Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Fri Jan 19, 2018 07:43:35 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Fri Jan 19, 2018 07:43:35 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train PicAdvanced Search
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1974951-0
Details Edit
Close-up; Night Pic; Front-facing; Large TB; Outside of Train; Standing at Station;
Pic+taken+at+renigunta+jn+with+RPM+WAP4
Entry# 2041573-0

16053/Chennai Central - Tirupati Express
சென்னை சென்ட்ரல்-திருப்பதி விரைவு ரயில்/చెన్నై సెంట్రల్ - తిరుపతి ఎక్స్ ప్రెస్     चेन्नई सेंट्रल - तिरुपति एक्सप्रेस

MAS/Chennai Central --> TPTY/Tirupati Main

Refresh Live Status (not updated)
 
 
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
TEA,COFFEE SAMOSA, SNACKS like BISCUITS, LAYS,KURKURE etc AVAILABLE
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
-
Wed Jul 06, 2016 (05:27PM)
Updated: Nov 01 2017 (06:50) by SRI LAKSHMI VENKATESWARA TRAVELS TIRUMALA^
Dep:
Arr:
Rating: 4.6/5 (6 votes)
cleanliness - good (1)
punctuality - excellent (1)
food - good (1)
ticket avbl - excellent (1)
u/r coach - poor (1)
railfanning - excellent (1)
safety - excellent (1)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
 UR
  5
 UR
  6
 UR
  7
 UR
  8
 D7
  9
 D6
 10
 D5
 11
 D4
 12
 D3
 13
 D2
 14
 D1
 15
 C1
 16
 UR
 17
 UR
 18
SLR
  RU
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
This is the Shortest Route between Chennai Central and Tirupati Main.
Travel Time: 3h 35m    6 halts    Distance: 146 km    Avg Speed: 41 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between AJJ/Arakkonam Junction and PUT/Puttur
Type: Mail/Express
Rake Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 14:15 (Avg 2m late)
Platform# 6,7
SMTWTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 
Arrives @ 17:50 (Avg 8m late)
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
TPTY/Tirupati Main 

6 halts. 44 intermediate Stations between Chennai Central and Tirupati Main

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Slowed down by: 10m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MASChennai Central» -14:15+26,710.0758mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
20 intermediate stations00:3341.1
#2/==/TRLTiruvallur 14:48+1414:50+142m1141.15848mSRTiruvallur, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:2827.0
#3/==/AJJArakkonam JunctionX 15:18+1415:20+142m3168.16792mSRArrakkonam, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:1314.4
#4/==/TRTTiruttaniX 15:33+2515:35+262m1182.55288mSRPIN CODE 631209, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1916.3
#5/==/EKMEkambarakuppam 15:54+2115:55+221m2198.865117mSRnagari(m), Andhra Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:1314.0
#6/==/PUTPutturO 16:08+2416:10+242m11112.928152mSRChittoor district 517583. Ph no 08577-221800, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:5023.4
#7/==/RURenigunta JunctionX 17:00+817:15+1015m31136.317115mSCRChittoor District, Andhra Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:359.8
#8/==/TPTYTirupati Main• 17:50+8-31146.1-151mSCRChittoor District pin517507, Andhra Pradesh
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.