Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sat Aug 19, 2017 00:06:13 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sat Aug 19, 2017 00:06:13 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 956876-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2115833-0

12176/Gwalior - Howrah Chambal Express
চম্বল এক্সপ্রেস     चंबल एक्सप्रेस

GWL/Gwalior Junction --> HWH/Howrah Junction

Refresh Live Status (1h 49m ago)
Inaugural Run
Tue Nov 15, 1988
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
.
Tue Mar 03, 2015 (03:16PM)
Updated: Feb 20 2017 (22:09) by IR no more Safe^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
Rating: 3.3/5 (59 votes)
cleanliness - good (10)
punctuality - average (11)
food - average (9)
ticket avbl - good (10)
u/r coach - good (1)
railfanning - good (10)
safety - good (9)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
GEN
  3
GEN
  4
S10
  5
 S9
  6
 S8
  7
 S7
  8
 S6
  9
 S5
 10
 S4
 11
 S3
 12
 S2
 13
 S1
 14
 B2
 15
 B1
 16
 A1
 17
GEN
 18
GEN
 19
GEN
 20
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Gwalior Junction and Howrah Junction is 31 km (2%) shorter.
Travel Time: 23h 30m    29 halts    Distance: 1288 km    Avg Speed: 55 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: SuperFast
Zone: NCR/North Central
Departs @ 07:15
Platform# 1
  T T S
GWL/Gwalior Junction 
Arrives @ 06:45 +1 night
Platform# 12
S  W F 
HWH/Howrah Junction 

29 halts. 221 intermediate Stations between Gwalior Junction and Howrah Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Speeded up by: 10m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/GWLGwalior Junction» -07:15-110.072213mNCRGwalior, Madhya Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:3542.2
#2/==/DBADabraX 07:50-07:52-2m2142.270207mNCRDabra(District-Gwalior), Madhya Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:2630.4
#3/==/DAADatia 08:18-08:20-2m2172.675264mNCRDatia, Madhya Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:2024.9
#4/==/JHSJhansi Junction 08:40-08:50-10m2197.540259mNCRJhansi (Jn Point :BNDA/CNB/BINA/GWL), Uttar Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:3321.7
#5%--%BWRBarwa Sagar 09:23-09:25-2m11119.243226mNCRJhansi(0510-2440441), Uttar Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:139.3
#6%--%NEWNivari 09:38-09:40-2m11128.671247mNCRDistt. Tikamgarh, Madhya Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:2833.1
#7%--%MRPRMau Ranipur 10:08-10:10-2m11161.754213mNCRNH 75, Uttar Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:2320.7
#8%--%HPPHarpalpur 10:33-10:35-2m11182.467215mNCRDist - Chhatarpur, Madhya Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:2831.3
#9%--%KLARKulpaharX 11:03-11:05-2m11213.756213mNCRKulpahar, Uttar Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:2321.5
#10%--%MBAMahoba Junction 11:28-11:30-2m11235.258211mNCRJunction Point - Khajuraho, Uttar Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:5553.4
#11%--%BNDABandaX 12:25-12:35-10m11288.683127mNCRBanda(05192-224813), Uttar Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:2332.0
#12%--%ATEAtarra 12:58-13:00-2m11320.677138mNCRDist. Banda(05192-224813), Uttar Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:2937.0
#13%--%CKTDChitrakutdham Karwi 13:29-13:31-2m11357.631142mNCRChitrakoot Karvi, Uttar Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:5930.8
#14%--%MKPManikpur JunctionXO 14:30-14:55-25m21388.446250mNCRManikpur, Uttar Pradesh
13 intermediate stations02:0092.6
#15/==/COIChheoki Junction (Allahabad)XO 16:55-17:20-25m21481.08797mNCRDist.-Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh
8 intermediate stations00:5072.9
#16/==/BDLVindhyachalXO 18:10-18:12-2m21553.93486mNCRMirzapur, Uttar Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:137.3
#17/==/MZPMirzapurX 18:25-18:30-5m21561.27287mNCRMirzapur, Uttar Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:2631.1
#18/==/CARChunar Junction 18:56-18:58-2m31592.33186mNCRChunar Junction, Uttar Pradesh
4 intermediate stations01:0232.1
#19/==/MGSMughal Sarai JunctionX 20:00-20:15-15m11624.48784mECRDistt: Chandauli Pin 232101, Uttar Pradesh
9 intermediate stations00:3855.0
#20/==/BBUBhabua Road 20:53-20:55-2m--1679.48980mECR06187-222222, Bihar
6 intermediate stations00:3247.6
#21/==/SSMSasaram JunctionX 21:27-21:29-2m31727.063110mECR06184-222051, Bihar
2 intermediate stations00:1717.8
#22/==/DOSDehri On Sone 21:46-21:48-2m--1744.873113mECRRohtas(06184-253154), Bihar
14 intermediate stations01:1085.1
#23/==/GAYAGaya JunctionX 22:58-23:03-5m31829.964115mECR0631-2220283, Bihar
13 intermediate stations01:1176.2
#24/==/KQRKoderma JunctionX 00:14-00:16-2m32906.173399mECR06534-222410 Koderma, Jharkhand
15 intermediate stations01:0275.5
#25/==/PNMEParasnath 01:18-01:20-2m--2981.672281mECRGiridih 06532-233419, Jharkhand
3 intermediate stations00:1518.0
#26/==/GMONetaji SC Bose Junction GomohX 01:35-01:45-10m22999.625240mECRJharkhand, Jharkhand
4 intermediate stations01:1229.8
#27/==/DHNDhanbad JunctionX 02:57-03:02-5m121029.473236mECRRailway inquiry - 0326-2319801, Jharkhand
11 intermediate stations00:4858.3
#28/==/ASNAsansol JunctionX 03:50-03:55-5m521087.784114mERDist - West Bardhaman, West Bengal
15 intermediate stations00:3042.2
#29/==/DGRDurgapur 04:25-04:27-2m221129.97176mERDurgapur - 713201 Dist - West Burdwan, West Bengal
9 intermediate stations00:5463.8
#30/==/BWNBarddhaman Junction 05:21-05:25-4m521193.67137mERDist- Purba Barddhaman, West Bengal
35 intermediate stations01:2094.5
#31/==/HWHHowrah Junction• 06:45--1221288.2-10mERHowrah 711101, West Bengal
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.