Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Admin
 Followed
 Rating
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 Pvt
Search Trains
 ↓ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3EEA
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
4-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Full Site Search  
 
Sat Apr 21, 2018 02:20:41 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
PostPost Trn TipUpload Train PicAdvanced Search

16526/Island Express (PT)
ಕ್ರಾ ಸಂ ರಾ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು - ಕನ್ಯಾಕುಮಾರಿ (ಐಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್) ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್     आइलैंड एक्सप्रेस

ERN/Ernakulam Town (North) --> NCJ/Nagercoil Junction

Refresh Live Status (2m ago)
Friday Departure: Departed ED/Erode Junction @ 02:07 42m late
Thursday Departure: Arrived CAPE/Kanniyakumari @ 17:12 1h 52m late
 
 
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
S3,S4 De-reserved between ERS-CAPE S12 De-reserved between PGT-CAPE Send SMS to 58888,if your train coach needs cleaning. Till 15.12.17 dereserved tickets will only be issued for journey upto ERN. This is due to heavy rush in coaches because of Sabarimala season. T.No. 16526 SBC-CAPE Exp. schedule to leave KSR...
more...
Bengaluru at 20;00 hrs on 04/12/17 is rescheduled at 22;00 hrs on 04/12/17 due to late arrival of pairing train.
Mon Dec 04, 2017 (04:59PM)
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Updated: Nov 01 2017 (07:10) by AligarhALJN^~
Dep:
Arr:
Rating: 3.7/5 (107 votes)
cleanliness - good (19)
punctuality - good (19)
food - good (17)
ticket avbl - average (19)
u/r coach - good (8)
railfanning - excellent (17)
safety - good (16)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 S1
  4
 S2
  5
 S3
  6
 S4
  7
 S5
  8
 S6
  9
 S7
 10
 S8
 11
 S9
 12
S10
 13
S11
 14
S12
 15
 B1
 16
 B2
 17
 B3
 18
 A1
 19
 A2
 20
HA1
 21
 UR
 22
 UR
 23
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
Compare with the Shortest Route between Ernakulam Town and Nagercoil Junction.
Travel Time: 7h 10m    25 halts    Distance: 291 km    Avg Speed: 41 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between CBE/Coimbatore Main Junction and ED/Erode Junction
Type: Mail/Express
Rake Zone: SWR/South Western
Departs @ 07:40
(Avg 29m late)
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
ERN/Ernakulam Town  
Arrives @ 14:50
(Avg 54m late)
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
NCJ/Nagercoil Junction 

