Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Admin
 Followed
 Rating
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 FM Approval
 Pvt
Search Trains
 ↓ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3EEA
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
4-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Full Site Search  
 
Thu Nov 15 20:02:00 IST
Home
Trains
ΣChains
Atlas
PNR
Forum
Gallery
News
FAQ
Trips
Login
Feedback
PostPost Trn TipUpload Train PicAdvanced Search
Details Edit
Medium; Large TB; Outside of Train; Standing at Station;
Entry# 3211208-0
Details Edit
Side View; Large TB; EOG/SLR; Outside of Train; Moving Straight;
Entry# 3890799-0


12078/Vijayawada - Chennai Central Jan Shatabdi Express
విజయవాడ - చెన్నై సెంట్రల్ జన శతాబ్ది ఎక్స్ ప్రెస్     विजयवाड़ा - चेन्नै सेन्ट्रल जन शताब्दी एक्सप्रेस

BZA/Vijayawada Junction --> MAS/Chennai Central

Refresh Live Status (2m ago)
Thursday Departure: Crossed TMC/Talamanchi @ 19:33 25m late
Wednesday Departure: Arrived MAS/Chennai Central @ 22:41 6m late
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
▶️Running with extra coach DE1▶️ Temporary Augmentation of 1 AC Chair Car from Vijayawada from 03.11.18 - 03.02.19
Fri Nov 02, 2018 (04:51PM)
Inaugural Run
Tue Aug 27, 2002
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Tea,Coffee,Samosas,Cutlets,Bread Omlette,Tomato soup,Softwdrinks,Packed snack items.
Updated: Aug 16 (18:01) by 12649⭐️ KSK ⭐️12650^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA.; Single rake
Rating: 4.3/5 (48 votes)
cleanliness - good (9)
punctuality - good (9)
food - good (8)
ticket avbl - excellent (9)
railfanning - excellent (6)
safety - excellent (7)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 C1
  3
 C2
  4
 D1
  5
 D2
  6
 D3
  7
 D4
  8
 D5
  9
 D6
 10
 D7
 11
 D8
 12
SLR
News
PNR
Forum
Time-Table
Availability
Fare Chart
Map
Arr/Dep History
Trips
Gallery
ΣChains
X/O
Timeline
Train Pics
Tips
The Shortest Route between Vijayawada Junction and Chennai Central is 24 km (5%) shorter.
Travel Time: 7h 15m    8 halts    Distance: 455 km    Avg Speed: 63 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between TEL/Tenali Junction and NLR/Nellore
Type: Jan Shatabdi
Rake Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 15:20
(Avg 3m late)
Platform# 10
SM WTFS
BZA/Vijayawada Junction 
Arrives @ 22:35
(Avg 2m late)
Platform# 2,2A
SM WTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 

8 halts. 80 intermediate Stations between Vijayawada Junction and Chennai Central

Hide intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
8 halts. 80 intermediate Stations between Vijayawada Junction and Chennai Central
#
Trk
Code
Station Name
X/O
Note
Arrives
Avg
Departs
Avg
Halt
PF
Day#
Km
Speed
Elev
Zone
Address
1
/==/
BZA
Vijayawada Junction
-
15:20
+3
10
1
0.0
52
 
SCR
Andhra Pradesh 520003, Andhra Pradesh
1.1
/==/
KCC
Krishna Canal Junction
X
15:26
-
15:26
-
 
 
1
4.9
 52
21m
SCR
Tadepalli, Andhra Pradesh
1.2
/==/
MAG
Mangalagiri
15:34
-
15:34
-
 
 
1
11.7
 52
33m
SCR
Mangalagiri, Andhra Pradesh
1.3
/==/
NGJN
Nagarjuna Nagar Halt
15:43
-
15:43
-
 
 
1
19.7
 52
31m
SCR
Raintree Park Dwaraka Krishna, Andhra Pradesh
1.4
/==/
NBR
Namburu
15:47
-
15:47
-
 
 
1
23.1
 52
37m
SCR
Namburu, Andhra Pradesh
1.5
/==/
PDKN
Pedakakani Halt
15:49
-
15:49
-
 
 
1
25.1
 52
29m
SCR
Pedakakani, Andhra Pradesh
1.6
/--/
NGNC
New Guntur Cabin
15:54
-
15:54
-
 
