Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Mon Jan 22, 2018 22:20:45 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Mon Jan 22, 2018 22:20:45 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train PicAdvanced Search
Details Edit
Medium; Front-facing; Small TB; EOG/SLR; Outside of Train; Standing at Station;
Entry# 2631997-0
Details Edit
Small TB; Sleeper;
Entry# 2921493-0


16343/Amritha Express (Via Palakkad Town)
അമൃത എക്സ്പ്രസ്സ്/அம்ரிதா எக்ஸ்பிரஸ்     अमृता एक्सप्रेस

TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) --> MDU/Madurai Junction

Refresh Live Status (15h 8m ago)
 
 
Inaugural Run
Mon Jan 01, 2001
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Train No 16343 Trivandrum-Madurai Amrita express will have enroute regulation of 50 minutes from 26/27.12.2017 to 16/17.02.2018.
Thu Dec 28, 2017 (10:20AM)
Updated: Dec 19 2017 (10:29) by ❤️SUPERMAN❤️^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA.
Rating: 3.6/5 (46 votes)
cleanliness - good (9)
punctuality - good (9)
food - good (4)
ticket avbl - average (8)
u/r coach - good (5)
railfanning - average (7)
safety - excellent (9)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 A1
  4
 S1
  5
 S2
  6
 S3
  7
 S4
  8
 S5
  9
 S6
 10
 S7
 11
 S8
 12
 UR
 13
 UR
 14
 UR
 15
SLR
 SRR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) and Madurai Junction is 310 km (51%) shorter.
Travel Time: 14h 40m    20 halts    Distance: 610 km    Avg Speed: 42 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 100 km/hr between SRR/Shoranur Junction and PGT/Palakkad Junction (Palghat)
Type: Mail/Express
Rake Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 22:30 (Avg 5m late)
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) 
Arrives @ 13:10 +1 night (Avg on time)
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS
MDU/Madurai Junction 

20 halts. 99 intermediate Stations between Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) and Madurai Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Destination Station Changed.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/TVCThiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)» -22:30+5210.07212mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
10 intermediate stations00:3440.9
#2/==/VAKVarkala Sivagiri 23:04+1923:05+191m--140.95757mSREdava Kappil Road, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:2523.7
#3/==/QLNKollam Junction (Quilon)X 23:30+2523:35+315m2164.67116mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:2327.3
#4/==/KPYKarunagappalli 23:58+4323:59+441m1191.84113mSRKollam Dist, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:2013.6
#5/==/KYJKayamkulam JunctionX 00:19+4800:20+491m42105.44611mSRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:107.7
#6/==/MVLKMavelikara 00:30+4900:31+491m22113.17512mSRAlappuzha Ph 0479 - 2302249, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1012.5
#7/==/CNGRChengannur 00:41+5300:43+532m32125.65413mSRAlappuzha Ph: 0479-2452340, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:109.1
#8/==/TRVLTiruvalla 00:53+5600:54+571m22134.74722mSRPathanamthitta Ph 0469-2601314, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:107.9
#9%==%CGYChanganasseryX 01:04+5901:05+1:011m22142.6538mSRKottayam Ph: 0481- 2420108, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:2017.8
#10%==%KTYMKottayam 01:25+1:0801:28+1:093m12160.44118mSRKottayam Tel: 0481 2563535, Kerala
12 intermediate stations01:2759.9
#11/==/ERNErnakulam Town (North)X 02:55+5603:00+565m12220.4339mSRErnakulam (Kerala) Pin - 682018 Tel - 09747715397, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:116.1
#12/==/IPLIdappally 03:11+5803:12+581m--2226.4418mSR0484- 2344202, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1610.8
#13/==/AWYAluva (Alwaye) 03:28+5803:30+582m32237.37014mSRPh: 0484-2624141, Kerala
10 intermediate stations00:4754.5
#14/==/TCRThrissur (Trichur) 04:17+1:0604:20+1:063m22291.8283mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
6 intermediate stations01:1033.1
#15/--/SRRShoranur JunctionX↵¶ 05:30+3805:40+5710m62324.94326mSRPh.no 0466-2222913, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1812.9
#16/==/OTPOttappalamX 05:58+5606:00+572m22337.72533mSRPalakkad, Kerala
4 intermediate stations01:1531.3
#17/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat) 07:15+1407:30+3715m52369.117 SRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:154.2
#18/--/PGTNPalakkad Town (Palghat) 07:45+3607:50+355m12373.24384mSRPalakkad-678001, Kerala
6 intermediate stations01:1553.9
#19|--|POYPollachi JunctionX 09:05+2009:10+265m12427.150276mSRTamil Nadu 642001, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations01:1562.8
#20|--|PLNIPalani 10:25+2210:30+255m22489.950322mSRPalani, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations01:1058.0
#21|--|DGDindigul Junction 11:40+1911:45+195m22547.944287mSRDindigul ph.no.0451-2322045, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations01:2562.3
#22/==/MDUMadurai Junction• 13:10+0-42610.2-139mSRMadurai 625001, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.