Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Thu Jul 27, 2017 22:19:58 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Thu Jul 27, 2017 22:19:58 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2167262-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 720772-0
Details Edit
Small TB; 3 AC;
Entry# 2276375-0
Details Edit
3 AC; Outside of Train; Standing at Station;
Entry# 2276375-0

12317/Akal Takht SF Express
অকালতখ্ত এক্সপ্রেস     अकालतखत एक्सप्रेस

KOAA/Kolkata --> ASR/Amritsar Junction

Inaugural Run
Fri Apr 14, 2000
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Akaltakht Exp will converted into LHB Coaches From Kolkata WEF 15/02/2017 & From Amritsar WEF 17/02/2017
Wed Feb 08, 2017 (07:13AM)
Updated: Jun 02 2017 (22:11) by Yuva Rahul^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
12315/12316 has RSA ; 2 Rakes
Rating: 4.2/5 (98 votes)
cleanliness - good (17)
punctuality - excellent (17)
food - good (13)
ticket avbl - good (17)
u/r coach - good (8)
railfanning - excellent (17)
safety - good (17)
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
GEN
  3
 S1
  4
 S2
  5
 S3
  6
 S4
  7
 S5
  8
 S6
  9
 S7
 10
 S8
 11
 S9
 12
S10
 13
S11
 14
S12
 15
 B1
 16
 B2
 17
 B3
 18
 B4
 19
 B5
 20
 A1
 21
HA1
 22
EOG
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Kolkata and Amritsar Junction is 81 km (4%) shorter.
Travel Time: 33h 40m    21 halts    Distance: 1898 km    Avg Speed: 56 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between SRE/Saharanpur Junction and UMB/Ambala Cantt. Junction
Type: SuperFast
Zone: ER/Eastern
Departs @ 07:40 (Avg on time)
Platform# 3
S  W   
KOAA/Kolkata 
Arrives @ 17:20 +1 night (Avg 1h 13m late)
Platform# 2
 M  T  
ASR/Amritsar Junction 

21 halts. 376 intermediate Stations between Kolkata and Amritsar Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/KOAAKolkata» -07:40+0310.0706mERKolkata Ph:033-27050307, West Bengal
62 intermediate stations02:55204.6
#2/==/ASNAsansol JunctionX 10:35+610:40+125m41204.677114mERDist - West Bardhaman, West Bengal
13 intermediate stations01:0481.6
#3/==/MDPMadhupur Junction 11:44+2211:46+232m21286.265 ER06432-224478, Jharkhand
4 intermediate stations00:2729.0
#4/==/JSMEJasidih Junction 12:13+2012:15+212m21315.347270mERDeoghar-814142, Jharkhand
7 intermediate stations00:5744.3
#5/==/JAJJhajha 13:12+1013:17+175m--1359.691142mECRJhajha, Bihar
11 intermediate stations00:3553.2
#6/==/KIULKiul Junction 13:52+3213:56+314m31412.86654mECRDist. Lakhisarai, Bihar
11 intermediate stations00:3134.2
#7/==/MKAMokamaX 14:27+3914:29+392m31447.09248mECR803302, Bihar
25 intermediate stations00:5279.3
#8/==/PNCPatna Saheb 15:21+5515:22+581m21526.31458mECRPatna 800008, Bihar
2 intermediate stations00:439.8
#9/==/PNBEPatna JunctionX 16:05+4216:15+4510m41536.26457mECRPatna 800001, Bihar
49 intermediate stations03:17211.5
#10/==/MGSMughal Sarai JunctionX 19:32+3619:47+3515m61747.62584mECRDistt: Chandauli Pin 232101, Uttar Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:4318.1
#11/==/BSBVaranasi JunctionX 20:30+4820:40+5010m81765.77582mNRUttar Pradesh 221002, Uttar Pradesh
23 intermediate stations01:55143.4
#12/==/SLNSultanpur Junction 22:35+1:3022:37+1:302m11909.13998mNRSultanpur., Uttar Pradesh
18 intermediate stations03:33139.5
#13/==/LKOLucknow Charbagh NRX 02:10+4602:25+4315m421048.661124mNRLucknow 226004, Uttar Pradesh
35 intermediate stations03:50235.3
#14/==/BEBareilly JunctionX 06:15+4906:20+525m221283.852174mNRUttar Pradesh 243003, Uttar Pradesh
15 intermediate stations01:4590.4
#15/==/MBMoradabad Junction 08:05+5408:15+5610m521374.277196mNRMoradabad, Uttar Pradesh
14 intermediate stations01:1798.9
#16/==/NBDNajibabad Junction 09:32+1:0509:34+1:052m221473.153268mNRNajibabad, Uttar Pradesh
16 intermediate stations01:4694.5
#17/==/SRESaharanpur JunctionXO 11:20+1:2611:30+1:2610m621567.561278mNRSaharanpur, Uttar Pradesh
12 intermediate stations01:2081.0
#18/==/UMBAmbala Cantt. JunctionX 12:50+1:1413:00+1:1010m121648.678276mNRAmbala 133001, Haryana
5 intermediate stations00:4153.4
#19/==/SIRSirhind Junction 13:41+1:0313:43+1:022m--21702.060270mNRSirhind, Punjab
8 intermediate stations01:0060.3
#20/==/LDHLudhiana Junction 14:43+1:3514:52+1:399m221762.267249mNRLudhiana 141001, Punjab
9 intermediate stations00:5157.0
#21/==/JUCJalandhar City JunctionX 15:43+1:4415:48+1:425m121819.268239mNRJalandhar 144001, Punjab
6 intermediate stations00:3236.2
#22/==/BEASBeas Junction 16:20+1:2316:22+1:232m121855.544236mNRBeas, Punjab
5 intermediate stations00:5842.3
#23/==/ASRAmritsar Junction• 17:20+1:13-221897.7-230mNRAmritsar 143001, Punjab
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.