Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Mon Aug 21, 2017 12:30:00 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Mon Aug 21, 2017 12:30:00 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic

12690/Nagercoil - Chennai Central (Weekly) SF Express (PT)
நாகர்கோவில் - சென்னை சென்டரல் வாராந்திர அதிவிரைவு வண்டி     नागरकोविल - चेन्नै सेंट्रल (साप्ताहिक) सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस

MEJ/Vanchi Maniyachchi Junction --> SA/Salem Junction

 
 
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
After Erode Jn
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Train No.12689 / 12690 Chennai Central – Nagercoil – Chennai Central weekly express trains will be permanentlyaugmented by one AC 3-tier coach ex. Chennai Central from...
more...
04.08.2017 and ex. Nagercoil from 06.08.2017. • Train No.12689 / 12690 Chennai Central – Nagercoil – Chennai Central weekly express trains will be temporarily augmented by one AC First Class coach ex Chennai Central from 04.08.2017 to 01.09.2017 and ex Nagercoil from 06.08.2017 to 03.09.2017.
Wed Aug 02, 2017 (05:13PM)
Updated: Feb 24 2017 (16:30) by Jayashree
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
Rating: 3.2/5 (26 votes)
cleanliness - average (4)
punctuality - average (5)
food - average (4)
ticket avbl - excellent (5)
u/r coach - average (3)
railfanning - good (4)
safety - average (4)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 S7
  4
 S6
  5
 S5
  6
 S4
  7
 S3
  8
 S2
  9
 S1
 10
 B1
 11
 B2
 12
 UR
 13
 UR
 14
SLR
  ED
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Vanchi Maniyachchi Junction and Salem Junction is 136 km (28%) shorter.
Travel Time: 9h 11m    9 halts    Distance: 486 km    Avg Speed: 53 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between ED/Erode Junction and TPT/Tirupattur
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 21:41 (Avg 19m late)
Platform# --
S      
MEJ/Vanchi Maniyachchi Junction 
Arrives @ 06:52 +1 night (Avg 54m late)
Platform# --
 M     
SA/Salem Junction 

9 halts. 70 intermediate Stations between Vanchi Maniyachchi Junction and Salem Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Slowed down by: 2m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1%==%NCJNagercoil Junction -19:40+131-102.64915mSRNagercoil-629002, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations01:3073.5
#2/==/TENTirunelveli Junction 21:10+721:15+85m21-29.07044mSRJunction point MEJ/TCN/NCJ/TSI Ph, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:2529.0
#3%==%MEJVanchi Maniyachchi Junction» 21:40+1321:41+191m--10.06670mSRThoothukudi, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:3336.2
#4%==%CVPKovilpatti 22:14+2122:15+231m--136.26890mSRKovilpatti, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1921.6
#5%==%SRTSatur 22:34+2622:35+271m--157.85465mSRPh No:04562 - 260243, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:3026.9
#6%==%VPTVirudunagar Junction 23:05+2523:07+282m--184.741107mSRPh No: 04562-243747, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations01:0343.4
#7%==%MDUMadurai JunctionX 00:10+700:15+105m32128.180139mSRMadurai 625001, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3040.2
#8/==/KQNKodaikanal Road 00:45+2000:46+211m--2168.255242mSRDindigul Dist, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:2422.2
#9/==/DGDindigul JunctionX 01:10+2201:12+232m--2190.452287mSRDindigul ph.no.0451-2322045, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations01:4894.3
#10/==/TPJTiruchchirappalli Junction 03:00-603:10+610m12284.77386mSRTiruchirapalli. Tamil Nadu. PIN - 620001 India ph.no.0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
18 intermediate stations01:0376.3
#11%--%KRRKarur JunctionX 04:13+2504:15+312m32361.041120mSRKarur Junction ph.no . 04324-274106, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations01:3564.9
#12%--%EDErode JunctionX↵¶ 05:50+3906:00+5110m32425.969174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:5259.6
#13/==/SASalem Junction•O 06:52+5406:55+553m--2485.580282mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:4965.7
#14/==/MAPMorappur 07:44+5707:45+581m--2551.273401mSRDharmapuri District, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3947.4
#15/==/TPTTirupattur 08:24+5608:25+571m--2598.619394mSRTirupattur ph.no. 04179-220062, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:237.4
#16/==/JTJJolarpettai JunctionO 08:48+5408:50+542m--2606.075404mSRJolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
12 intermediate stations01:0884.5
#17/==/KPDKatpadi JunctionO 09:58+5510:00+552m22690.569215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
11 intermediate stations00:5361.0
#18/==/AJJArakkonam JunctionO 10:53+5610:55+552m22751.47792mSRArrakkonam, Tamil Nadu
25 intermediate stations00:4963.2
#19/==/PERPerambur 11:44+4311:45+441m12814.688mSRChennai-600011 Phone: 044-25510359, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:405.5
#20/==/MASChennai Central 12:25+37-72820.1-8mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.