Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Admin
 Followed
 Rating
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 Pvt
Search Trains
 ↓ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3EEA
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
4-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Full Site Search  
 
Thu Apr 19, 2018 19:54:16 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
PostPost Trn TipUpload Train PicAdvanced Search
Details Edit
Close-up; Large TB; UnReserved; Outside of Train;
Entry# 2019836-0
Details Edit
Front-facing; Small TB; Sleeper; Outside of Train; Moving Straight;
Entry# 2208961-0


12839/Howrah - Chennai Central Mail (PT)
হাওড়া - চেন্নাই সেন্ট্রাল মেল     हावड़ा - चेन्नै सेन्ट्रल मेल

BALU/Balugaon --> PSA/Palasa

Refresh Live Status (1h 36m ago)
Wednesday Departure: Departed RJY/Rajahmundry @ 17:44 10m late
Tuesday Departure: Arrived MAS/Chennai Central @ 10:10 6h 20m late
Monday Departure: Arrived MAS/Chennai Central @ 03:35 15m early
 
 
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
1) 12839 - Howrah - Chennai Mail has been rescheduled to leave Howrah at 01.00 hrs on 11.04.18 instead of 23:45 hrs. today (10.04.2018) due to late running of link train 2) 1st SLR according to this CC is General + Differently Abled & Next GS is UR + RMS 3)...
more...
Two rakes have Deen Dayalu General Coaches
Tue Apr 10, 2018 (04:55PM)
Inaugural Run
Wed Aug 15, 1900
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Good Food.
Updated: Dec 09 2017 (20:21) by 2nd SEM xams on^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
12839/12840 ( MAS Mail ); 12841/12842( Coromandel ) has RSA & CBC RAKE. Total 6 Rakes combined of SER.
Rating: 3.3/5 (205 votes)
cleanliness - average (35)
punctuality - excellent (34)
food - average (34)
ticket avbl - average (37)
u/r coach - average (20)
railfanning - good (33)
safety - good (32)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
 S1
  5
 S2
  6
 S3
  7
 S4
  8
 S5
  9
 S6
 10
 S7
 11
 S8
 12
 S9
 13
S10
 14
S11
 15
 PC
 16
S12
 17
 B1
 18
 B2
 19
 B3
 20
 A1
 21
 A2
 22
HA1
 23
 UR
 24
SLR
VSKP
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
Compare with the Shortest Route between Balugaon and Palasa.
Travel Time: 2h 33m    4 halts    Distance: 151 km    Avg Speed: 59 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between SRC/Santragachi Junction and TNP/Tondiarpet
Type: SuperFast
Rake Zone: SER/South Eastern
Departs @ 08:05
(Avg 44m late)
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
BALU/Balugaon 
Arrives @ 10:38
(Avg 32m late)
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
PSA/Palasa 

