Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Admin
 Followed
 Rating
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt
Search Trains
 ↓ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3EEA
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
4-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Full Site Search  
 
Thu Nov 15 14:30:03 IST
Home
Trains
ΣChains
Atlas
PNR
Forum
Gallery
News
FAQ
Trips
Login
Feedback
PostPost Trn TipUpload Train PicAdvanced Search

56705/Villupuram - Madurai Passenger (UnReserved)
விழுப்புரம் - மதுரை பயணிகள் ரயில்     विलुप्पुरम - मदुरै पैसेंजर

TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Junction --> MDU/Madurai Junction

Refresh Live Status (19m ago)
Wednesday Departure: Arrived MDU/Madurai Junction @ 00:03 37m early
Tuesday Departure: Arrived MDU/Madurai Junction @ 00:23 17m early
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Train No. 56705 Vilupuram – Madurai Passenger has been Rescheduled by 01;00 Hrs, ETD 16;30 On 31 August.
Fri Aug 31, 2018 (11:20AM)
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✕ On-board Catering
✕ E-Catering
Updated: Aug 15 (21:33) by Sancharam^~
Dep:
Arr:
Rating: /5 (0 votes)
cleanliness - n/a (0)
punctuality - n/a (0)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - n/a (0)
u/r coach - n/a (0)
railfanning - n/a (0)
safety - n/a (0)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

News
PNR
Forum
Time-Table
Availability
Fare Chart
Map
Arr/Dep History
Trips
Gallery
ΣChains
X/O
Timeline
Train Pics
Tips
This is the Shortest Route between Tiruchchirappalli Junction and Madurai Junction.
Travel Time: 3h 55m    13 halts    Distance: 157 km    Avg Speed: 40 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: Passenger
Rake Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 20:45
(Avg 35m late)
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS
TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Junction 
Arrives @ 00:40 +1 night
(Avg 26m late)
Platform# 5
SMTWTFS
MDU/Madurai Junction 

13 halts. 20 intermediate Stations between Tiruchchirappalli Junction and Madurai Junction

Hide intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
13 halts. 20 intermediate Stations between Tiruchchirappalli Junction and Madurai Junction
#
Trk
Code
Station Name
X/O
Note
Arrives
Avg
Departs
Avg
Halt
PF
Day#
Km
Speed
Elev
Zone
Address
1
/==/
VM
Villupuram Junction
-
15:30
+12
3
1
-178.1
53
45m
SR
Villupuram. Pin-605602. Phone:04146-226763, Tamil Nadu
2
/==/
KDMD
Kandambakkam
15:39
+21
15:40
+21
1m
1
1
-170.1
54
51m
SR
PIN code 605401, Tamil Nadu
3
/==/
TVNL
Tiruvennainallur
15:49
+22
15:50
+22
1m
1
1
-162.0
60
55m
SR
PIN code 607107, Tamil Nadu
4
/==/
PRKL
Parikkal
X
15:59
+23
16:00
+30
1m
1
1
-153.0
70
54m
SR
Kedilam, Tamil Nadu
5
/==/
ULU
Ulundurpet
16:09
+33
16:10
+41
1m
1
1
-142.5
78
67m
SR
PIN code 606107, Tamil Nadu
5.1
/==/
MPLY
Meppuliyur
16:15
-
16:15
-
 
