Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Admin
 Followed
 Rating
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 Pvt
Search Trains
 ↓ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3EEA
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
4-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Full Site Search  
 
Sun Apr 22, 2018 10:55:00 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
PostPost Trn TipUpload Train PicAdvanced Search

16723/Ananthapuri Express (PT)
അനന്തപുരി എക്സ്പ്രസ് | அனந்தபுரி விரைவு வண்டி     अनंतपुरी एक्सप्रेस

MDU/Madurai Junction --> VAK/Varkala Sivagiri

Refresh Live Status (2h 33m ago)
Saturday Departure: Departed TEN/Tirunelveli Junction @ 08:02 2m late
Friday Departure: Arrived QLN/Kollam Junction (Quilon) @ 13:10 10m late
 
 
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
S11 Dereserved between Tirunelveli and Kollam. S12 Dereserved between Nagercoil and Kollam. On March 01 2018, Train No 16723 Chennai Egmore – Kollam Ananthapuri Express will stop at Parassala.
Tue Feb 27, 2018 (11:11PM)
Inaugural Run
Sun Jun 30, 2002
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✕ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Food served from local vendors after Madurai. One can have poori,idli,kadambur...
more...
boli, tea, coffee.; Recently added in the IRCTC E-Catering list
Updated: Dec 01 2017 (23:08) by Laletta^~
Dep:
Arr:
Rating: 3.6/5 (77 votes)
cleanliness - good (14)
punctuality - good (14)
food - average (9)
ticket avbl - good (14)
u/r coach - good (6)
railfanning - good (13)
safety - good (13)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
 S1
  5
 S2
  6
 S3
  7
 S4
  8
 S5
  9
 S6
 10
 S7
 11
 S8
 12
 S9
 13
S10
 14
S11
 15
S12
 16
 B1
 17
 B2
 18
 B3
 19
 A1
 20
HA1
 21
 UR
 22
 UR
 23
SLR
 NCJ
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    Tips    
The Shortest Route between Madurai Junction and Varkala Sivagiri is 51 km (15%) shorter.
Travel Time: 8h 15m    17 halts    Distance: 343 km    Avg Speed: 42 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: Mail/Express
Rake Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 04:10
(Avg 48m late)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
MDU/Madurai Junction 
Arrives @ 12:25
(Avg 21m late)
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
VAK/Varkala Sivagiri 

17 halts. 53 intermediate Stations between Madurai Junction and Varkala Sivagiri

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Destination Station Changed.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MSChennai Egmore -19:50+081-493.25310mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
13 intermediate stations00:2824.5
#2/==/TBMTambaramX 20:18+520:20+52m81-468.76632mSRChennai- 600045, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:2831.0
#3/==/CGLChengalpattu JunctionX 20:48+1620:50+162m61-437.78240mSRKanchipuram, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:1824.6
#4/==/MMKMadurantakam 21:08+2021:10+202m21-413.08226mSRMadhurantakam, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:0810.9
#5/==/MLMRMelmaruvathur 21:18+2221:20+222m31-402.27948mSRMelmaruvathur, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:2330.1
#6/==/TMVTindivanam 21:43+2121:45+212m--1-372.05648mSRPIN:604001, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:4037.3
#7/==/VMVillupuram Junction 22:25+1922:30+195m41-334.78645mSRVillupuram. Pin-605602. Phone:04146-226763, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3854.7
#8/==/VRIVriddhachalam Junction 23:08+2723:10+262m31-280.06445mSRVriddhachalam Phone: 04143-263767, Tamil Nadu
23 intermediate stations01:55123.4
#9/==/TPJTiruchchirappalli JunctionX 01:05+2701:10+295m42-156.76486mSRTiruchirapalli. PIN-620001 Phone:0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations01:2894.3
#10/==/DGDindigul Junction 02:38+1:0702:40+1:092m32-62.378287mSRDindigul ph.no.0451-2322045, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:1722.1
#11/==/KQNKodaikanal RoadXO 02:57+1:1302:58+1:131m--2-40.236242mSRDindigul Dist, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations01:0740.2
#12/==/MDU»Madurai Junction» 04:05+4704:10+485m120.061139mSRMadurai 625001, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1717.4
#13%==%TMQTirumangalam 04:27+5204:28+531m--217.452129mSRTirumangalam, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:3025.9
#14%==%VPTVirudunagar Junction 04:58+4605:00+502m--243.477107mSRPh No: 04562-243747, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2126.9
#15%==%SRTSatur 05:21+5305:22+541m--270.35965mSRPh No:04562 - 260243, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2221.6
#16%==%CVPKovilpatti 05:44+5405:45+561m--291.97190mSRKovilpatti, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1922.3
#17%==%KDUKadambur 06:04+1:0106:05+1:021m--2114.210490mSRKadambur, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:0813.8
#18%==%MEJVanchi Maniyachchi Junction 06:13+1:0606:14+1:081m--2128.11770mSRThoothukudi, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations01:4129.0
#19%==%TENTirunelveli Junction 07:55+508:00+105m1,32157.17044mSRJunction point MEJ/TCN/NCJ/TSI Ph, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:2428.2
#20%==%NNNNanguneri 08:24+1908:25+201m--2185.38595mSRNanguneri, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1014.1
#21%==%VLYValliyurX 08:35+2508:36+261m--2199.45996mSRPIN CODE 627117, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:087.9
#22%==%NPKNorth Panakudi 08:44+3008:45+301m12207.36195mSRPanakudi, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:1010.2
#23%==%AAYAralvaymozhi 08:55+3108:56+321m22217.52379mSRDist. Kanniyakumari, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:3413.1
#24/--/NCJNagercoil Junction 09:30+1509:40+2610m12230.657 SRNagercoil-629002, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1918.2
#25/--/ERLEraniel 09:59+2910:00+291m--2248.85951mSRPIN CODE 629802, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1514.9
#26/--/KZTKulitturai 10:15+3210:16+331m--2263.74523mSRMarthandam 629165, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:118.3
#27/--/PASAParassalaX 10:27+3310:28+361m--2272.02347mSRParassala, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:3212.5
#28/--/NYYNeyyattinkara 11:00+2011:01+221m--2284.52629mSRPIN CODE 695126, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:3917.2
#29/==/TVCThiruvananthapuram Central X 11:40+1511:45+185m42301.76112mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
10 intermediate stations00:4040.9
#30/==/VAKVarkala Sivagiri 12:25+2112:26+221m--2342.64257mSREdava Kappil Road, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:3423.7
#31/==/QLNKollam Junction 13:00+16---2366.2-16mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.