 
1
29.5
 52
26m
SCR
Guntur, Andhra Pradesh
2
/--/
NGNT
New Guntur
15:55
+7
15:56
+7
1m
1
1
30.1
35
29m
SCR
Guntur City, Andhra Pradesh
2.1
/==/
XX-MIXB
Manipuram Bridge Cabin
15:58
-
15:58
-
 
 
1
31.3
 35
27m
SCR
Guntur, Andhra Pradesh
2.2
%==%
MIX
Manipuram
16:00
-
16:00
-
 
 
1
32.4
 35
23m
SCR
guntur, Andhra Pradesh
2.3
%==%
VJA
Vejandla
16:15
-
16:15
-
 
 
1
41.0
 35
19m
SCR
Phone Number ; 0863-2534861, Andhra Pradesh
2.4
%==%
SJL
Sangam Jagarlamudi
16:25
-
16:25
-
 
 
1
46.7
 35
15m
SCR
Phone Number : 08644-258120, Andhra Pradesh
2.5
%==%
AKU
Angalakuduru
16:32
-
16:32
-
 
 
1
51.2
 35
15m
SCR
Coastal Andhra Region, Andhra Pradesh
3
%==%
TEL
Tenali Junction
X
16:39
+5
16:40
+7
1m
3
1
55.1
89
15m
SCR
Guntur District, Andhra Pradesh
3.1
/==/
VRU
Valiveru
16:45
-
16:45
-
 
 
1
62.3
 89
11m
SCR
Valiveru Railway Gate, Andhra Pradesh
3.2
/==/
TSR
Tsunduru
X
16:48
-
16:48
-
 
 
1
66.6
 89
11m
SCR
Tsunduru, Andhra Pradesh
3.3
/==/
MDKU
Modukuru
O
16:50
-
16:50
-
 
 
1
70.2
 89
11m
SCR
Modukuru, Andhra Pradesh
3.4
/==/
NDO
Nidubrolu
16:55
-
16:55
-
 
 
1
77.0
 89
9m
SCR
Guntur District, Andhra Pradesh
3.5
/==/
MCVM
Machavaram
16:58
-
16:58
-
 
 
1
82.1
 89
7m
SCR
Machavaram, Andhra Pradesh
3.6
/==/
APL
Appikatla
17:03
-
17:03
-
 
 
1
88.9
 89
6m
SCR
GBC Rd, Andhra Pradesh
3.7
/==/
BPP
Bapatla
17:09
-
17:09
-
 
 
1
97.6
 89
10m
SCR
Guntur District, Andhra Pradesh
3.8
/==/
SPF
Stuartpuram
X
17:13
-
17:13
-
 
 
1
104.5
 89
9m
SCR
Bapatla West Rural, Andhra Pradesh
3.9
/==/
IPPM
Ipurupalem
17:16
-
17:16
-
 
 
1
108.5
 89
8m
SCR
Ipurupalem, Andhra Pradesh
3.10
/==/
IPPN
Ipurupalem Halt
XO
17:16
-
17:16
-
 
 
1
108.6
 89
8m
SCR
Ipurupalem, Andhra Pradesh
4
/==/
CLX
Chirala
X
17:19
+15
17:20
+15
1m
1
1
112.7
67
8m
SCR
Prakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
4.1
/==/
JAQ
Jandrapeta
X
17:23
-
17:23
-
 
 
1
115.9
 67
9m
SCR
Chirala, Andhra Pradesh
4.2
/==/
VTM
Vetapalem
17:27
-
17:27
-
 
 
1
120.4
 67
9m
SCR
Vetapalem, Andhra Pradesh
4.3
/==/
KPLL
Kottapandillapalli
17:30
-
17:30
-
 
 
1
123.7
 67
7m
SCR
NH 214A, Andhra Pradesh
4.4
/==/
KVDU
Kadavakuduru
17:34
-
17:34
-
 
 
1
128.7
 67
7m
SCR
Kadavakuduru, Andhra Pradesh
4.5
/==/
CJM
Chinnaganjam
X
17:38
-
17:38
-
 
 
1
133.0
 67
8m
SCR
Chinna Ganjam, Andhra Pradesh
4.6
/==/
UGD
Uppugunduru
17:44
-
17:44
-
 
 
1
139.5
 67
6m
SCR
Uppugundur Machavaram Rd, Andhra Pradesh
4.7
/==/
RPRL
Raparla Halt
17:48
-
17:48
-
 