 
1
-136.2
 78
66m
SR
PIN code 606107, Tamil Nadu
6
/==/
PVN
Puvanur
16:19
+45
16:20
+49
1m
1
1
-130.7
55
55m
SR
PIN code 606104, Tamil Nadu
7
/==/
VRI
Vriddhachalam Junction
16:28
+54
16:30
+1:04
2m
2
1
-123.4
21
45m
SR
Vriddhachalam Phone: 04143-263767, Tamil Nadu
8
/==/
VRT
Vriddhachalam Town
X
16:35
+1:04
16:36
+1:04
1m
1
1
-121.6
72
41m
SR
PIN code 606003, Tamil Nadu
9
/==/
TLNR
Talanallur
16:42
+1:07
16:43
+1:08
1m
1
1
-114.4
72
38m
SR
PIN code 606110, Tamil Nadu
10
/==/
PNDM
Pennadam
16:51
+1:08
16:52
+1:08
1m
1
1
-104.8
52
52m
SR
PIN code 606111, Tamil Nadu
11
/==/
ICG
Ichchangadu
O
16:56
+1:13
16:57
+1:13
1m
1
1
-101.3
53
50m
SR
Dalavai Rd, Tamil Nadu
12
/==/
MTUR
Mathur
17:04
+1:17
17:05
+1:19
1m
1
1
-95.1
82
63m
SR
Dalavai Rd, Tamil Nadu
13
/==/
SNDI
Sendurai
17:11
+1:23
17:12
+1:24
1m
1
1
-86.9
38
76m
SR
PIN code 621714, Tamil Nadu
14
/==/
VER
Vellur Halt
17:18
+1:24
17:19
+1:24
1m
1
1
-83.0
57
95m
SR
PIN code 621718, Tamil Nadu
15
/==/
OTK
Ottakovil
X
17:24
+1:26
17:25
+1:26
1m
--
1
-78.3
22
103m
SR
State Highway 143, Tamil Nadu
16
/==/
ALU
Ariyalur
17:48
+1:14
17:50
+1:14
2m
2
1
-69.8
47
76m
SR
Ariyalur, Tamil Nadu
17
/==/
SLTH
Sillakkudi
17:59
+1:14
18:00
+1:15
1m
1
1
-62.7
59
69m
SR
Perambalur - Manamadurai Rd, Tamil Nadu
18
/==/
KLGM
Kallagam
18:09
+1:15
18:10
+1:15
1m
1
1
-53.9
60
73m
SR
Kallagam, Tamil Nadu
19
/==/
KKPM
Kallakkudi Palanganatham
18:19
+1:14
18:20
+1:14
1m
1
1
-44.9
67
81m
SR
Dalmiapuram, Tamil Nadu
20
/==/
PMB
Pullambadi
18:24
+1:17
18:25
+1:20
1m
1
1
-40.4
46
65m
SR
Dist:- Tiruchirapalli, Tamil Nadu
20.1
/==/
KTTR
Kattur
18:36
-
18:36
-
 
 
1
-31.9
 46
62m
SR
Train Station Rd, Tamil Nadu
21
/==/
LLI
Lalgudi
18:43
+1:19
18:45
+1:19
2m
1
1
-26.6
41
60m
SR
PIN code 621601, Tamil Nadu
21.1
/==/
MAND
Mandurai
X
18:50
-
18:50
-
 
 
1
-23.5
 41
64m
SR
Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu
22
/==/
VLDE
Valadi
18:54
+1:19
18:55
+1:22
1m
1
1
-20.5
64
65m
SR
PIN code 621218, Tamil Nadu
23
/==/
BXS
Pichchandarkovil
18:59
+1:22
19:00
+1:22
1m
2
1
-16.2
32
67m
SR
Thiruchirapalli, Tamil Nadu
24
/==/
UKV
Uttamarkovil
19:04
+1:22
19:05
+1:22
1m
1
1
-14.1
35
72m
SR
Tiruchirapalli, Tamil Nadu
25
/==/
SRGM
Srirangam
19:09
+1:23
19:10
+1:23
1m
1
1
-11.7
23
71m
SR
Tiruchirapalli, Tamil Nadu
26
/==/
TPTN
Tiruchchirappalli Town
19:19
+1:23
19:20
+1:19
1m
1
1
-8.3
37
73m
SR
Tiruchirapalli, Tamil Nadu
26.1
/==/
XX-GOCB
Ponmalai Golden Rock Bypass Cabin
19:26
-
19:26
-
 
