Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Thu Aug 24, 2017 09:13:54 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Thu Aug 24, 2017 09:13:54 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1969991-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1658247-0
Details Edit
Side View; Large TB; EOG/SLR; Outside of Train; Standing at Station;
Entry# 2314707-0
Details Edit
Side View; Small TB; UnReserved; Outside of Train; Standing at Station;
Entry# 2314707-0

15048/Purvanchal Express
پوروانچل ایکسپریس     पूर्वांचल एक्सप्रेस

SEE/Sonpur Junction --> KOAA/Kolkata

 
 
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Better carry your own food.: E-catering available.
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Will be augmented by one extra Sleeper coach from 09/06/17 to 09/07/17
Sat Jun 10, 2017 (07:09AM)
Updated: Sep 30 2016 (11:21) by system
Dep:
Arr:
Rating: 3.3/5 (42 votes)
cleanliness - good (7)
punctuality - average (8)
food - average (7)
ticket avbl - good (7)
u/r coach - good (5)
railfanning - good (7)
safety - good (6)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
 GS
  4
 GS
  5
 S1
  6
 S2
  7
 S3
  8
 S4
  9
 S5
 10
 S6
 11
 S7
 12
 S8
 13
 S9
 14
S10
 15
S11
 16
S12
 17
S13
 18
 B1
 19
 A1
 20
 GS
 21
 GS
 22
 GS
 23
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Sonpur Junction and Kolkata is 81 km (13%) shorter.
Travel Time: 12h 37m    13 halts    Distance: 626 km    Avg Speed: 50 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between SV/Siwan Junction and CPR/Chhapra Junction
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: NER/North Eastern
Departs @ 15:48 (Avg 32m late)
Platform# 2
SMT  F 
SEE/Sonpur Junction 
Arrives @ 04:25 +1 night (Avg 2h 40m late)
Platform# 2
 MTW  S
KOAA/Kolkata 

13 halts. 147 intermediate Stations between Sonpur Junction and Kolkata

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Slowed down by: 2m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/GKPGorakhpur Junction -11:30+291-234.07884mNERGorakhpur 273012, Uttar Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:3849.1
#2/==/DEOSDeoria Sadar 12:08+2812:10+312m31-184.96979mNERDeoria- 274001, Uttar Pradesh
9 intermediate stations01:0069.5
#3/==/SVSiwan JunctionX 13:10+3613:15+375m11-115.44369mNERSiwan 841226, Bihar
8 intermediate stations01:2561.2
#4/==/CPRChhapra JunctionX 14:40+814:50+710m41-54.25858mNERDistt: Saran, Bihar
12 intermediate stations00:5654.2
#5/==/SEESonpur Junction»X 15:46+3015:48+322m210.02556mECR841101 Tel no-06518-222235, Bihar
0 intermediate stations00:135.3
#6/==/HJPHajipur Junction 16:01+3016:03+342m4,515.36255mECRPh:06224-272230, Bihar
9 intermediate stations00:5253.8
#7/==/MFPMuzaffarpur Junction 16:55+1:2317:00+1:275m3159.17057mECRMotijheel Muzaffarpur - 1 Phone:- 91-9771429928, Bihar
8 intermediate stations00:4552.1
#8/==/SPJSamastipur JunctionX 17:45+2:0017:50+2:045m41111.33451mECR848101, Bihar
9 intermediate stations01:3050.8
#9/==/BJUBarauni Junction 19:20+2:0519:40+2:0320m61162.14449mECRBegusarai, Bihar
28 intermediate stations02:0592.5
#10/==/JAJJhajhaX 21:45+2:3121:50+2:415m21254.583142mECRJhajha, Bihar
7 intermediate stations00:3244.3
#11/==/JSMEJasidih Junction 22:22+3:1122:27+3:115m11298.870270mERDeoghar-814142, Jharkhand
4 intermediate stations00:2529.0
#12/==/MDPMadhupur JunctionX 22:52+3:1422:55+3:143m--1327.981254mER06432-224478, Jharkhand
7 intermediate stations00:4256.4
#13/==/CRJChittaranjanX 23:37+3:1323:39+3:122m21384.335182mERDist - Jamtara, Jharkhand
5 intermediate stations00:4325.2
#14/==/ASNAsansol Junction 00:22+3:0600:27+3:065m52409.582114mERDist - West Bardhaman, West Bengal
15 intermediate stations00:3142.2
#15/==/DGRDurgapurX 00:58+2:4001:00+2:402m42451.77276mERDurgapur - 713201 Dist - West Burdwan, West Bengal
9 intermediate stations00:5363.8
#16/==/BWNBarddhaman JunctionX 01:53+3:2501:55+3:282m52515.46837mERDist- Purba Barddhaman, West Bengal
16 intermediate stations01:0067.5
#17/==/BDCBandel Junction 02:55+3:4302:57+3:482m32583.02114mERDist - Hooghly 712123, West Bengal
2 intermediate stations00:238.2
#18/==/NHNaihati Junction 03:20+3:0403:22+3:032m52591.23316mERdist - North 24 paraganas - 743165 Ph: 033-25812128, West Bengal
15 intermediate stations01:0334.9
#19/==/KOAAKolkata• 04:25+2:40-22626.1-6mERKolkata Ph:033-27050307, West Bengal
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.