Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Admin
 Followed
 Rating
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 Pvt
Search Trains
 ↓ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3EEA
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
4-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Full Site Search  
 
Sat Apr 21, 2018 07:47:42 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
PostPost Trn TipUpload Train PicAdvanced Search

16724/Ananthapuri Express (PT)
அனந்தபுரி விரைவு வண்டி | അനന്തപുരി എക്സ്പ്രസ്     अनंतपुरी एक्सप्रेस

DG/Dindigul Junction --> MLMR/Melmaruvathur

Refresh Live Status (22m ago)
Friday Departure: Departed CGL/Chengalpattu Junction @ 06:51 21m late
Thursday Departure: Arrived MS/Chennai Egmore @ 08:15 10m late
 
 
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
S12 Dereserved b/w TVC and NCJ. on 02/03/18 Train No 16724 Chennai Egmore-Kollam Ananthapuri Express will stop at Nemam, Balaramapuram, Amaravila, Dhanuvachapuram, Kulitturai West, Palliyadi, Virani Alur and Nagercoil Town stations also.
Tue Feb 27, 2018 (11:24PM)
Inaugural Run
Sun Jun 30, 2002
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Updated: Dec 01 2017 (23:09) by Laletta^~
Dep:
Arr:
Rating: 3.8/5 (76 votes)
cleanliness - good (14)
punctuality - good (13)
food - good (11)
ticket avbl - good (14)
u/r coach - good (8)
railfanning - good (11)
safety - good (13)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
 S1
  5
 S2
  6
 S3
  7
 S4
  8
 S5
  9
 S6
 10
 S7
 11
 S8
 12
 S9
 13
S10
 14
S11
 15
S12
 16
 B1
 17
 B2
 18
 B3
 19
 A1
 20
HA1
 21
 UR
 22
 UR
 23
SLR
 NCJ
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
Compare with the Shortest Route between Dindigul Junction and Melmaruvathur.
Travel Time: 5h 38m    4 halts    Distance: 340 km    Avg Speed: 60 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: Mail/Express
Rake Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 00:10
(Avg 31m late)
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
DG/Dindigul Junction 
Arrives @ 05:48
(Avg 24m late)
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
MLMR/Melmaruvathur 

4 halts. 53 intermediate Stations between Dindigul Junction and Melmaruvathur

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 11m.
Source Station Changed.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/QLNKollam Junction -15:00+4--1-428.67916mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:1823.7
#2/==/VAKVarkala SivagiriX 15:18+1915:19+201m--1-404.95357mSREdava Kappil Road, Kerala
10 intermediate stations00:4640.9
#3/==/TVCThiruvananthapuram Central X 16:05+1616:10+185m51-364.04012mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:2617.2
#4/--/NYYNeyyattinkara 16:36+2016:37+201m21-346.86229mSRPIN CODE 695126, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1212.5
#5/--/PASAParassala 16:49+2116:50+211m11-334.45047mSRParassala, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:108.3
#6/--/KZTKulitturai 17:00+2217:01+231m--1-326.06423mSRMarthandam 629165, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1414.9
#7/--/ERLEranielX 17:15+2517:16+261m21-311.23251mSRPIN CODE 629802, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:3418.2
#8/==/NCJNagercoil Junction 17:50+1518:00+2710m31-293.034 SRNagercoil-629002, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:2313.1
#9%==%AAYAralvaymozhi 18:23+2218:24+221m11-279.96179mSRDist. Kanniyakumari, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:1010.2
#10%==%NPKNorth Panakudi 18:34+2518:35+261m21-269.64795mSRPanakudi, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:107.9
#11%==%VLYValliyur 18:45+2718:46+271m21-261.76596mSRPIN CODE 627117, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1314.1
#12%==%NNNNanguneriX 18:59+2919:00+301m--1-247.63495mSRNanguneri, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:5028.2
#13/==/TENTirunelveli Junction 19:50+1219:55+205m21-219.44044mSRJunction point MEJ/TCN/NCJ/TSI Ph, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:4429.0
#14%==%MEJVanchi Maniyachchi Junction 20:39+1520:40+191m--1-190.47670mSRThoothukudi, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1113.9
#15%==%KDUKadambur 20:51+2120:52+231m--1-176.56190mSRKadambur, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2222.3
#16%==%CVPKovilpatti 21:14+2521:15+271m--1-154.26890mSRKovilpatti, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1921.6
#17%==%SRTSatur 21:34+2921:35+311m--1-132.64965mSRPh No:04562 - 260243, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:3326.9
#18%==%VPTVirudunagar JunctionX 22:08+2622:10+272m21-105.782107mSRPh No: 04562-243747, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:1926.0
#19%==%TMQTirumangalamX 22:29+3022:30+301m--1-79.835129mSRTirumangalam, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:3017.4
#20%==%MDUMadurai Junction 23:00+2723:05+295m11-62.371139mSRMadurai 625001, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3440.2
#21/==/KQNKodaikanal RoadX 23:39+3323:40+341m--1-22.147242mSRDindigul Dist, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:2822.1
#22/==/DG»Dindigul Junction» 00:08+3000:10+312m220.057287mSRDindigul ph.no.0451-2322045, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations01:4094.3
#23/==/TPJTiruchchirappalli JunctionX 01:50+2301:55+255m1294.37286mSRTiruchirapalli. PIN-620001 Phone:0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
23 intermediate stations01:43123.3
#24/==/VRIVriddhachalam Junction 03:38+3403:40+342m32217.75145mSRVriddhachalam Phone: 04143-263767, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations01:0554.7
#25/==/VMVillupuram Junction 04:45+1804:50+205m12272.46845mSRVillupuram. Pin-605602. Phone:04146-226763, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:3337.3
#26/==/TMVTindivanam 05:23+2305:25+232m--2309.77948mSRPIN:604001, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:2330.1
#27/==/MLMRMelmaruvathur 05:48+2405:50+252m--2339.85048mSRMelmaruvathur, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1310.9
#28/==/MMKMadurantakam 06:03+2406:05+242m12350.76426mSRMadhurantakam, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:2324.6
#29/==/CGLChengalpattu Junction 06:28+3206:30+332m52375.36640mSRKanchipuram, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:2831.0
#30/==/TBMTambaram 06:58+4107:00+402m62406.45932mSRChennai- 600045, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:1817.6
#31/==/MBMMambalam 07:18+4007:20+402m32424.0912mSRChennai, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:456.9
#32/==/MSChennai Egmore 08:05+13-52430.9-10mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.