 
1
-4.3
 37
78m
SR
Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu
27
/==/
GOC
Ponmalai Golden Rock
O
19:29
+1:21
19:30
+1:22
1m
2
1
-2.7
2
84m
SR
Tiruchirapalli 620004, Tamil Nadu
28
/==/
TPJ
Tiruchchirappalli Junction
X
20:35
+34
20:45
+35
10m
5
1
0.0
68
86m
SR
Tiruchirapalli. PIN-620001 Phone:0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
29
/==/
PUG
Punggudi
20:53
+42
20:54
+42
1m
1
1
9.0
72
89m
SR
Thiruchi - Dindigul Rd, Tamil Nadu
30
/==/
KLS
Kolatur
X
21:02
+43
21:03
+43
1m
--
1
18.7
79
118m
SR
Tiruchirappalli 621303., Tamil Nadu
31
/==/
SMDM
Samudram
X
21:09
+43
21:10
+43
1m
--
1
26.6
84
131m
SR
Trichy-Dindigal Road, Tamil Nadu
32
/==/
MPA
Manaparai
21:17
+44
21:18
+45
1m
--
1
36.4
76
160m
SR
Manapparai, Tamil Nadu
32.1
/==/
CII
Chettiyapatti
X
21:23
-
21:23
-
 
 
1
43.2
 76
184m
SR
NH 83, Tamil Nadu
33
/==/
VPJ
Vaiyampatti
21:29
+45
21:30
+45
1m
1
1
50.4
61
220m
SR
Vaiampatti, Tamil Nadu
33.1
/==/
KFC
Kalpattichatram
X
21:38
-
21:38
-
 
 
1
58.7
 61
271m
SR
Thiruchi-Chennai Hwy, Tamil Nadu
34
/==/
AYR
Ayyalur
21:49
+44
21:50
+44
1m
--
1
69.8
72
337m
SR
Dindigul, Tamil Nadu
35
/==/
VDM
Vadamadura
X
21:57
+45
21:58
+45
1m
--
1
78.2
78
300m
SR
Vadamadurai, Tamil Nadu
36
/==/
TMP
Tamaraipadi
X
22:04
+47
22:05
+47
1m
--
1
86.0
25
272m
SR
Thiruchi - Dindigul Rd, Tamil Nadu
37
/==/
DG
Dindigul Junction
X
22:25
+38
22:30
+38
5m
4
1
94.3
53
287m
SR
Dindigul ph.no.0451-2322045, Tamil Nadu
37.1
/==/
VO
Vellodu
X
22:36
-
22:36
-
 
 
1
99.8
 53
285m
SR
Sirunaickenpatti, Tamil Nadu
38
/==/
ABI
Ambaturai
X
22:43
+36
22:44
+37
1m
--
1
105.8
58
306m
SR
Ambaturai Railway feeder road, Tamil Nadu
39
/==/
KQN
Kodaikanal Road
X
22:55
+36
22:56
+37
1m
--
1
116.5
76
242m
SR
Dindigul Dist, Tamil Nadu
39.1
/==/
VDP
Vadippatti
X
23:05
-
23:05
-
 
 
1
127.7
 76
194m
SR
Tamil Nadu 625205, Tamil Nadu
39.2
/==/
KYR
Karuppatti
23:09
-
23:09
-
 
 
1
132.4
 76
173m
SR
State Highway 73, Tamil Nadu
40
/==/
SDN
Sholavandan
X
23:11
+38
23:12
+38
1m
1
1
135.5
63
169m
SR
PIN 625214, Tamil Nadu
40.1
/==/
SER
Samayanallur
O
23:20
-
23:20
-
 
 
1
144.4
 63
156m
SR
Samayanallur, Tamil Nadu
41
/==/
KON
Kudalnagar
23:29
+37
23:30
+55
1m
2
1
153.4
3
138m
SR
Madurai, Tamil Nadu
41.1
/==/
KONC
Kudal Nagar Depot
23:38
-
23:38
-
 
 
1
153.8
 3
136m
SR
Railway Goodshed Madurai. 625018, Tamil Nadu
42
/==/
MDU
Madurai Junction
00:40
+26
-
5
2
156.7
-
139m
SR
Madurai 625001, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Mobile site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy