Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Tue Jul 25, 2017 18:22:26 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Tue Jul 25, 2017 18:22:26 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1480429-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1674434-0

12697/Chennai Central- Thiruvananthapuram Central Weekly SF Express
சென்னை சென்ட்ரல்-திருவனந்தபுரம் சென்ட்ரல் வாராந்திர     चेन्नई सेंट्रल-तिरुवनंतपुरम सेंट्रल साप्ताहिक सुपरफ़ास्ट एक्सप्रेस

MAS/Chennai Central --> TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)

Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Pantry car works only for TVC VRL
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
.
Sat Jul 15, 2017 (01:42PM)
Updated: Jan 16 2017 (13:03) by imaravIndian^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
RSA with Veraval Thiruvananthapuram Express Pattern 16333 <-> 12698 <-> 12697 <-> 16334
Rating: 4.5/5 (35 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (6)
punctuality - excellent (6)
food - good (6)
ticket avbl - good (7)
u/r coach - excellent (3)
railfanning - excellent (5)
safety - excellent (5)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
 GS
  4
 A1
  5
 B3
  6
 B2
  7
 B1
  8
S13
  9
S12
 10
S11
 11
S10
 12
 PC
 13
 S9
 14
 S8
 15
 S7
 16
 S6
 17
 S5
 18
 S4
 19
 S3
 20
 S2
 21
 S1
 22
 GS
 23
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Chennai Central and Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) is 101 km (11%) shorter.
Travel Time: 15h 20m    12 halts    Distance: 905 km    Avg Speed: 59 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 15:15 (Avg 2m late)
Platform# 5
S      
MAS/Chennai Central 
Arrives @ 06:35 +1 night (Avg 13m late)
Platform# 2
 M     
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) 

12 halts. 173 intermediate Stations between Chennai Central and Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MASChennai Central» -15:15+2510.0848mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
41 intermediate stations01:33129.6
#2/==/KPDKatpadi Junction 16:48+3016:50+302m11129.658215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
12 intermediate stations01:2884.5
#3/==/JTJJolarpettai JunctionX 18:18+818:20+82m--1214.183404mSRJolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
18 intermediate stations01:27120.5
#4/==/SASalem JunctionX 19:47+1719:50+183m--1334.665282mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:5559.6
#5/==/EDErode Junction 20:45+1920:50+215m21394.261174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
12 intermediate stations01:3393.8
#6/--/PTJPodanur JunctionX 22:23+922:25+92m--1488.050401mSRPodanur jtn ph.no. 0422-2410784, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations01:0049.8
#7/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat)X 23:25+1323:30+135m2,31537.86780mSRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
13 intermediate stations01:0775.3
#8/==/TCRThrissur (Trichur)X 00:37+1700:40+173m12613.1543mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
13 intermediate stations01:2071.4
#9/==/ERNErnakulam Town (North) 02:00+1502:05+185m22684.6589mSRErnakulam (Kerala) Pin - 682018 Tel - 09747715397, Kerala
12 intermediate stations01:0260.0
#10%==%KTYMKottayamX 03:07+2403:10+303m22744.55918mSRKottayam Tel: 0481 2563535, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:2625.7
#11/==/TRVLTiruvalla 03:36+4203:38+422m32770.25522mSRPathanamthitta Ph 0469-2601314, Kerala
9 intermediate stations01:1770.2
#12/==/QLNKollam Junction (Quilon) 04:55+4005:00+405m12840.45716mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
12 intermediate stations00:5451.3
#13/==/KZKKazhakkuttam 05:54+3605:55+361m12891.72014mSRKazhakootam PO Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:4013.3
#14/==/TVCThiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum)• 06:35+13-22905.0-12mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.