Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Admin
 Followed
 Rating
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 Pvt
Search Trains
 ↓ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3EEA
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
4-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Full Site Search  
 
Sat Apr 21, 2018 07:49:15 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
PostPost Trn TipUpload Train PicAdvanced Search

12601/Chennai Central - Mangaluru Central SF Mail (PT)
சென்னை - மங்களூர் அதிவிரைவு மெயில் / ಚೆನೈ ಸೆಂಟ್ರಲ್ - ಮಂಗಳೂರು ಸೆಂಟ್ರಲ್ ಸೂಪರ್ ಫಾಸ್ಟ್ ಮೇಲ್     चेन्नई - मंगलुरू सुपरफास्ट मेल

BDJ/Vadakara --> CAN/Kannur Main (Cannanore)

Refresh Live Status (34m ago)
Friday Departure: Departed PTB/Pattambi @ 07:07 1h 7m late
Thursday Departure: Arrived MAQ/Mangaluru Central (Mangalore) @ 13:18 53m late
 
 
Inaugural Run
Mon May 12, 1862
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✕ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
.
Sat Oct 24, 2015 (07:28AM)
Updated: Nov 01 2017 (13:35) by Laletta^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
22638>12601>16630>16629 Repeat. PM@ MAQ, No. of Rakes -4; One GS coach After A1 is divided into two. One half for RMS and other half act as...
more...
normal GS.
Rating: 3.8/5 (56 votes)
cleanliness - good (10)
punctuality - good (10)
food - good (8)
ticket avbl - good (9)
u/r coach - average (5)
railfanning - good (9)
safety - good (10)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
HCP
  2
SLR
  3
 GS
  4
 GS
  5
S11
  6
S10
  7
 S9
  8
 S8
  9
 S7
 10
 S6
 11
 S5
 12
 S4
 13
 S3
 14
 S2
 15
 S1
 16
 B4
 17
 B3
 18
 B2
 19
 B1
 20
 A1
 21
RMS
 22
 UR
 23
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
This is the Shortest Route between Vadakara and Kannur Main .
Travel Time: 0h 50m    2 halts    Distance: 43 km    Avg Speed: 51 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between KPD/Katpadi Junction and SA/Salem Junction
Type: SuperFast
Rake Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 08:40
(Avg 36m late)
Platform# 2,3
SMTWTFS
BDJ/Vadakara 
Arrives @ 09:30
(Avg 36m late)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
CAN/Kannur Main  

2 halts. 8 intermediate Stations between Vadakara and Kannur Main (Cannanore)

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 5m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MASChennai Central -20:20+3111-714.0858mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
20 intermediate stations00:2941.1
#2/==/TRLTiruvallur 20:49+1920:50+201m21-672.99048mSRTiruvallur, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:1827.0
#3/==/AJJArakkonam Junction 21:08+2821:10+282m11-645.97592mSRArrakkonam, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:2936.4
#4/==/WJRWalajah Road Junction 21:39+2921:40+291m11-609.582179mSRAmmoor, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1824.6
#5/==/KPDKatpadi JunctionX 21:58+3422:00+342m11-585.061215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
12 intermediate stations01:2384.5
#6/==/JTJJolarpettai Junction 23:23+2023:25+202m11-500.583404mSRJolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
18 intermediate stations01:27120.5
#7/==/SASalem JunctionX 00:52+2900:55+293m22-380.063 SRSalem, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:5759.7
#8/==/EDErode Junction 01:52+3501:55+383m22-320.370174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4350.2
#9/==/TUPTiruppurX 02:38+3502:40+352m12-270.154306mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:4843.6
#10/--/PTJPodanur JunctionX 03:28+2903:30+292m32-226.550400mSRPodanur jtn ph.no. 0422-2410784, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations01:0049.8
#11/==/PGTPalakkad Junction 04:30+3404:35+355m1,22-176.78281mSRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:2331.3
#12/==/OTPOttappalam 04:58+3705:00+372m22-145.42633mSRPalakkad, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:3012.9
#13/==/SRRShoranur Junction 05:30+3005:40+3710m62-132.53826mSRPh.no 0466-2222913, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1811.5
#14/==/PTBPattambiX 05:58+3706:00+362m12-121.04824mSRPalakkad 679303, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:2318.4
#15/==/KTUKuttippuram 06:23+3206:25+322m12-102.63917mSRMalappuram, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:2315.1
#16/==/TIRTirurX 06:48+2606:50+272m12-87.5609mSRTel: 0494 2422240, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:088.0
#17/==/TATanurX 06:58+2807:00+292m12-79.55411mSRMalappuram, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:098.1
#18/==/PGIParappanangadi 07:09+3007:10+311m12-71.43817mSRParappanangadi, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:2415.2
#19/==/FKFerokX 07:34+2307:35+241m22-56.23015mSRFeroke, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:2010.0
#20/==/CLTKozhikode Main 07:55+2308:00+245m42-46.36111mSRCalicut Tel: 0495 2701234, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:2424.3
#21/==/QLDKoyilandy 08:24+2508:25+261m12-21.910117mSRQuilandi, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:1321.9
#22/==/BDJ»Vadakara» 08:38+3608:40+362m2,320.08610mSRCalicut / Station Ph No : 0496-2524254, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:0912.9
#23/==/MAHEMahe 08:49+3908:50+391m1212.94317mSRMahe Railway Station Road -Mahe, Puducherry
1 intermediate stations00:139.2
#24/==/TLYThalasseryX 09:03+3809:05+382m1222.1509mSRKannur, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:2520.7
#25/==/CANKannur Main X 09:30+3609:35+375m1242.87316mSRKannur Tel: 0497 2705555, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:1822.0
#26/==/PAZPayangadiX 09:53+3709:55+372m1264.8879mSRKannur District, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:0811.6
#27/==/PAYPayyanurX 10:03+3910:05+392m1276.4689mSRKerala 670307, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1314.8
#28/==/CHVCharvattur 10:18+4010:20+412m2291.24812mSRKasaragod district, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1814.5
#29/==/KZEKanhangad 10:38+4110:40+402m--2105.87712mSRKanhangad, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1823.1
#30/==/KGQKasaragodX 10:58+4011:00+402m22128.93218mSRTel: 04994 220800, Kerala
6 intermediate stations01:2545.9
#31/--/MAQMangaluru Central 12:25+15-2,32174.8-16mSRMangaluru Dakshin Kannada 575001, Karnataka
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.