Spotting
 Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Admin
 Followed
 Rating
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt
Search Trains
 ↓ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3EEA
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
4-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Full Site Search  
 
Sat Nov 17 16:24:25 IST
Home
Trains
ΣChains
Atlas
PNR
Forum
Gallery
News
FAQ
Trips
Login
Feedback
PostPost Trn TipUpload Train PicAdvanced Search

16303/Vanchinad Express
വഞ്ചിനാട് എക്സ്പ്രസ്സ്‌     वंचिनाडु एक्सप्रेस

ERS/Ernakulam Junction (South) --> KYJ/Kayamkulam Junction

Refresh Live Status (1m ago)
Saturday Departure: Arrived TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) @ 11:35 1h 35m late
Friday Departure: Arrived TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) @ 10:44 44m late
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Train No. 16303 Ernakulam-Thiruvananthapuram Vanchinad express will be arriving Thiruvananthapuram central at 10:00 hrs from 05.10.2018, instead of 10:25 hrs.
Wed Oct 03, 2018 (06:54PM)
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✕ On-board Catering
✕ E-Catering
Breakfast served by vendors at Kollam JN.
Updated: Oct 04 (17:36) by x-under SW-x
Dep:
Arr:
Rating: 4.1/5 (52 votes)
cleanliness - good (9)
punctuality - good (9)
food - excellent (8)
ticket avbl - excellent (8)
u/r coach - excellent (4)
railfanning - good (9)
safety - good (9)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
 UR
  5
 UR
  6
 UR
  7
 UR
  8
 UR
  9
 D1
 10
 C1
 11
 UR
 12
 UR
 13
 UR
 14
 UR
 15
 UR
 16
 UR
 17
 UR
 18
 UR
 19
SLR
News
PNR
Forum
Time-Table
Availability
Fare Chart
Map
Arr/Dep History
Trips
Gallery
ΣChains
X/O
Timeline
Train Pics
Tips
The Shortest Route between Ernakulam Junction and Kayamkulam Junction is 14 km (12%) shorter.
Travel Time: 2h 28m    8 halts    Distance: 115 km    Avg Speed: 46 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: Mail/Express
Rake Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 05:00
(Avg 2m late)
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS
ERS/Ernakulam Junction  
Arrives @ 07:28
(Avg 19m late)
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS
KYJ/Kayamkulam Junction 

8 halts. 18 intermediate Stations between Ernakulam Junction (South) and Kayamkulam Junction

Hide intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 2m.
8 halts. 18 intermediate Stations between Ernakulam Junction (South) and Kayamkulam Junction
#
Trk
Code
Station Name
X/O
Note
Arrives
Avg
Departs
Avg
Halt
PF
Day#
Km
Speed
Elev
Zone
Address
1
|--|
ERS
Ernakulam Junction
-
05:00
+2
5
1
0.0
31
 
SR
Tel: 0484- 2376131, Kerala
1.1
|--|
ERSD
Ernakulam D Cabin
X
05:05
-
05:05
-
 
 
1
2.5
 31
6m
SR
Ernakulam, Kerala
2
/==/
TRTR
Thrippunithura
05:18
+6
05:19
+6
1m
--
1
9.4
40
5m
SR
Ernakulam Ph 0484 2777375, Kerala
2.1
/==/
KFE
Chottanikkara Road
05:25
-
05:25
-
 
 
1
13.4
 40
10m
SR
Ernakulam, Kerala
3
/==/
MNTT
Mulanturutti
05:30
+9
05:31
+9
1m
1
1
16.8
70
21m
SR
Ernakualm-682314 Ph 0484 2740234, Kerala
3.1
/==/
KPTM
Kanjiramittam
05:36
-
05:36
-
 
 
1
22.1
 70
15m
SR
Kanjiramittom, Kerala
4
/==/
PVRD
Piravom Road
X
05:41
+13
05:42
+13
1m
2
1
28.5
52
16m
SR
Kottayam Ph 04829 257138, Kerala
4.1
/==/
VARD
Vaikom Road
05:49
-
05:49
-
 
 
1
34.7
 52
9m
SR
Kottayam Ph 0482 9236356, Kerala
4.2
/==/
KDTY
Kaduturutti Halt
05:53
-
05:53
-
 
 
1
38.1
 52
24m
SR
Kottayam, Kerala
4.3
/==/
KRPP
Kuruppanthara
05:57
-
05:57
-
 
 
1
41.3
 52
13m
SR
Kottayam Ph 04829-242319, Kerala
4.4
%==%
ETM
Ettumanur
06:06
-
06:06
-
 
 
1
49.1
 52
30m
SR
Kottayam 686562 Ph : 0481 2535531, Kerala
4.5
%==%
KFQ
Kumaranallur
06:14
-
06:14
-
 
 
1
56.2
 52
14m
SR
Kottayam 686016, Kerala
5
%==%
KTYM
Kottayam
X
06:18
+14
06:20
+20
2m
1
1
59.7
56
18m
SR
Kottayam Tel: 0481 2563535, Kerala
5.1
%==%
CGV
Chingavanam
06:28
-
06:28
-
 