25 halts. 56 intermediate Stations between Ernakulam Town (North) and Nagercoil Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Arrival Time Changed. Slowed down by: 10m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/SBCKSR Bengaluru City Junction -20:00+621-622.026906mSWRBengaluru-560023, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:104.3
#2/==/BNCBengaluru Cantt. X 20:10+920:12+102m21-617.757927mSWRBengaluru-560046, Karnataka
4 intermediate stations00:109.4
#3/==/KJMKrishnarajapuramX 20:22+2120:24+222m21-608.351907mSWRBengaluru-560016, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:119.4
#4/==/WFDWhitefieldX 20:35+2520:36+261m21-598.971874mSWR560067, Karnataka
1 intermediate stations00:1720.0
#5/==/MLOMalur 20:53+2920:54+291m21-578.956909mSWRKolar, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:2927.0
#6/==/BWTBangarapet Junction 21:23+2821:25+282m41-551.986812mSWRBangarapet, Karnataka
4 intermediate stations00:2434.2
#7/==/KPNKuppamX 21:49+3221:50+341m21-517.736688mSWRKuppam pin517425, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations01:0941.6
#8/==/TPTTirupatturX 22:59+1623:00+191m--1-476.183392mSRTirupattur ph.no. 04179-220062, Tamil Nadu
16 intermediate stations01:22113.0
#9/==/SASalem JunctionX 00:22+2400:25+253m--2-363.063 SRSalem, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:5759.7
#10/==/EDErode Junction 01:22+2801:25+303m22-303.370174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4350.2
#11/==/TUPTiruppurX 02:08+2902:10+292m12-253.149306mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations01:0250.5
#12/==/CBECoimbatore Main JunctionX 03:12+1203:15+133m12-202.651416mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations01:0555.7
#13/==/PGTPalakkad Junction 04:20+1904:30+2010m32-146.98281mSRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:2331.3
#14/==/OTPOttappalam 04:53+2204:55+222m22-115.54833mSRPalakkad, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:3427.4
#15/==/WKIShoranur Wadakkanchery 05:29+2405:30+241m12-88.25341mSRWadackanchery, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1916.8
#16/==/TCRThrissur 05:49+2505:52+253m12-71.4543mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1513.5
#17/==/PUKPudukkadX 06:07+2806:08+281m--2-58.05213mSRPudukad Thrissur 0487 - 2751320, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1210.3
#18/==/IJKIrinjalakkuda 06:20+3006:21+301m22-47.66118mSRPh 0487-2881243, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:066.1
#19/==/CKIChalakkudy 06:27+3306:28+331m12-41.64412mSRPh: 0480- 2701368, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:2115.5
#20/==/AFKAngamaly for KaladyX 06:49+3206:50+321m12-26.15517mSRPhone: 0484-2452340, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:109.1
#21/==/AWYAluva X 07:00+3507:02+352m12-16.93114mSRPh: 0484-2624141, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:3316.9
#22/==/ERN»Ernakulam Town » 07:35+2707:40+295m220.0319mSRErnakulam (Kerala) Pin - 682018 Tel - 09747715397, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:199.7
#23/==/TRTRThrippunithura 07:59+3008:00+311m229.7575mSRErnakulam Ph 0484 2777375, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:2019.1
#24/==/PVRDPiravom RoadX 08:20+3208:21+331m2228.83816mSRKottayam Ph 04829 257138, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:4931.2
#25%==%KTYMKottayamX 09:10+4409:13+463m2260.05318mSRKottayam Tel: 0481 2563535, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:2017.8
#26%==%CGYChanganasseryX 09:33+5409:34+541m3277.8478mSRKottayam Ph: 0481- 2420108, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:107.9
#27/==/TRVLTiruvallaX 09:44+5609:45+571m3285.75422mSRPathanamthitta Ph 0469-2601314, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:109.1
#28/==/CNGRChengannur 09:55+5709:57+572m1294.77513mSRAlappuzha Ph: 0479-2452340, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1012.5
#29/==/MVLKMavelikaraX 10:07+5810:08+581m32107.33812mSRAlappuzha Ph 0479 - 2302249, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:127.7
#30/==/KYJKayamkulam JunctionX 10:20+5510:22+552m32114.95511mSRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1513.6
#31/==/KPYKarunagappalliX 10:37+5610:38+561m12128.64313mSRKollam Dist, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:117.8
#32/==/STKTSasthamkotta 10:49+5810:50+581m22136.44718mSRKollam Dist, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:2519.5
#33/==/QLNKollam Junction 11:15+5211:20+515m22155.85716mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1312.4
#34/==/PVUParavurX 11:33+5611:34+561m22168.26718mSRParavoor, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1011.2
#35/==/VAKVarkala SivagiriX 11:44+1:0111:45+1:021m22179.55557mSREdava Kappil Road, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:109.1
#36/==/KVUKadakavur 11:55+1:0311:56+1:031m--2188.63117mSRKadakkavoor, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:063.2
#37/==/CRYChirayinkeezhu 12:02+1:0312:03+1:031m--2191.78419mSRChirayinkeezhu, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1115.4
#38/==/KZKKazhakkuttam 12:14+1:0712:15+1:071m12207.17214mSRKazhakootam PO Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:0910.8
#39/==/TVPThiruvananthapuram Pettah 12:24+1:0512:25+1:051m12217.9719mSRTrivandrum Ph: 04712470181, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:202.5
#40/==/TVCThiruvananthapuram Central X 12:45+5812:50+585m12220.44712mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:2217.2
#41/--/NYYNeyyattinkara 13:12+1:0313:13+1:041m--2237.65229mSRPIN CODE 695126, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:076.1
#42/--/DAVMDhanuvachapuramX 13:20+1:0413:21+1:041m--2243.76448mSRDhanuvachapuram, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:066.4
#43/--/PASAParassala 13:27+1:0613:28+1:071m12250.04647mSRParassala, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:075.3
#44/--/KZTWKuzhithurai West 13:35+1:0713:36+1:071m12255.42636mSRKanyakumari, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:073.0
#45/--/KZTKulitturai 13:43+1:0613:44+1:121m--2258.44723mSRMarthandam 629165, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:086.3
#46/--/PYDPalliyadiX 13:52+1:1213:53+1:121m12264.73046mSRPIN CODE629169, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:178.5
#47/--/ERLEraniel 14:10+1:0514:11+1:111m--2273.22851mSRPIN CODE 629802, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:3918.2
#48/==/NCJNagercoil JunctionX 14:50+5414:55+545m32291.437 SRNagercoil-629002, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2515.5
#49%==%CAPEKanniyakumari 15:20+49-22306.9-36mSRKanyakumari, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.