 intermediate stations00:2824.6
#5|--|RRBBirur JunctionX 07:43-07:45-2m2163.342802mSWRBirur, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:096.4
#6|==|DRUKadur JunctionX 07:54-07:55-1m1169.767774mSWRKadur, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:3539.0
#7|==|ASKArsikere Junction 08:30-08:35-5m21108.744816mSWRArsikere Dist. Hassan, Karnataka
4 intermediate stations00:3525.4
#8!==!TTRTiptur 09:10-09:11-1m21134.159859mSWRTiptur Karnataka, Karnataka
10 intermediate stations01:1270.9
#9!==!TKTumakuru (Tumkur)X 10:23-10:25-2m11205.066826mSWRTumkur, Karnataka
12 intermediate stations00:5863.8
#10/==/YPRYesvantpur Junction 11:23-11:25-2m31268.811919mSWRBengaluru 560022, Karnataka
1 intermediate stations00:305.7
#11/==/SBCKSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore)• 11:55--91274.5-904mSWRBengaluru-560023, Karnataka
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.