 
1
67.0
 56
24m
SR
Kottayam Ph: 0481-2430361, Kerala
6
%==%
CGY
Changanassery
X
06:39
+25
06:40
+25
1m
3
1
77.5
52
8m
SR
Kottayam Ph: 0481- 2420108, Kerala
7
/==/
TRVL
Tiruvalla
06:49
+26
06:50
+27
1m
3
1
85.4
68
22m
SR
Pathanamthitta Ph 0469-2601314, Kerala
8
/==/
CNGR
Chengannur
06:58
+29
07:00
+29
2m
1
1
94.5
54
13m
SR
Alappuzha Ph: 0479-2452340, Kerala
8.1
/==/
CYN
Cheriyanad
07:07
-
07:07
-
 
 
1
100.7
 54
20m
SR
Alappuzha Pin-689511, Kerala
9
/==/
MVLK
Mavelikara
X
07:14
+26
07:15
+27
1m
3
1
107.0
35
12m
SR
Alappuzha Ph 0479 - 2302249, Kerala
10
/==/
KYJ
Kayamkulam Junction
X
07:28
+19
07:30
+26
2m
4
1
114.7
43
11m
SR
Alappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
10.1
/==/
OCR
Ochira
X
07:38
-
07:38
-
 
 
1
120.7
 43
13m
SR
Kollam Ph 0476-2690264, Kerala
11
/==/
KPY
Karunagappalli
X
07:49
+28
07:50
+28
1m
3
1
128.3
52
13m
SR
Kollam Dist, Kerala
12
/==/
STKT
Sasthamkotta
X
07:59
+26
08:00
+26
1m
2
1
136.1
39
18m
SR
Kollam Dist, Kerala
12.1
/==/
MQO
Munroturuttu
08:07
-
08:07
-
 
 
1
140.6
 39
4m
SR
Sasthamkotta, Kerala
12.2
/==/
PRND
Perinad
X
08:16
-
08:16
-
 
 
1
146.5
 39
24m
SR
Perinad Kollam Dist, Kerala
13
/==/
QLN
Kollam Junction
X
08:30
+24
08:35
+27
5m
1
1
155.6
53
 
SR
Kollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
13.1
/==/
IRP
Eravipuram
08:40
-
08:40
-
 
 
1
160.2
 53
 
SR
Kollam, Kerala
13.2
/==/
MYY
Mayyanad
08:45
-
08:45
-
 
 
1
164.4
 53
20m
SR
Mayyanad, Kerala
14
/==/
PVU
Paravur
X
08:49
+22
08:50
+22
1m
--
1
168.0
48
18m
SR
Paravoor, Kerala
14.1
/==/
KFI
Kappil
08:56
-
08:56
-
 
 
1
172.6
 48
18m
SR
Kappil, Kerala
14.2
/==/
EVA
Edavai
08:59
-
08:59
-
 
 
1
175.5
 48
38m
SR
Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
15
/==/
VAK
Varkala Sivagiri
X
09:04
+19
09:05
+19
1m
2
1
179.2
61
57m
SR
Edava Kappil Road, Kerala
15.1
/==/
AMY
Akathumuri
09:11
-
09:11
-
 
 
1
185.6
 61
15m
SR
Akathumuri Rd, Kerala
16
/==/
KVU
Kadakavur
09:14
+20
09:15
+21
1m
2
1
188.3
47
17m
SR
Kadakkavoor, Kerala
17
/==/
CRY
Chirayinkeezhu
X
09:19
+21
09:20
+21
1m
1
1
191.5
92
19m
SR
Chirayinkeezhu, Kerala
17.1
/==/
PGZ
Perunguzhi
09:23
-
09:23
-
 
 
1
195.5
 92
 
SR
Perunguzhi Railway Station, Kerala
17.2
/==/
MQU
Murukkampuzha
X
09:25
-
09:25
-
 
 
1
198.8
 92
 
SR
Murukkumpuzha, Kerala
17.3
/==/
KXP
Kaniyapuram
09:27
-
09:27
-
 
 
1
202.8
 92
 
SR
Trivandrum, Kerala
18
/==/
KZK
Kazhakkuttam
09:30
+23
09:31
+24
1m
1
1
206.9
27
 
SR
Kazhakootam PO Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
18.1
/==/
VELI
Veli
X
09:40
-
09:40
-
 
 
1
210.8
 27
 
SR
Trivandrum, Kerala
18.2
/==/
KCVL
Kochuveli
O
09:45
-
09:45
-
 
 
1
213.0
 27
 
SR
Trivandrum 695021, Kerala
18.3
/==/
TVP
Thiruvananthapuram Pettah
09:55
-
09:55
-
 
 
1
217.6
 27
 
SR
Trivandrum Ph: 04712470181, Kerala
19
/==/
TVC
Thiruvananthapuram Central
10:00
+8
-
1
1
220.1
-
 
SR
Thiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Mobile site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy