Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Fri Jul 28, 2017 08:06:59 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Fri Jul 28, 2017 08:06:59 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1821837-0

15640/Guwahati - Puri Express (PT)
গুৱাহাটী - পুৰী এক্সপ্ৰেছ     गुवाहाटी - पुरी एक्सप्रेस

GHY/Guwahati --> PURI/Puri

Refresh Live Status (not updated)
Inaugural Run
Thu Dec 25, 2003
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Additional coaches added on permanent basis to clear rush from GHY on 16-7-2017 with one 2AC & one 3AC coach extra coach and reducing 2 Gen...
more...
class making 17 coaches train.
Sat Jul 08, 2017 (01:25AM)
Updated: Oct 04 2016 (18:57) by Deepanjan^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
15640--15639--15644--15643--82506--82505 ; 2 Rakes.
Rating: 3.8/5 (5 votes)
cleanliness - average (1)
punctuality - excellent (1)
food - n/a (0)
ticket avbl - good (1)
u/r coach - n/a (0)
railfanning - good (1)
safety - good (1)
Reversals
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 S1
  4
 S2
  5
 S3
  6
 S4
  7
 S5
  8
 S6
  9
 S7
 10
 S8
 11
 B1
 12
 B2
 13
 B3
 14
 A1
 15
 A2
 16
 UR
 17
SLR
 DGR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Guwahati and Puri is 65 km (4%) shorter.
Travel Time: 32h 25m    24 halts    Distance: 1527 km    Avg Speed: 47 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: NFR/Northeast Frontier
Departs @ 18:45 (Avg 26m late)
Platform# 4
S      
GHY/Guwahati 
Arrives @ 03:10 +2 nights (Avg 4m early)
Platform# 9
  T    
PURI/Puri 

24 halts. 272 intermediate Stations between Guwahati and Puri

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 20m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1%--%GHYGuwahati» -18:45+26410.04059mNFRGuwahati-781001, Assam
5 intermediate stations01:1247.4
#2%--%RNYRangiya Junction 19:57+4320:03+436m--147.46358mNFRPin - 781354, Assam
8 intermediate stations01:0264.9
#3%--%BPRDBarpeta Road 21:05+3821:07+412m--1112.33949mNFRHowli, Assam
5 intermediate stations01:0844.1
#4%--%NBQNew Bongaigaon Junction 22:15+2222:25+2210m--1156.48059mNFRBongaigaon 783381., Assam
15 intermediate stations01:20106.4
#5%==%NOQNew Alipurduar 23:45+3823:47+392m--1262.94048mNFRDist - Alipurduar - 736121, West Bengal
1 intermediate stations00:2818.8
#6!%%!%NCBNew Cooch BeharX 00:15+3600:20+365m--2281.74648mNFRDist : Cooch Behar-736101, West Bengal
17 intermediate stations02:45125.5
#7%==%NJPNew Jalpaiguri Junction 03:05-303:20+715m22407.281114mNFRDist - Jalpaiguri, West Bengal
12 intermediate stations01:0587.3
#8%==%KNEKishanGanjX 04:25+1604:30+155m22494.54853mNFRDist - Kishanganj, Bihar
30 intermediate stations03:05148.1
#9%==%MLDTMalda Town 07:35-1007:50+015m32642.76631mERDist - Malda, West Bengal
5 intermediate stations00:3235.1
#10%==%NFKNew Farakka Junction 08:22+308:24+32m12677.84930mERDist - Murshidabad, West Bengal
9 intermediate stations00:4436.1
#11/==/PKRPakur 09:08+209:09+51m22713.95437mERJharkhand 816107, Jharkhand
8 intermediate stations00:5952.7
#12/==/RPHRampurhat JunctionX 10:08+810:13+115m12766.74140mERDIST - Birbhum, West Bengal
6 intermediate stations01:0946.9
#13/==/SURISiuri 11:22+1011:23+111m22813.53272mERBirbhum - 03462 255131, West Bengal
18 intermediate stations02:1270.9
#14/==/DGRDurgapur↵¶ 13:35+014:00+025m12884.54676mERDurgapur - 713201 Dist - West Burdwan, West Bengal
15 intermediate stations00:5542.2
#15/==/ASNAsansol Junction 14:55+215:30+035m42926.741114mERDist - West Bardhaman, West Bengal
7 intermediate stations01:0041.5
#16/==/ADRAAdra Junction 16:30+816:45+815m42968.184192mSERDist - Puruliya, West Bengal
7 intermediate stations00:3853.0
#17/==/BQABankura Junction 17:23+1217:25+132m221021.17089mSERDist - Bankura, West Bengal
12 intermediate stations01:28102.5
#18/==/MDNMidnaporeX 18:53+618:55+82m--21123.72752mSERMedinipur, West Bengal
3 intermediate stations00:5022.2
#19/==/HIJHijli 19:45+1919:50+175m221145.96748mSERDist - Paschim Medinipur, West Bengal
16 intermediate stations01:40112.3
#20/==/BLSBalasore 21:30+321:35+65m221258.25020mSERBalasore - 756001, Odisha
9 intermediate stations01:1562.4
#21/==/BHCBhadrak 22:50+422:52+62m--21320.67522mECoROdisha 756101, Odisha
21 intermediate stations01:33115.7
#22/==/CTCCuttack JunctionX 00:25+2100:30+215m331436.44228mECoRDist - Cuttack 753003, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:4027.7
#23/==/BBSBhubaneswar 01:10+2301:15+245m431464.04639mECoRBhubaneshwar, Odisha
3 intermediate stations00:2519.1
#24/==/KURKhurda Road Junction 01:40+2401:45+245m731483.13325mECoRDist - Khordha 752050, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:5027.4
#25/==/SILSakhi Gopal 02:35+002:37+32m--31510.63010mECoRDist - Puri 752014, Odisha
2 intermediate stations00:3316.4
#26/==/PURIPuri• 03:10-4-931526.9-14mECoRPuri, Odisha
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.