Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Admin
 Followed
 Rating
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 Pvt
Search Trains
 ↓ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3EEA
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
4-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Full Site Search  
 
Mon Apr 23, 2018 05:57:16 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
PostPost Trn TipUpload Train PicAdvanced Search
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1411395-0
Details Edit
Medium; Front-facing; Small TB; EOG/SLR; Outside of Train; Standing at Station;
Entry# 2631997-0


16343/Amritha Express (Via Palakkad Town)
അമൃത എക്സ്പ്രസ്സ്/அம்ரிதா எக்ஸ்பிரஸ்     अमृता एक्सप्रेस

VAK/Varkala Sivagiri --> MDU/Madurai Junction

Refresh Live Status (3h 7m ago)
Sunday Departure: Departed KTYM/Kottayam @ 02:00 32m late
Saturday Departure: Arrived MDU/Madurai Junction @ 12:36 34m early
 
 
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Train no. 16343 Thiruvananthapuram – Palakkad - Madurai Amritha Express will be regulated 50 minutes at Kodaikanal Road on March 30 and 31, 2018.
Fri Mar 30, 2018 (10:30PM)
Inaugural Run
Mon Jan 01, 2001
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Updated: Dec 19 2017 (10:29) by ❤️SUPERMAN❤️™^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA.
Rating: 3.6/5 (46 votes)
cleanliness - good (9)
punctuality - good (9)
food - good (4)
ticket avbl - average (8)
u/r coach - good (5)
railfanning - average (7)
safety - excellent (9)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 A1
  4
 S1
  5
 S2
  6
 S3
  7
 S4
  8
 S5
  9
 S6
 10
 S7
 11
 S8
 12
 UR
 13
 UR
 14
 UR
 15
SLR
 SRR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    Tips    
Compare with the Shortest Route between Varkala Sivagiri and Madurai Junction.
Travel Time: 14h 5m    19 halts    Distance: 569 km    Avg Speed: 40 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 100 km/hr between SRR/Shoranur Junction and PGT/Palakkad Junction (Palghat)
Type: Mail/Express
Rake Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 23:05
(Avg 15m late)
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
VAK/Varkala Sivagiri 
Arrives @ 13:10 +1 night
(Avg 4m late)
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS
MDU/Madurai Junction 

19 halts. 88 intermediate Stations between Varkala Sivagiri and Madurai Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Destination Station Changed.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/TVCThiruvananthapuram Central -22:30+121-40.97212mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
10 intermediate stations00:3440.9
#2/==/VAK»Varkala Sivagiri» 23:04+1523:05+151m--10.05757mSREdava Kappil Road, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:2523.7
#3/==/QLNKollam Junction X 23:30+2323:35+275m2123.77116mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:2327.3
#4/==/KPYKarunagappalli 23:58+1:0123:59+1:011m1150.94113mSRKollam Dist, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:2013.6
#5/==/KYJKayamkulam JunctionX 00:19+5800:20+581m4264.64611mSRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:107.7
#6/==/MVLKMavelikara 00:30+5800:31+581m2272.27512mSRAlappuzha Ph 0479 - 2302249, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1012.5
#7/==/CNGRChengannur 00:41+1:0200:43+1:022m3284.85413mSRAlappuzha Ph: 0479-2452340, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:109.1
#8/==/TRVLTiruvalla 00:53+1:0600:54+1:061m2293.84722mSRPathanamthitta Ph 0469-2601314, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:107.9
#9%==%CGYChanganasseryX 01:04+1:0701:05+1:091m22101.7538mSRKottayam Ph: 0481- 2420108, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:2017.8
#10%==%KTYMKottayam 01:25+1:1501:28+1:183m12119.54118mSRKottayam Tel: 0481 2563535, Kerala
12 intermediate stations01:2759.9
#11/==/ERNErnakulam Town X 02:55+1:0703:00+1:075m12179.5339mSRErnakulam (Kerala) Pin - 682018 Tel - 09747715397, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:116.1
#12/==/IPLIdappally 03:11+1:1003:12+1:111m--2185.6418mSR0484- 2344202, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1610.8
#13/==/AWYAluva X 03:28+1:0903:30+1:092m32196.47014mSRPh: 0484-2624141, Kerala
10 intermediate stations00:4754.5
#14/==/TCRThrissur 04:17+1:1904:20+1:193m22250.9283mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
6 intermediate stations01:1033.1
#15/--/SRRShoranur JunctionX↵¶ 05:30+5105:40+1:0610m62284.04326mSRPh.no 0466-2222913, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1812.9
#16/==/OTPOttappalamX 05:58+1:0506:00+1:052m22296.82533mSRPalakkad, Kerala
4 intermediate stations01:1531.3
#17/==/PGTPalakkad Junction 07:15+2507:30+4615m52328.21681mSRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:154.0
#18/--/PGTNPalakkad Town X 07:45+4407:50+445m12332.24384mSRPalakkad-678001, Kerala
6 intermediate stations01:1553.9
#19|--|POYPollachi JunctionX 09:05+2509:10+315m12386.050276mSRTamil Nadu 642001, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations01:1562.8
#20|--|PLNIPalani 10:25+2710:30+325m22448.850322mSRPalani, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations01:1058.0
#21|--|DGDindigul JunctionX 11:40+3011:45+305m22506.844287mSRDindigul ph.no.0451-2322045, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations01:2562.3
#22/==/MDUMadurai Junction 13:10+4-42569.1-139mSRMadurai 625001, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.