Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Thu Aug 24, 2017 05:18:17 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Thu Aug 24, 2017 05:18:17 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2131751-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2132189-0
Details Edit
Close-up; Front-facing; Large TB; EOG/SLR; Outside of Train; Standing at Station;
Entry# 2180709-0
Details Edit
Large TB; EOG/SLR;
Entry# 2349569-0

12624/Thiruvananthapuram Central - Chennai Central Mail (PT)
തിരുവനന്തപുരം - ചെന്നൈ മെയിൽ / திருவனந்தபுரம்-சென்னை மெயில்     तिरूवनंतपुरम सेन्ट्रल - चेन्नई सेन्ट्रल मेल

TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) --> MAS/Chennai Central

 
 
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
S10 and S11 coaches are de-reserved between Thiruvananthapuram and Ernakulam Town on ICF
Wed Apr 05, 2017 (07:39PM)
Updated: May 23 2017 (19:15) by Joydeep roy
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA; 2 Rakes
Rating: 3.8/5 (125 votes)
cleanliness - good (22)
punctuality - good (22)
food - good (17)
ticket avbl - average (22)
u/r coach - good (7)
railfanning - excellent (22)
safety - good (20)
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
HA1
  5
 A1
  6
 B1
  7
 B2
  8
 B3
  9
 B4
 10
 S1
 11
 S2
 12
 S3
 13
 S4
 14
 S5
 15
 S6
 16
 S7
 17
 S8
 18
 S9
 19
S10
 20
S11
 21
 UR
 22
EOG
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) and Chennai Central is 114 km (12%) shorter.
Travel Time: 16h 40m    20 halts    Distance: 918 km    Avg Speed: 55 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between SA/Salem Junction and KPD/Katpadi Junction
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 14:50 (Avg 2m late)
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) 
Arrives @ 07:30 +1 night (Avg 18m late)
Platform# 6
SMTWTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 

20 halts. 177 intermediate Stations between Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) and Chennai Central

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/TVCThiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)» -14:50+2310.07412mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
10 intermediate stations00:3341.0
#2/==/VAKVarkala Sivagiri 15:23+1015:25+102m1141.05757mSREdava Kappil Road, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:2523.7
#3/==/QLNKollam Junction (Quilon)X 15:50+1015:55+105m2164.67416mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:3340.9
#4/==/KYJKayamkulam JunctionX 16:28+1416:30+142m21105.55110mSRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:097.7
#5/==/MVLKMavelikara 16:39+1516:40+161m21113.28412mSRAlappuzha Ph 0479 - 2302249, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:0912.5
#6/==/CNGRChengannurX 16:49+2316:50+241m31125.76113mSRAlappuzha Ph: 0479-2452340, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:099.1
#7/==/TRVLTiruvallaX 16:59+2717:00+271m21134.85222mSRPathanamthitta Ph 0469-2601314, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:097.9
#8%==%CGYChanganassery 17:09+2917:10+301m21142.7408mSRKottayam Ph: 0481- 2420108, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:2717.8
#9%==%KTYMKottayam 17:37+2917:40+303m11160.55918mSRKottayam Tel: 0481 2563535, Kerala
9 intermediate stations00:5150.3
#10/==/TRTRThrippunithuraX 18:31+4618:32+461m11210.8125mSRErnakulam Ph 0484 2777375, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:489.7
#11/==/ERNErnakulam Town (North)X 19:20+2019:25+235m11220.5569mSRErnakulam (Kerala) Pin - 682018 Tel - 09747715397, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1816.9
#12/==/AWYAluva (Alwaye)X 19:43+2719:45+272m31237.46114mSRPh: 0484-2624141, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:099.2
#13/==/AFKAngamaly for Kalady 19:54+3119:55+321m21246.57817mSRPhone: 0484-2452340, Kerala
8 intermediate stations00:3545.4
#14/==/TCRThrissur (Trichur)X 20:30+3920:33+393m21291.9443mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
13 intermediate stations01:4275.3
#15/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat) 22:15+1822:20+195m41367.23880mSRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
7 intermediate stations01:2755.7
#16/==/CBECoimbatore Main JunctionX 23:47+1823:50+193m31422.971417mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
15 intermediate stations01:25100.8
#17/==/EDErode JunctionX 01:15+2601:20+285m12523.763174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:5759.6
#18/==/SASalem Junction 02:17+2402:20+263m42583.378282mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
31 intermediate stations02:38205.0
#19/==/KPDKatpadi Junction 04:58+3105:00+322m22788.370215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
28 intermediate stations01:33108.6
#20/==/AVDAvadi 06:33+2706:35+272m42896.85228mSRPhone: 044-26555408, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:1815.6
#21/==/PERPeramburX 06:53+2106:55+222m12912.498mSRChennai-600011 Phone: 044-25510359, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:355.5
#22/==/MASChennai Central• 07:30+18-62917.9-8mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.