 
1
143.9
 67
9m
SCR
NH 214A, Andhra Pradesh
4.8
/==/
ANB
Ammanabrolu
17:51
-
17:51
-
 
 
1
147.1
 67
16m
SCR
Ammanabrolu, Andhra Pradesh
4.9
/==/
KRV
Karavadi
X
17:56
-
17:56
-
 
 
1
153.5
 67
11m
SCR
Karavadi, Andhra Pradesh
5
/==/
OGL
Ongole
X
18:04
+8
18:05
+10
1m
3
1
162.1
101
12m
SCR
Prakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
5.1
/==/
SDM
Surareddipalem
18:11
-
18:11
-
 
 
1
172.4
 101
9m
SCR
Surareddy Palem, Andhra Pradesh
5.2
/==/
TNR
Tanguturu
X
18:16
-
18:16
-
 
 
1
180.6
 101
10m
SCR
Tanguturu, Andhra Pradesh
5.3
/==/
SKM
Singarayakonda
X
18:22
-
18:22
-
 
 
1
190.2
 101
25m
SCR
Singarayakonda, Andhra Pradesh
5.4
/==/
UPD
Ulavapadu
X
18:27
-
18:27
-
 
 
1
199.9
 101
13m
SCR
Ulavapadu, Andhra Pradesh
5.5
/==/
TTU
Tettu
XO
18:36
-
18:36
-
 
 
1
213.8
 101
24m
SCR
National Highway 5, Andhra Pradesh
6
/==/
KVZ
Kavali
X
18:44
+16
18:45
+16
1m
2
1
228.1
90
21m
SCR
SPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
6.1
/==/
SVPM
Sri Venkateswarapalem
18:53
-
18:53
-
 
 
1
240.4
 90
22m
SCR
National Highway 5, Andhra Pradesh
6.2
/==/
BTTR
Bitragunta
X
18:56
-
18:56
-
 
 
1
244.5
 90
16m
SCR
SPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
6.3
/==/
AXR
Alluru Road
X
19:00
-
19:00
-
 
 
1
251.0
 90
8m
SCR
National Highway 5, Andhra Pradesh
6.4
/==/
TMC
Talamanchi
X
19:08
-
19:08
-
 
 
1
262.6
 90
15m
SCR
National Highway 5, Andhra Pradesh
6.5
/==/
KJJ
Kodavaluru
19:11
-
19:11
-
 
 
1
267.3
 90
17m
SCR
National Highway 5, Andhra Pradesh
6.6
/==/
PGU
Padugupadu
X
19:16
-
19:16
-
 
 
1
274.8
 90
21m
SCR
Kovur, Andhra Pradesh
7
/==/
NLR
Nellore
XO
19:19
+17
19:20
+17
1m
3
1
278.8
48
21m
SCR
SPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
7.1
/==/
NLS
Nellore South
19:23
-
19:23
-
 
 
1
281.3
 48
18m
SCR
Nellore, Andhra Pradesh
7.2
/==/
VDE
Vedayapalem
X
19:29
-
19:29
-
 
 
1
286.1
 48
27m
SCR
Nellore, Andhra Pradesh
7.3
/==/
VKT
Venkatachalam
19:41
-
19:41
-
 
 
1
295.4
 48
 
SCR
524320., Andhra Pradesh
7.4
/==/
KMLP
Kommarapudi
X
19:48
-
19:48
-
 
 
1
301.6
 48
9m
SCR
National Highway 5, Andhra Pradesh
7.5
/==/
MBL
Manubolu
X
19:56
-
19:56
-
 
 
1
307.8
 48
22m
SCR
Manubolu Railway Station, Andhra Pradesh
8
/==/
GDR
Gudur Junction
X
20:08
+12
20:10
+13
2m
1
1
317.2
87
19m
SCR
SPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
8.1
/==/
ODUR
Odur
X
20:16
-
20:16
-
 
 
1
325.9
 87
34m
SR
Oduru, Andhra Pradesh
8.2
/==/
PYA
Pedapariya
X
20:20
-
20:20
-
 
 
1
331.9
 87
42m
SR
Pedapariya, Andhra Pradesh
8.3
/==/
NYP
Nayadupeta
20:29
-
20:29
-
 
 
1
345.1
 87
33m
SR
Nayudupeta, Andhra Pradesh
8.4
/==/
DVR
Doravari Chatram
20:37
-
20:37
-
 
