Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Fri Jul 28, 2017 14:34:18 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Fri Jul 28, 2017 14:34:18 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2052602-1
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1016758-0
Details Edit
Medium; Front-facing; Small TB; Sleeper; Outside of Train; Standing at Station;
Entry# 2203139-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2334475-0

16316/Kochuveli - KSR Bengaluru Express (PT)
കൊച്ചുവേളി-ബംഗളൂരു സിറ്റി എക്സ്പ്രസ്സ്‌     कोच्चुवेली - क्रा सं रा बेंगलुरु एक्सप्रेस

KCVL/Kochuveli --> TCR/Thrissur (Trichur)

Inaugural Run
Mon Jan 01, 1996
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
.
Thu Sep 01, 2016 (01:56PM)
Updated: Sep 30 2016 (09:54) by system
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA.; 2 Dedicated Rakes
Rating: 2.7/5 (80 votes)
cleanliness - average (14)
punctuality - average (14)
food - average (12)
ticket avbl - average (14)
u/r coach - average (5)
railfanning - good (13)
safety - average (13)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
 B1
  5
 B2
  6
 B3
  7
 A1
  8
 S1
  9
 S2
 10
 S3
 11
 S4
 12
 S5
 13
 S6
 14
 S7
 15
 S8
 16
 S9
 17
S10
 18
S11
 19
S12
 20
S13
 21
S14
 22
 UR
 23
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
This is the Shortest Route between Kochuveli and Thrissur (Trichur).
Travel Time: 5h 5m    8 halts    Distance: 273 km    Avg Speed: 54 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between SA/Salem Junction and TPT/Tirupattur
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 16:45 (Avg 4m late)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
KCVL/Kochuveli 
Arrives @ 21:50 (Avg 43m late)
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
TCR/Thrissur (Trichur) 

8 halts. 56 intermediate Stations between Kochuveli and Thrissur (Trichur)

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 2m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/KCVLKochuveli» -16:45+4110.06911mSRTrivandrum 695021, Kerala
14 intermediate stations00:5057.5
#2/==/QLNKollam Junction (Quilon)X 17:35+1617:40+145m2157.56516mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:3840.9
#3/==/KYJKayamkulam JunctionX 18:18+3318:20+332m--198.44110mSRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1913.1
#4%==%HADHarippadX 18:39+3118:40+401m--1111.5729mSRHaripad 0479-2412714, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1517.9
#5/--/AMPAAmbalappuzha 18:55+4818:56+491m11129.4247mSRph 0477-2272620, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:3112.2
#6/--/ALLPAlappuzha (Alleppey)X 19:27+3319:30+343m11141.6758mSRPh:0477-2253965, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:1923.9
#7/--/SRTLSherthalai (Cherthala) 19:49+3719:50+391m--1165.5509mSRPh: 0478- 2812500, Kerala
6 intermediate stations00:4033.4
#8/==/ERSErnakulam Junction (South) 20:30+3220:35+335m11198.9513mSRTel: 0484- 2376131, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:2319.5
#9/==/AWYAluva (Alwaye) 20:58+3521:00+352m31218.36514mSRPh: 0484-2624141, Kerala
10 intermediate stations00:5054.5
#10/==/TCRThrissur (Trichur)•X 21:50+4321:53+433m21272.9523mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
13 intermediate stations01:2775.3
#11/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat)XO 23:20+3123:25+315m41348.23780mSRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
7 intermediate stations01:3055.7
#12/==/CBECoimbatore Main Junction 00:55+2301:00+235m42403.971417mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4350.5
#13/==/TUPTiruppurX 01:43+2501:45+252m22454.455306mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:5550.2
#14/==/EDErode JunctionXO 02:40+1402:45+175m12504.669174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:5259.6
#15/==/SASalem JunctionX 03:37+1903:40+203m--2564.386282mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
16 intermediate stations01:19113.1
#16/==/TPTTirupattur 04:59+2405:00+251m--2677.443394mSRTirupattur ph.no. 04179-220062, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:5941.9
#17/==/KPNKuppam 05:59+2906:00+291m22719.362688mSWRKuppam pin517425, Andhra Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:3334.2
#18/==/BWTBangarapet JunctionO 06:33+2706:35+272m12753.558812mSWRBangarapet, Karnataka
9 intermediate stations00:5856.4
#19/==/KJMKrishnarajapuram 07:33+3007:35+342m42809.925907mSWRBengaluru-560016, Karnataka
5 intermediate stations00:239.4
#20/==/BNCBengaluru Cantt. (Bangalore) 07:58+3208:00+332m12819.37927mSWRBengaluru-560052, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:354.3
#21/==/SBCKSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) 08:35+9-52823.6-906mSWRBengaluru-560023, Karnataka
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.