Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Wed Aug 23, 2017 21:53:25 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Wed Aug 23, 2017 21:53:25 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1338082-0
Details Edit
Medium; Front-facing; Large TB; UnReserved; Outside of Train;
Entry# 2253885-1
Details Edit
Night Pic; Large TB;
Entry# 2331949-0
Details Edit
Medium; Side View; Large TB; EOG/SLR; Outside of Train;
Entry# 2345214-0

12616/Grand Trunk (GT) Express (PT)
கிராண்ட் ட்ரங்க் (ஜிடி) எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் / جیٹی ایکسپریس     ग्रांड ट्रंक (जीटी) एक्सप्रेस

DEE/Delhi Sarai Rohilla --> MAS/Chennai Central

 
 
Inaugural Run
Tue Jan 01, 1929
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
General coaches will be replaced by Deen dayalu coach from 7.3.2017
Sat Mar 04, 2017 (06:26PM)
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA; Total 4 CBC Rakes.
Rating: 4.4/5 (218 votes)
cleanliness - good (37)
punctuality - excellent (37)
food - good (36)
ticket avbl - good (36)
u/r coach - good (30)
railfanning - excellent (37)
safety - excellent (35)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
HA1
  4
 A1
  5
 A2
  6
 B1
  7
 B2
  8
 S1
  9
 S2
 10
 S3
 11
 PC
 12
 S4
 13
 S5
 14
 S6
 15
 S7
 16
 S8
 17
 S9
 18
S10
 19
S11
 20
S12
 21
S13
 22
 UR
 23
 UR
 24
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
This is the Shortest Route between Delhi Sarai Rohilla and Chennai Central.
Travel Time: 36h 30m    40 halts    Distance: 2189 km    Avg Speed: 60 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between MTJ/Mathura Junction and JHS/Jhansi Junction
Type: SuperFast
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 17:50 (Avg 1m late)
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
DEE/Delhi Sarai Rohilla 
Arrives @ 06:20 +2 nights (Avg 24m late)
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 

40 halts. 333 intermediate Stations between Delhi Sarai Rohilla and Chennai Central

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/DEEDelhi Sarai Rohilla» -17:50+1210.011223mNRDelhi 110006, Delhi NCT
3 intermediate stations00:305.6
#2/==/NDLSNew DelhiXO 18:20+118:40+120m315.671216mNRAjmeri Gate 110002, Delhi NCT
24 intermediate stations02:00141.2
#3/==/MTJMathura JunctionX 20:40+720:45+85m11146.988182mNCRMathura, Uttar Pradesh
7 intermediate stations00:3449.8
#4/==/RKMRaja Ki MandiX 21:19+1321:21+122m21196.617171mNCRAgra, Uttar Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:144.0
#5/==/AGCAgra Cantt. 21:35+921:40+105m11200.666172mNCRAgra, Uttar Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:4852.5
#6/==/DHODholpur JunctionX 22:28+1022:30+112m21253.270177mNCRDholpur, Rajasthan
3 intermediate stations00:2327.0
#7/==/MRAMorena 22:53+1422:55+152m11280.275176mNCRMorena, Madhya Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:3138.5
#8/==/GWLGwalior JunctionX 23:26+2123:31+215m11318.770213mNCRGwalior, Madhya Pradesh
10 intermediate stations01:2497.5
#9/==/JHSJhansi JunctionX 00:55+3101:07+3212m12416.272259mNCRJhansi (Jn Point :BNDA/CNB/BINA/GWL), Uttar Pradesh
20 intermediate stations02:08153.2
#10/==/BINABina JunctionX 03:15+3403:20+345m22569.486413mWCRBina District Saugor, Madhya Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:3245.8
#11/==/BAQGanj BasodaX 03:52+3803:54+372m22615.288417mWCRDistrict Vidisha, Madhya Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:2739.5
#12/==/BHSVidisha 04:21+4204:23+422m22654.756431mWCRVidisha, Madhya Pradesh
7 intermediate stations00:5753.6
#13/==/BPLBhopal JunctionX 05:20+3605:25+365m12708.329498mWCR462001, Madhya Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:136.2
#14/==/HBJBhopal HabibGanjX 05:38+3605:40+362m52714.574496mWCRHabibGanj, Madhya Pradesh
8 intermediate stations00:5567.6
#15/==/HBDHoshangabadX 06:35+4206:37+422m22782.129309mWCRHoshangabad, Madhya Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:3818.1
#16/==/ETItarsi JunctionX 07:15+2607:25+2310m3,42800.267328mWCRDistrict Hoshangabad, Madhya Pradesh
11 intermediate stations01:0370.3
#17/==/GDYAGhoradongri 08:28+3708:30+372m22870.550407mCRBetul, Madhya Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:1815.1
#18/==/DHQDharakhoh 08:48+4308:49+421m--2885.546479mCRBetul, Madhya Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:1713.0
#19/==/MJYMaramjhiri 09:06+4109:07+401m--2898.557644mCRBetul, Madhya Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:098.6
#20/==/BZUBetul 09:16+4909:18+492m12907.158643mCRBetul-460001, Madhya Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:2423.1
#21/==/AMLAAmla Junction 09:42+4609:45+463m22930.268733mCR(M.P.) 460551, Madhya Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:5663.8
#22/==/PARPandhurna 10:41+5110:43+512m12994.068478mCRDistt: Chhindwara, Madhya Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:1618.2
#23/==/NRKRNarkher JunctionO 10:59+5511:01+552m221012.265411mCRDistrict Nagpur, Maharashtra
12 intermediate stations01:1986.2
#24/==/NGPNagpur JunctionX 12:20+4712:30+4810m221098.574315mCR440001, Maharashtra
13 intermediate stations01:0276.2
#25/==/SEGMSewagram JunctionX 13:32+5513:34+542m421174.771279mCRWardha, Maharashtra
4 intermediate stations00:2833.1
#26/==/HGTHinganghatX 14:02+5214:04+522m121207.879229mCRHinganghat Dist.Wardha, Maharashtra
10 intermediate stations01:0585.4
#27/==/CDChandrapur 15:09+5015:11+502m121293.219194mCRChandrapur 442401, Maharashtra
2 intermediate stations00:4413.7
#28/==/BPQBalharshah JunctionX 15:55+2616:05+3010m1,321306.987185mCRBalharshah 442901, Maharashtra
7 intermediate stations00:4869.9
#29/==/SKZRSirpur KaghaznagarX 16:53+5316:55+522m221376.866184mSCRKomaram Bheem Asifabad Dist., Telangana
4 intermediate stations00:3538.7
#30/==/BPABellampalli 17:30+5117:32+502m221415.579204mSCRTel:.08735 223298, Telangana
2 intermediate stations00:1519.7
#31/==/MCIManchiryal 17:47+5317:49+522m221435.292159mSCRManchiryal Dist., Telangana
1 intermediate stations00:0913.8
#32/==/RDMRamagundam 17:58+5918:00+592m221448.967170mSCRPeddapalli Dist. Ph : 08728 - 255237 Pin Code - 505208, Telangana
16 intermediate stations01:30101.2
#33/==/WLWarangalX 19:30+1:0219:35+1:005m221550.161271mSCRWarangal., Telangana
14 intermediate stations01:45107.5
#34/==/KMTKhammamX 21:20+3521:22+362m121657.653118mSCRKhammam 507001, Telangana
15 intermediate stations01:53100.3
#35/==/BZAVijayawada JunctionX 23:15+3223:25+3610m521757.97026mSCRAndhra Pradesh 520003, Andhra Pradesh
7 intermediate stations00:2731.5
#36/==/TELTenali Junction 23:52+4623:54+452m321789.48215mSCRGuntur District, Andhra Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:3142.5
#37/==/BPPBapatlaX 00:25+5400:27+542m131832.09010mSCRGuntur District, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:1015.1
#38/==/CLXChirala 00:37+5700:39+572m131847.1718mSCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
9 intermediate stations00:4249.5
#39/==/OGLOngoleX 01:21+5401:23+542m331896.59312mSCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
12 intermediate stations01:15116.6
#40/==/NLRNelloreX 02:38+2802:40+282m332013.23021mSCRSPSR Disdtrict, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations01:1838.4
#41/==/GDRGudur Junction 03:58+2404:00+242m132051.65919mSCRSPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
27 intermediate stations02:20137.7
#42/==/MASChennai Central• 06:20+24-432189.2-8mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.