Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Thu Aug 24, 2017 14:43:05 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Thu Aug 24, 2017 14:43:05 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1365083-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2166440-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2170091-0
Details Edit
no description available
Entry# 2354373-0

16854/Cholan Express
சோழன் விரைவு வண்டி     चोलन एक्सप्रेस

TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Junction --> MS/Chennai Egmore

 
 
Inaugural Run
Mon Apr 26, 2010
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Catering Available At MV,CDM,VM
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Permanently augmented one GS coach from 10.04.17
Tue Apr 04, 2017 (06:38PM)
Updated: Oct 03 2016 (06:59) by system
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
Rating: 3.5/5 (56 votes)
cleanliness - good (10)
punctuality - average (11)
food - good (7)
ticket avbl - excellent (10)
u/r coach - average (4)
railfanning - average (9)
safety - good (9)
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
 GS
  3
 H1
  4
 A1
  5
 A2
  6
 A3
  7
 B1
  8
 B2
  9
 B3
 10
 B4
 11
 S1
 12
 S2
 13
 S3
 14
 S4
 15
 S5
 16
 S6
 17
 S7
 18
 S8
 19
 D1
 20
 D2
 21
 GS
 22
 GS
 23
EOG
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Tiruchchirappalli Junction and Chennai Egmore is 64 km (16%) shorter.
Travel Time: 8h 10m    17 halts    Distance: 401 km    Avg Speed: 49 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 105 km/hr between VM/Villupuram Junction and MS/Chennai Egmore
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 09:35 (Avg on time)
Platform# 1,3
SMTWTFS
TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Junction 
Arrives @ 17:45 (Avg 5m late)
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS
MS/Chennai Egmore 

17 halts. 90 intermediate Stations between Tiruchchirappalli Junction and Chennai Egmore

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 15m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/TPJTiruchchirappalli Junction» -09:35+01,310.08186mSRTiruchirapalli. Tamil Nadu. PIN - 620001 India ph.no.0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:2432.4
#2!==!BALBudalur 09:59+1310:00+141m2132.45861mSRTamil Nadu 613602, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1817.3
#3!==!TJThanjavur Junction 10:18+1710:20+172m1149.76563mSRThanjavur-1, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:2325.0
#4|--|PMLPapanasam 10:43-10:44-1m1174.75732mSRPapanasam, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1514.4
#5|--|KMUKumbakonam 10:59+1711:00+241m1189.17632mSRPh: 0435-2433131, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:0911.5
#6|--|ADTAduturai 11:09+2811:10+281m11100.56622mSRIndia, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1819.8
#7|--|MVMayiladuturai Junction 11:28+3611:30+362m11120.36016mSRPIN 609003, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:1414.0
#8|--|VDLVaithisvaran Koil 11:44+3911:45+391m11134.34010mSRPIN 609117, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:096.0
#9|--|SYSirkazhi 11:54+3811:55+391m11140.3546mSRTamil Nadu 609110, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1917.0
#10|--|CDMChidambaram 12:14+3712:15+391m11157.3688mSRChidambaram, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:3438.5
#11|--|CUPJCuddalore Port Junction 12:49+4212:50+431m11195.8286mSRCuddalore Township, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:094.2
#12|--|TDPRTirupadripulyur 12:59+4113:00+411m11200.05710mSRTamil Nadu 607002, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:2422.6
#13|--|PRTPanrutiX 13:24+3613:25+361m11222.62427mSRPanruti, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:5020.0
#14|--|VMVillupuram JunctionO 14:15+1214:25+910m51242.66645mSR, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:3437.3
#15/==/TMVTindivanam 14:59+1515:00+151m11279.97548mSRPIN code 604001, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:2430.1
#16/==/MLMRMelmaruvathur 15:24+2015:25+211m21310.04448mSRMelmaruvathur, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:4835.5
#17/==/CGLChengalpattu Junction 16:13+1616:15+172m5,41345.56440mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:2931.0
#18/==/TBMTambaram 16:44+2816:45+291m5,61376.62532mSRTambaram., Tamil Nadu
13 intermediate stations01:0024.5
#19/==/MSChennai Egmore• 17:45+5-41401.1-10mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.