Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sun Aug 20, 2017 06:10:15 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sun Aug 20, 2017 06:10:15 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1725985-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1955095-0

16317/Himsagar Express (PT)
ஹிம்சாகர் விரைவு வண்டி     हिमसागर एक्सप्रेस

CAPE/Kanniyakumari --> SVDK/Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra

Refresh Live Status (2h 11m ago)
 
 
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Very good food. Veg Meals Rs. 60 (2 parantha, dal, chawal,...
more...
veg, achar, water packet) as on 26-Apr-15
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
The 16317 Kanyakumari-Sri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra Himsagar Express train journey commencing on 30.6.2017 will be diverted to run via New Delhi-Hazrat Nizamuddin-Patel Nagar-Shakurbasti
Wed Jun 28,
...
more...
2017 (07:43PM)
Updated: Oct 04 2016 (14:58) by debarathi mandal
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA
Rating: 4.0/5 (95 votes)
cleanliness - good (15)
punctuality - good (16)
food - excellent (16)
ticket avbl - average (16)
u/r coach - good (7)
railfanning - excellent (16)
safety - good (16)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
GEN
  3
 A1
  4
S10
  5
 S9
  6
 S8
  7
 S7
  8
 PC
  9
 S6
 10
 S5
 11
 S4
 12
 S3
 13
 S2
 14
 S1
 15
 B2
 16
 B1
 17
GEN
 18
GEN
 19
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Kanniyakumari and Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra is 280 km (7%) shorter.
Travel Time: 73h 5m    69 halts    Distance: 3789 km    Avg Speed: 52 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 14:15 (Avg 19m late)
Platform# 2
     F 
CAPE/Kanniyakumari 
Arrives @ 15:20 +3 nights (Avg 6m late)
Platform# 1
 M     
SVDK/Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra 

69 halts. 593 intermediate Stations between Kanniyakumari and Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Speeded up by: 5m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1%==%CAPEKanniyakumari» -14:15+19210.06236mSRKanyakumari, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1515.5
#2%==%NCJNagercoil JunctionX 14:30+2214:35+275m1115.56815mSRNagercoil-629002, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:2933.0
#3/--/KZTKulitturai 15:04+3515:05+351m--148.54123mSRMarthandam 629165, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:5537.9
#4/==/TVCThiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) 16:00+2616:05+265m3186.46012mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
16 intermediate stations01:0564.6
#5/==/QLNKollam Junction (Quilon)X 17:10+3017:15+305m21151.17416mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:3340.9
#6/==/KYJKayamkulam Junction 17:48+4317:50+432m--1192.06410mSRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1920.2
#7/==/CNGRChengannurX 18:09+5018:10+511m31212.26113mSRAlappuzha Ph: 0479-2452340, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:099.1
#8/==/TRVLTiruvalla 18:19+5318:20+531m21221.34222mSRPathanamthitta Ph 0469-2601314, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:3725.7
#9%==%KTYMKottayam 18:57+5819:00+1:023m21247.03418mSRKottayam Tel: 0481 2563535, Kerala
12 intermediate stations01:4559.9
#10/==/ERNErnakulam Town (North) 20:45+3420:50+395m1,21306.9319mSRErnakulam (Kerala) Pin - 682018 Tel - 09747715397, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:3316.9
#11/==/AWYAluva (Alwaye) 21:23+2921:25+292m31323.86314mSRPh: 0484-2624141, Kerala
10 intermediate stations00:5254.5
#12/==/TCRThrissur (Trichur) 22:17+3622:20+363m21378.4503mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
8 intermediate stations00:5344.0
#13/==/OTPOttappalam 23:13+4323:15+432m11422.46333mSRPalakkad, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:3031.3
#14/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat) 23:45+3923:50+395m41453.73780mSRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
7 intermediate stations01:3055.7
#15/==/CBECoimbatore Main JunctionX 01:20+2801:25+285m22509.471417mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4350.5
#16/==/TUPTiruppurX 02:08+2902:10+292m22559.950306mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations01:0050.2
#17/==/EDErode JunctionXO 03:10+1503:30+2920m--2610.165174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:5559.6
#18/==/SASalem JunctionX 04:25+2704:30+275m--2669.874282mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
18 intermediate stations01:38120.5
#19/==/JTJJolarpettai JunctionX 06:08+2606:10+282m--2790.269404mSRJolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
12 intermediate stations01:1384.5
#20/==/KPDKatpadi JunctionX 07:23+1907:25+242m32874.747215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:4232.8
#21/--/CTOChittoorX 08:07+2508:08+291m12907.551305mSCR517001., Andhra Pradesh
8 intermediate stations01:2571.9
#22/==/TPTYTirupati Main 09:33+2209:35+242m1,32979.439151mSCRChittoor District pin517507, Andhra Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:159.8
#23/==/RURenigunta Junction 09:50+3010:00+3410m42989.251115mSCRChittoor District, Andhra Pradesh
11 intermediate stations01:3883.4
#24/==/GDRGudur Junction 11:38+2511:40+262m221072.69219mSCRSPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:2538.4
#25/==/NLRNelloreX 12:05+3212:06+341m221111.07121mSCRSPSR Disdtrict, Andhra Pradesh
12 intermediate stations01:38116.6
#26/==/OGLOngoleO 13:44+5313:45+541m121227.78112mSCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
20 intermediate stations01:19107.1
#27/==/TELTenali Junction 15:04+1:1015:06+1:092m421334.83015mSCRGuntur District, Andhra Pradesh
7 intermediate stations01:0431.5
#28/==/BZAVijayawada Junction 16:10+2616:25+2215m721366.29326mSCRAndhra Pradesh 520003, Andhra Pradesh
15 intermediate stations01:05100.3
#29/==/KMTKhammam 17:30+1:0217:32+1:022m221466.650118mSCRKhammam 507001, Telangana
14 intermediate stations02:08107.5
#30/==/WLWarangalX 19:40+2919:45+295m221574.177271mSCRWarangal., Telangana
16 intermediate stations01:19101.2
#31/==/RDMRamagundamX 21:04+3521:06+352m121675.259170mSCRPeddapalli Dist. Ph : 08728 - 255237, Telangana
17 intermediate stations02:24142.0
#32/==/BPQBalharshah Junction 23:30+2523:40+2710m421817.351185mCRBalharshah 442901, Maharashtra
2 intermediate stations00:1613.7
#33/==/CDChandrapur 23:56+3423:57+351m221831.073194mCRChandrapur 442401, Maharashtra
15 intermediate stations01:38118.5
#34/==/SEGMSewagram JunctionX 01:35+3401:36+351m431949.566279mCRWardha, Maharashtra
13 intermediate stations01:0976.2
#35/==/NGPNagpur Junction 02:45+3102:55+3210m132025.766315mCR440001, Maharashtra
40 intermediate stations04:30298.3
#36/==/ETItarsi JunctionX 07:25+3407:30+425m332324.053328mWCRDistrict Hoshangabad, Madhya Pradesh
13 intermediate stations01:4591.9
#37/==/BPLBhopal Junction 09:15+5409:20+575m232415.963498mWCR462001, Madhya Pradesh
40 intermediate stations04:40292.1
#38/==/JHSJhansi Junction 14:00+4214:12+4412m332708.075259mNCRJhansi (Jn Point :BNDA/CNB/BINA/GWL), Uttar Pradesh
10 intermediate stations01:1897.5
#39/==/GWLGwalior JunctionX 15:30+4215:35+405m232805.561213mNCRGwalior, Madhya Pradesh
9 intermediate stations01:0565.6
#40/==/DHODholpur JunctionX 16:40+3316:42+422m132871.073177mNCRDholpur, Rajasthan
3 intermediate stations00:4352.5
#41/==/AGCAgra Cantt.X 17:25+4617:30+535m2,432923.667172mNCRAgra, Uttar Pradesh
23 intermediate stations02:30166.8
#42/==/FDBFaridabad 20:00+4320:01+451m233090.432207mNRHaryana 121003, Haryana
5 intermediate stations00:3920.9
#43/==/NZMHazrat NizamuddinXO 20:40+4021:10+3130m333111.315210mNRNew Delhi 110013, Delhi NCT
3 intermediate stations00:307.3
#44/==/NDLSNew Delhi 21:40+2700:10+3150m833118.620216mNRAjmeri Gate 110002, Delhi NCT
6 intermediate stations00:3411.5
#45/==/SSBShakur Basti 00:44+600:46+72m143130.178217mNRIndia, Delhi NCT
4 intermediate stations00:1519.4
#46/==/BGZBahadurgarh 01:01+1401:02+161m243149.569220mNRHaryana 124507, Haryana
6 intermediate stations00:3540.2
#47/==/ROKRohtak Junction 01:37+2801:40+283m143189.762220mNRRohtak, Haryana
8 intermediate stations00:5557.1
#48%==%JINDJind JunctionX 02:35+1702:40+165m143246.973228mNRHaryana 126102, Haryana
3 intermediate stations00:2833.9
#49%==%NRWNarwana Junction 03:08+1703:10+172m243280.782230mNRKKDE, Haryana
3 intermediate stations00:1925.9
#50%==%TUNTohanaX 03:29+1803:31+182m143306.625227mNRTohana, Haryana
1 intermediate stations00:2912.2
#51%==%JHLJakhal JunctionXO 04:00+604:05+125m--43318.857227mNRJakhal, Haryana
1 intermediate stations00:1716.3
#52%--%LHALehra Gaga 04:22+2304:24+222m143335.172229mNRSangrur, Punjab
2 intermediate stations00:1821.5
#53%--%SFMSunam 04:42+2404:44+242m143356.664235mNRSunam, Punjab
1 intermediate stations00:1212.8
#54%--%SAGSangrurX 04:56+2104:58+222m243369.330238mNR148001, Punjab
1 intermediate stations00:3216.1
#55%--%DUIDhuri Junction 05:30+1605:35+165m--43385.478249mNRDhuri, Punjab
1 intermediate stations00:1316.8
#56%--%METMalerkotlaO 05:48+2205:50+222m--43402.266247mNRMalerkotla., Punjab
2 intermediate stations00:1819.9
#57%--%AHHAhmadgarhX 06:08+2306:10+252m143422.125256mNRPin - 148021, Punjab
1 intermediate stations00:187.6
#58%--%QRPKila Raipur 06:28+1806:30+172m143429.736263mNRDelhon Pakhowal Rd, Punjab
2 intermediate stations00:3017.8
#59%--%LDHLudhiana JunctionX 07:00+3207:10+4010m443447.562249mNRLudhiana 141001, Punjab
1 intermediate stations00:1313.4
#60/==/PHRPhillaur JunctionX 07:23+4107:25+402m243460.964243mNRDist:-Jalandhar, Punjab
4 intermediate stations00:2122.5
#61/==/PGWPhagwara JunctionX 07:46+4007:48+422m243483.445244mNRPhagwara, Punjab
1 intermediate stations00:2216.5
#62/==/JRCJalandhar Cantt. Junction 08:10+5008:15+555m343499.972239mNRJalandhar, Punjab
9 intermediate stations00:3542.2
#63/==/TDOTanda Urmar 08:50+5208:52+542m143542.165242mNRstation road, Punjab
2 intermediate stations00:1415.2
#64/==/DZADasuya 09:06+5609:08+562m243557.358251mNRDasuya distt. hoshiarpur, Punjab
2 intermediate stations00:1615.6
#65/==/MEXMukerianX 09:24+1:0209:26+1:022m243572.949256mNRMukerian distt. hosiharpur, Punjab
7 intermediate stations00:4939.6
#66/==/PTKCPathankot Cantt 10:15+5110:20+525m243612.636328mNRPathankot By Pass Ph:0186-2251594, Punjab
4 intermediate stations00:3823.1
#67%==%KTHUKathua 10:58+4811:00+482m143635.771393mNRDistt. Kathua, Jammu and Kashmir
5 intermediate stations00:3743.7
#68/==/SMBXSambaXO 11:37+5011:38+511m243679.324365mNRDist. Samba, Jammu and Kashmir
3 intermediate stations01:2232.4
#69/==/JATJammu Tawi 13:00+1913:10+2310m243711.835337mNRJammu 180002, Jammu and Kashmir
4 intermediate stations01:3053.0
#70/--/UHPUdhampurX 14:40-1314:45+55m--43764.742663mNRUdhampur 182101, Jammu and Kashmir
1 intermediate stations00:3524.7
#71/--/SVDKShri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra• 15:20+6-143789.4-814mNRDistt - Reasi (JK) Pin - 182320, Jammu and Kashmir
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.