Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Mon Aug 21, 2017 23:49:51 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Mon Aug 21, 2017 23:49:51 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1210869-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1849456-1
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1956396-8
Details Edit
Outside of Train;
Entry# 1304452-0

12695/Chennai Central - Thiruvananthapuram Central SF Express (PT)
சென்னை - திருவனந்தபுரம் அதிவிரைவு     चेन्नई सेंट्रल - तिरुवनन्तपुरम सेंट्रल सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस

MAS/Chennai Central --> TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)

 
 
Inaugural Run
Tue May 30, 2006
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Dinner loaded from Jolarpettai
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
--
Mon Mar 07, 2016 (12:33AM)
Updated: Aug 18 2017 (21:35) by Southern Railway^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
12695>>12696>>22639>>22640 4-Rakes PM @ MAS
Rating: 4.1/5 (69 votes)
cleanliness - good (12)
punctuality - excellent (12)
food - good (11)
ticket avbl - average (13)
u/r coach - good (3)
railfanning - excellent (10)
safety - excellent (11)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
 GS
  4
S12
  5
S11
  6
S10
  7
 S9
  8
 S8
  9
 S7
 10
 S6
 11
 S5
 12
 S4
 13
 S3
 14
 S2
 15
 S1
 16
 B4
 17
 B3
 18
 B2
 19
 B1
 20
 A2
 21
 A1
 22
 GS
 23
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Chennai Central and Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) is 114 km (12%) shorter.
Travel Time: 16h 10m    20 halts    Distance: 918 km    Avg Speed: 57 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between JTJ/Jolarpettai Junction and SA/Salem Junction
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 15:25 (Avg 2m late)
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 
Arrives @ 07:35 +1 night (Avg 10m late)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) 

20 halts. 177 intermediate Stations between Chennai Central and Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MASChennai Central» -15:25+2310.0868mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
29 intermediate stations00:4868.6
#2/==/AJJArakkonam Junction 16:13+2316:15+232m4168.67692mSRArrakkonam, Tamil Nadu
11 intermediate stations00:4861.0
#3/==/KPDKatpadi Junction 17:03+2517:05+252m11129.685215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations00:4868.2
#4/==/VNVaniyambadiXO 17:53+2617:55+262m21197.823355mSRVaniyambadi, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:4316.3
#5/==/JTJJolarpettai Junction 18:38+218:40+52m21214.179404mSRJolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
18 intermediate stations01:32120.5
#6/==/SASalem Junction 20:12+1320:15+143m--1334.665282mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:5559.6
#7/==/EDErode Junction 21:10+2021:15+225m21394.270174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4350.2
#8/==/TUPTiruppurX 21:58+2322:00+242m11444.445306mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations01:0750.5
#9/==/CBECoimbatore Main JunctionX 23:07+923:10+113m11495.045417mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations01:1555.7
#10/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat)X 00:25+900:30+105m1,22550.66380mSRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
13 intermediate stations01:1275.3
#11/==/TCRThrissur (Trichur)X 01:42+201:45+73m12626.0593mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
10 intermediate stations00:5554.5
#12/==/AWYAluva (Alwaye) 02:40+802:41+131m12680.55314mSRPh: 0484-2624141, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1916.9
#13/==/ERNErnakulam Town (North) 03:00+1303:05+155m22697.4589mSRErnakulam (Kerala) Pin - 682018 Tel - 09747715397, Kerala
12 intermediate stations01:0260.0
#14%==%KTYMKottayam 04:07+2204:10+233m12757.46318mSRKottayam Tel: 0481 2563535, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1717.8
#15%==%CGYChanganassery 04:27+3204:28+321m32775.2598mSRKottayam Ph: 0481- 2420108, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:087.9
#16/==/TRVLTiruvalla 04:36+3604:37+361m32783.16122mSRPathanamthitta Ph 0469-2601314, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:099.1
#17/==/CNGRChengannur 04:46+3704:48+382m32792.26813mSRAlappuzha Ph: 0479-2452340, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1112.5
#18/==/MVLKMavelikaraX 04:59+4205:00+431m32804.73512mSRAlappuzha Ph 0479 - 2302249, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:137.7
#19/==/KYJKayamkulam JunctionX 05:13+3805:15+382m52812.35810mSRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:4240.9
#20/==/QLNKollam Junction (Quilon)X 05:57+3706:00+373m12853.35916mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:2423.7
#21/==/VAKVarkala SivagiriX 06:24+3606:25+371m--2876.93557mSREdava Kappil Road, Kerala
10 intermediate stations01:1041.0
#22/==/TVCThiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)• 07:35+10-12917.9-12mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.