4 halts. 19 intermediate Stations between Balugaon and Palasa

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Arrival Time Changed. Slowed down by: 5m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/HWHHowrah Junction -23:45+5231-527.06910mERHowrah 711101, West Bengal
35 intermediate stations01:40115.0
#2/==/KGPKharagpur JunctionXO 01:25+901:30+105m32-412.08242mSERDist; West Medinipur - 721301, West Bengal
18 intermediate stations01:25116.1
#3/==/BLSBalasoreX 02:55+2203:00+225m22-295.95820mSERBalasore - 756001, Odisha
9 intermediate stations01:0562.4
#4/==/BHCBhadrak 04:05+1204:07+172m22-233.49022mECoRPIN 756101, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:2943.6
#5/==/JJKRJajpur Keonjhar Road 04:36+2304:38+222m32-189.98336mECoRDist - Jajpur 755019, Odisha
12 intermediate stations00:5272.1
#6/==/CTCCuttack Junction 05:30+4005:35+405m32-117.83728mECoRDist - Cuttack 753003, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:4527.7
#7/==/BBSBhubaneswarX 06:20+3506:25+385m3,42-90.138 ECoRBhubaneshwar - 751009, Odisha
3 intermediate stations00:3019.1
#8/==/KURKhurda Road JunctionX 06:55+3707:15+3520m32-71.089 ECoRDist - Khordha 752050, Odisha
12 intermediate stations00:4871.0
#9/==/BALU»Balugaon» 08:03+4408:05+442m220.0919mECoR752030, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:3654.7
#10/==/CAPChatrapur 08:41+5008:43+512m2254.77635mECoRDist :- Ganjam, Odisha
2 intermediate stations00:1721.5
#11/==/BAMBrahmapurX 09:00+5309:05+525m2276.27026mECoRBrahmapur, Odisha
2 intermediate stations00:2124.5
#12/==/IPMIchchapuramX 09:26+5209:28+532m22100.78322mECoRIchchapuram, Andhra Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:1318.0
#13/==/SPTSompeta 09:41+5309:43+532m22118.63547mECoRKanchili, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:5532.0
#14/==/PSAPalasa 10:38+3210:40+342m22150.67728mECoRSrikakulam District, Andhra Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:2025.8
#15/==/NWPNaupada Junction 11:00+3811:02+372m12176.48613mECoRSrikakulam District. ph.no. 08945-249728, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:3347.2
#16/==/CHESrikakulam Road 11:35+4311:37+432m32223.68334mECoRSrikakulam road, Andhra Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:2838.6
#17/==/CPPChipurupalleX 12:05+4512:07+442m12262.256103mECoRCheepurupalli, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:3330.9
#18/==/VZMVizianagaram JunctionX 12:40+3912:45+405m12293.15666mECoRJn. Point of Bobbilli/Nawapada/Kottavalsa, Andhra Pradesh
10 intermediate stations01:0561.2
#19/==/VSKPVisakhapatnam JunctionX↵¶ 13:50+3914:10+4220m12354.23811mECoR530004, Andhra Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:5233.1
#20/==/AKPAnakapalleX 15:02+4115:03+411m22387.38931mSCRVisakhapatnam District, Andhra Pradesh
7 intermediate stations00:4363.8
#21/==/TUNITuni 15:46+5215:47+531m12451.17225mSCRph.no. 08854-252172, Andhra Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:1416.7
#22/==/ANVAnnavaramO 16:01+5516:02+551m12467.98228mSCREast Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh
7 intermediate stations00:2736.9
#23/==/SLOSamalkot JunctionX 16:29+1:0216:30+571m32504.851 SCREast Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh
9 intermediate stations00:5950.1
#24/==/RJYRajahmundry 17:29+5317:34+545m12554.95923mSCREast Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:2322.4
#25/==/NDDNidadavolu JunctionO 17:57+1:0117:58+1:021m--2577.37018mSCRNidadavolu jtn ph.no. 08813-210325, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:1719.8
#26/==/TDDTadepalligudemX 18:15+1:0318:16+1:031m32597.18718mSCRWest Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh
8 intermediate stations00:3347.7
#27/==/EEEluru 18:49+1:1118:50+1:121m32644.83818mSCREluru Ph.no. 08812 226401.West Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh
10 intermediate stations01:3559.6
#28/==/BZAVijayawada Junction 20:25+4620:40+4615m62704.55626mSCRAndhra Pradesh 520003, Andhra Pradesh
7 intermediate stations00:3431.5
#29/==/TELTenali JunctionX 21:14+4921:15+501m32735.98015mSCRGuntur District, Andhra Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:3242.5
#30/==/BPPBapatlaX 21:47+5521:48+551m--2778.57510mSCRGuntur District, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:1215.1
#31/==/CLXChiralaX 22:00+5722:01+581m--2793.6678mSCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
9 intermediate stations00:4449.4
#32/==/OGLOngoleO 22:45+5622:46+571m32843.09212mSCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
12 intermediate stations01:16116.7
#33/==/NLRNellore 00:02+1:1600:03+1:171m33959.72921mSCRSPSR Disdtrict, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations01:2038.4
#34/==/GDRGudur JunctionXO 01:23+3601:25+402m13998.15719mSCRSPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
27 intermediate stations02:25137.7
#35/==/MASChennai Central 03:50+28-831135.7-8mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.