Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Mon Aug 21, 2017 07:03:11 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Mon Aug 21, 2017 07:03:11 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1419928-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2284458-0

12082/Thiruvananthapuram Central - Kannur Jan Shatabdi Express
തിരുവനന്തപുരം - കണ്ണൂർ ജൻശതാബ്ദി എക്സ്പ്രസ്സ്     तिरुवनंतपुरम सेन्ट्रल - कण्णूर जनशताब्दी एक्सप्रेस

TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) --> CLT/Kozhikode Main (Calicut)

 
 
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
By On Board Licensed Vendor.
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Will halt at TRVL from 30th April 2017
Sat Apr 22, 2017 (08:45AM)
Updated: Aug 18 2017 (21:33) by Southern Railway^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA but mixing up of coaches between 12081/12082and 12075/12076happens at TVC/KCVL. CDO/TVC
Rating: 3.9/5 (90 votes)
cleanliness - good (16)
punctuality - good (16)
food - good (16)
ticket avbl - good (14)
railfanning - good (15)
safety - excellent (13)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SL1
  2
 D1
  3
 D2
  4
 D3
  5
 D4
  6
 D5
  7
 D6
  8
 D7
  9
 D8
 10
 D9
 11
 C1
 12
 C2
 13
 C3
 14
D10
 15
D11
 16
D12
 17
D13
 18
SL2
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) and Kozhikode Main (Calicut) is 12 km (3%) shorter.
Travel Time: 7h 25m    11 halts    Distance: 411 km    Avg Speed: 55 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) and KYJ/Kayamkulam Junction
Type: Jan Shatabdi
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 14:30 (Avg 20m late)
Platform# 2
SM WTF 
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) 
Arrives @ 21:55 (Avg 34m late)
Platform# 3
SM WTF 
CLT/Kozhikode Main (Calicut) 

11 halts. 78 intermediate Stations between Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) and Kozhikode Main (Calicut)

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/TVCThiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)» -14:30+20210.07512mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
16 intermediate stations00:5264.6
#2/==/QLNKollam Junction (Quilon)X 15:22+2815:25+273m2164.67416mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:3340.9
#3/==/KYJKayamkulam Junction 15:58+3416:00+332m21105.55110mSRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:097.7
#4/==/MVLKMavelikaraX 16:09+3316:10+331m21113.29412mSRAlappuzha Ph 0479 - 2302249, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:0812.5
#5/==/CNGRChengannur 16:18+4016:20+402m21125.76113mSRAlappuzha Ph: 0479-2452340, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:099.1
#6/==/TRVLTiruvallaX 16:29+4216:30+431m21134.85522mSRPathanamthitta Ph 0469-2601314, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:2825.7
#7%==%KTYMKottayam 16:58+4917:00+512m11160.54718mSRKottayam Tel: 0481 2563535, Kerala
12 intermediate stations01:1760.0
#8/==/ERNErnakulam Town (North) 18:17+4618:20+473m11220.5729mSRErnakulam (Kerala) Pin - 682018 Tel - 09747715397, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1416.9
#9/==/AWYAluva (Alwaye) 18:34+1:1318:35+1:131m--1237.46514mSRPh: 0484-2624141, Kerala
10 intermediate stations00:5054.5
#10/==/TCRThrissur (Trichur) 19:25+5719:27+572m21291.9373mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
6 intermediate stations00:5333.1
#11/--/SRRShoranur JunctionX 20:20+4720:30+4310m61325.07126mSRPh.no 0466-2222913, Kerala
7 intermediate stations00:3845.0
#12/==/TIRTirurX 21:08+4421:10+442m21370.0559mSRTel: 0494 2422240, Kerala
6 intermediate stations00:4541.2
#13/==/CLTKozhikode Main (Calicut)•X 21:55+3422:00+365m31411.27111mSRCalicut Tel: 0495 2701234, Kerala
9 intermediate stations00:3946.3
#14/==/BDJVadakaraX 22:39+3922:40+391m21457.57010mSRCalicut / Station Ph No : 0496-2524254, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:1922.1
#15/==/TLYThalassery 22:59+3923:00+401m11479.6289mSRKannur, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:4520.7
#16/==/CANKannur Main (Cannanore) 23:45+20-21500.2-16mSRKannur Tel: 0497 2705555, Kerala
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.