Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Admin
 Followed
 Rating
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 Pvt
Search Trains
 ↓ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3EEA
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
4-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Full Site Search  
 
Sat Apr 21, 2018 21:23:01 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
PostPost Trn TipUpload Train PicAdvanced Search

16102⇒16852/Boat Mail (Rameswaram Express)(PT) (PT)
போட் மெயில்(இராமேஸ்வரம் விரைவு வண்டி)     बोट मेल (रामेश्वरम एक्सप्रेस)

RMM/Rameswaram --> VM/Villupuram Junction

Refresh Live Status (1h 51m ago)
Saturday Departure: Departed MNM/Manamadurai Junction @ 19:20 15m late
Friday Departure: Arrived MS/Chennai Egmore @ 06:50 15m late
Thursday Departure: Arrived MS/Chennai Egmore @ 06:50 15m late
 
 
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Will be Renumbered as 16852 w.e.f 01.03.18 T.No 16101/2 Rameswaram Chennai Egmore Rameswaram Express willl be permanently augmented by two sleeper class coaches ex.Rameswaram at 21.01.18 and ex.Chennai Egmore at 20.01.18
Sat Jan 20, 2018 (07:07PM)
Inaugural Run
Tue Feb 24, 1914
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Recently added in the IRCTC E-Catering list
Dep:
Arr:
Rating: 3.6/5 (38 votes)
cleanliness - good (7)
punctuality - good (7)
food - average (4)
ticket avbl - good (7)
u/r coach - average (4)
railfanning - good (6)
safety - good (7)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
GEN
  3
HA1
  4
 A1
  5
 B1
  6
 B2
  7
 S1
  8
 S2
  9
 S3
 10
 S4
 11
 S5
 12
 S6
 13
 S7
 14
 S8
 15
 S9
 16
S10
 17
S11
 18
S12
 19
S13
 20
GEN
 21
GEN
 22
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    Tips    
The Shortest Route between Rameswaram and Villupuram Junction is 65 km (13%) shorter.
Travel Time: 10h 15m    18 halts    Distance: 507 km    Avg Speed: 49 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: Mail/Express
Rake Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 17:00
(Avg on time)
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
RMM/Rameswaram 
Arrives @ 03:15 +1 night
(Avg 25m late)
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
VM/Villupuram Junction 

18 halts. 78 intermediate Stations between Rameswaram and Villupuram Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Slowed down by: 5m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1|--|RMM»Rameswaram» -17:00+0310.0501mSRDist - Ramanathapuram - 623526, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:1310.9
#2|--|PBMPamban 17:13+117:14+11m1110.9257mSRPamban, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:156.3
#3|--|MMMMandapam 17:29+917:30+101m1117.2787mSRPIN 623519, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:2836.4
#4|--|RMDRamanathapuram 17:58+1318:00+142m1153.67410mSRRamanathapuram, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2935.7
#5|--|PMKParamakkudi 18:29+2318:30+231m1189.34842mSRRamanathapuram Dt-623707, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:3024.0
#6|--|MNMManamadurai Junction 19:00+1919:05+235m11113.35270mSRSivaganga Dt-632502, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:2420.7
#7|--|SVGASivaganga 19:29+2419:30+251m11134.057105mSRPIN: 630561, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:2422.8
#8|--|KALKallal 19:54+2419:55+241m--1156.85581mSRKallal, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:1412.9
#9|--|DKODevakottai Road 20:09+2420:10+241m11169.71577mSRNH 210, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:204.9
#10|--|KKDIKaraikkudi JunctionX 20:30+1220:35+115m11174.64589mSRAriyakudi Road, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1511.4
#11|--|CTNDChettinad 20:50+1120:51+111m11186.067103mSRKanadukathan, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:2325.6
#12|--|PDKTPudukkottai 21:14+1121:15+121m11211.64590mSRPudukkottai, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations01:1052.9
#13|--|TPJTiruchchirappalli JunctionX 22:25+922:30+235m41264.56286mSRTiruchirapalli. PIN-620001 Phone:0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:4849.7
#14%==%TJThanjavur JunctionX 23:18+4523:20+462m11314.28163mSRThanjavur-1, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:2939.3
#15%--%KMUKumbakonam 23:49+5323:50+541m11353.53532mSRPh: 0435-2433131, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:5331.2
#16%--%MVMayiladuturai Junction 00:43+3100:45+332m12384.85016mSRPIN 609003, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:2420.0
#17%--%SYSirkazhi 01:09+3401:10+341m12404.8546mSRTamil Nadu 609110, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1917.0
#18%--%CDMChidambaram 01:29+3301:30+351m12421.8538mSRChidambaram, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:4438.5
#19%--%CUPJCuddalore Port JunctionX 02:14+3002:15+321m12460.3476mSRCuddalore Township, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations01:0046.8
#20%--%VMVillupuram Junction 03:15+2503:25+3810m--2507.16345mSRVillupuram. Pin-605602. Phone:04146-226763, Tamil Nadu
11 intermediate stations01:0467.4
#21/==/MLMRMelmaruvathur 04:29+3704:30+371m12574.56548mSRMelmaruvathur, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3335.5
#22/==/CGLChengalpattu Junction 05:03+3905:05+382m52610.06440mSRKanchipuram, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:2931.0
#23/==/TBMTambaram 05:34+4205:35+431m62641.15632mSRChennai- 600045, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:1917.6
#24/==/MBMMambalam 05:54+4305:55+431m32658.71012mSRChennai, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:406.9
#25/==/MSChennai Egmore 06:35+17-52665.6-10mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.