 
1
356.5
 87
31m
SR
Nelapattu, Andhra Pradesh
8.5
/==/
PEL
Polireddipalem
X
20:42
-
20:42
-
 
 
1
364.1
 87
13m
SR
Nellore Dist, Andhra Pradesh
9
/==/
SPE
Sullurupeta
20:48
+20
20:55
+15
7m
2
1
372.3
50
9m
SR
SPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
9.1
/==/
AKAT
Akkampeta
21:02
-
21:02
-
 
 
1
377.8
 50
4m
SR
Akkampeta., Andhra Pradesh
9.2
/==/
TADA
Tada
X
21:10
-
21:10
-
 
 
1
384.7
 50
10m
SR
SPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
9.3
/==/
AKM
Arambakkam
21:19
-
21:19
-
 
 
1
392.2
 50
12m
SR
Arambakkam, Tamil Nadu
9.4
/==/
ELR
Elavur
21:31
-
21:31
-
 
 
1
401.9
 50
15m
SR
Elavur, Tamil Nadu
9.5
/==/
GPD
Gummidipundi
21:38
-
21:38
-
 
 
1
407.5
 50
18m
SR
Gummidipundi, Tamil Nadu
9.6
/==/
KVP
Kavaraippettai
XO
21:45
-
21:45
-
 
 
1
413.3
 50
16m
SR
Kavaraipettai, Tamil Nadu
9.7
/==/
PON
Ponneri
21:53
-
21:53
-
 
 
1
420.0
 50
15m
SR
Ponneri, Tamil Nadu
9.8
/==/
APB
Anuppambattu
O
21:59
-
21:59
-
 
 
1
424.8
 50
11m
SR
Railway Border Rd, Tamil Nadu
9.9
/==/
MJR
Minjur
22:03
-
22:03
-
 
 
1
428.8
 50
7m
SR
Minjur, Tamil Nadu
9.10
/==/
NPKM
Nandiambakkam
22:06
-
22:06
-
 
 
1
431.1
 50
6m
SR
Minjur, Tamil Nadu
9.11
/==/
AIP
Attipattu
22:08
-
22:08
-
 
 
1
432.7
 50
7m
SR
Minjur, Tamil Nadu
9.12
/==/
AIPP
Attipattu Pudu Nagar
X
22:10
-
22:10
-
 
 
1
434.5
 50
4m
SR
Minjur, Tamil Nadu
9.13
/==/
ENR
Ennore
22:16
-
22:16
-
 
 
1
438.8
 50
6m
SR
Chennai, Tamil Nadu
9.14
/==/
KAVM
Kathivakkam
22:17
-
22:17
-
 
 
1
440.3
 50
9m
SR
Chennai, Tamil Nadu
9.15
/==/
WCN
Wimco Nagar
22:21
-
22:21
-
 
 
1
443.3
 50
9m
SR
Chennai, Tamil Nadu
9.16
/==/
TVT
Tiruvottiyur
22:24
-
22:24
-
 
 
1
445.8
 50
6m
SR
Chennai - -600019. Phone: 044-25735314, Tamil Nadu
9.17
/==/
VOC
V.O.C. Nagar
22:27
-
22:27
-
 
 
1
448.2
 50
6m
SR
Chennai-600024, Tamil Nadu
9.18
/==/
TNPM
Tondiarpet Marshalling Yard
22:27
-
22:27
-
 
 
1
448.6
 50
6m
SR
Chennai, Tamil Nadu
9.19
/==/
TNP
Tondiarpet
22:29
-
22:29
-
 
 
1
449.7
 50
5m
SR
Chennai, Tamil Nadu
9.20
/==/
KOK
Korukkupet
22:30
-
22:30
-
 
 
1
450.6
 50
7m
SR
Chennai, Tamil Nadu
9.21
/==/
BBQ
Basin Bridge Junction
22:32
-
22:32
-
 
 
1
452.7
 50
7m
SR
Tamil Nadu 600012, Tamil Nadu
10
/==/
MAS
Chennai Central
22:35
+2
-
2,2A
1
454.9
-
8m
SR
Tamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Mobile site
Important Note: This website NEVER solicits for Money or Donations. Please beware of anyone requesting/demanding money on behalf of IRI. Thanks.
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.
India Rail Info Privacy Policy