Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Mon Jan 22, 2018 08:09:02 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Mon Jan 22, 2018 08:09:02 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train PicAdvanced Search

16316/Kochuveli - KSR Bengaluru Express (PT)
കൊച്ചുവേളി-ബംഗളൂരു സിറ്റി എക്സ്പ്രസ്സ്‌     कोच्चुवेली - क्रा सं रा बेंगलुरु एक्सप्रेस

KCVL/Kochuveli --> TCR/Thrissur (Trichur)

 
 
Inaugural Run
Mon Jan 01, 1996
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Tr.16316 Kochuveli-Bengaluru scheduled to leave Kochuveli at 16:45 on 18-9-17 is rescheduled to leave Kochuveli at 19:00 hrs on 18-9-17.
Mon Sep 18, 2017 (03:22PM)
Updated: Nov 01 2017 (10:48) by Arpit P
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA.; 2 Dedicated Rakes
Rating: 2.7/5 (80 votes)
cleanliness - average (14)
punctuality - average (14)
food - average (12)
ticket avbl - average (14)
u/r coach - average (5)
railfanning - good (13)
safety - average (13)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
 B1
  5
 B2
  6
 B3
  7
 A1
  8
 S1
  9
 S2
 10
 S3
 11
 S4
 12
 S5
 13
 S6
 14
 S7
 15
 S8
 16
 S9
 17
S10
 18
S11
 19
S12
 20
S13
 21
S14
 22
 UR
 23
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
This is the Shortest Route between Kochuveli and Thrissur (Trichur).
Travel Time: 5h 22m    8 halts    Distance: 273 km    Avg Speed: 51 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between SA/Salem Junction and TPT/Tirupattur
Type: Mail/Express
Rake Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 16:45 (Avg 4m late)
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS
KCVL/Kochuveli 
Arrives @ 22:07 (Avg 49m late)
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
TCR/Thrissur (Trichur) 

8 halts. 56 intermediate Stations between Kochuveli and Thrissur (Trichur)

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Slowed down by: 17m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/KCVLKochuveli» -16:45+4410.06912mSRTrivandrum 695021, Kerala
14 intermediate stations00:5057.5
#2/==/QLNKollam Junction (Quilon)X 17:35+2517:40+245m2157.54916mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:5040.9
#3/==/KYJKayamkulam JunctionX 18:30+3318:32+332m--198.44111mSRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1913.1
#4%==%HADHarippadX 18:51+3018:52+381m--1111.5639mSRHaripad 0479-2412714, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1717.9
#5/--/AMPAAmbalappuzha 19:09+4219:10+431m11129.4277mSRph 0477-2272620, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:2712.2
#6/--/ALLPAlappuzha (Alleppey)X 19:37+2919:40+313m11141.6728mSRPh:0477-2253965, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:2023.9
#7/--/SRTLCherthala (Sherthalai) 20:00+3320:02+332m--1165.4619mSRPh: 0478- 2812500, Kerala
6 intermediate stations00:3333.4
#8/==/ERSErnakulam Junction (South) 20:35+3520:40+365m11198.8333mSRTel: 0484- 2376131, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:3519.5
#9/==/AWYAluva (Alwaye) 21:15+2921:17+302m31218.36514mSRPh: 0484-2624141, Kerala
10 intermediate stations00:5054.5
#10/==/TCRThrissur (Trichur)• 22:07+4922:10+493m21272.8653mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
13 intermediate stations01:1075.4
#11/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat)X 23:20+5523:25+565m41348.337 SRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
7 intermediate stations01:3055.7
#12/==/CBECoimbatore Main Junction 00:55+4801:00+475m42404.071416mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4350.5
#13/==/TUPTiruppurX 01:43+5001:45+502m22454.555306mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:5550.2
#14/==/EDErode JunctionXO 02:40+4002:45+415m12504.769174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:5259.7
#15/==/SASalem JunctionX 03:37+4103:40+413m--2564.486283mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
16 intermediate stations01:19113.0
#16/==/TPTTirupattur 04:59+4305:00+431m--2677.542392mSRTirupattur ph.no. 04179-220062, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:5941.6
#17/==/KPNKuppam 05:59+5906:00+591m22719.162688mSWRKuppam pin517425, Andhra Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:3334.2
#18/==/BWTBangarapet Junction 06:33+1:0206:35+1:022m12753.355813mSWRBangarapet, Karnataka
5 intermediate stations00:5147.0
#19/==/WFDWhitefield 07:26+1:0007:27+1:001m--2800.394874mSWR560067, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:069.4
#20/==/KJMKrishnarajapuramO 07:33+1:1107:35+1:182m42809.725907mSWRBengaluru-560016, Karnataka
4 intermediate stations00:239.4
#21/==/BNCBengaluru Cantt. (Bangalore) 07:58+1:2908:00+1:292m12819.17927mSWRBengaluru-560052, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:354.3
#22/==/SBCKSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) 08:35+1:14-52823.4-906mSWRBengaluru-560023, Karnataka
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.