Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Thu Jul 27, 2017 02:21:26 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Thu Jul 27, 2017 02:21:26 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1360304-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1801884-0
Details Edit
Close-up; Side View; Small TB; Sleeper; Outside of Train; Standing at Station;
Entry# 2349540-0
Details Edit
Close-up; Large TB;
Entry# 2359140-0

16382/Kanniyakumari - Mumbai CST Jayanti Janta Express
கன்னியாகுமரி - மும்பை ஜெயந்தி ஜனதா விரைவு வண்டி     कन्याकुमारी - मुंबई छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज टर्मिनस जयंती जनता एक्सप्रेस

CAPE/Kanniyakumari --> CSTM/Mumbai CSM Terminus

Inaugural Run
Mon Jan 26, 1976
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
S5 , S8 dereserved between CAPE and ERS ;S9 ,S10 Dereserved Between CAPE and PGT.
Sun Apr 30, 2017 (08:49PM)
Updated: Feb 21 2017 (14:48) by Finally WCR getting first LHB~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA
Rating: 3.7/5 (76 votes)
cleanliness - good (13)
punctuality - good (13)
food - good (12)
ticket avbl - average (13)
u/r coach - good (7)
railfanning - excellent (12)
safety - good (13)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
GEN
  3
S10
  4
 S9
  5
 S8
  6
 S7
  7
 S6
  8
 S5
  9
 S4
 10
 PC
 11
 S3
 12
 S2
 13
 S1
 14
 B1
 15
 A1
 16
GEN
 17
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Kanniyakumari and Mumbai CSM Terminus is 548 km (26%) shorter.
Travel Time: 46h 0m    60 halts    Distance: 2132 km    Avg Speed: 46 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between WADI/Wadi Junction and DD/Daund Junction
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 06:40 (Avg 2m late)
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
CAPE/Kanniyakumari 
Arrives @ 04:40 +2 nights (Avg 9m late)
Platform# 11
SMTWTFS
CSTM/Mumbai CSM Terminus 

60 halts. 352 intermediate Stations between Kanniyakumari and Mumbai CSM Terminus

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Slowed down by: 15m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1%==%CAPEKanniyakumari» -06:40+2210.05536mSRKanyakumari, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1715.5
#2%==%NCJNagercoil Junction 06:57+407:00+73m1115.56415mSRNagercoil-629002, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1718.2
#3/--/ERLEraniel 07:17+1207:18+131m--133.73451mSRPIN CODE 629802, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2614.8
#4/--/KZTKulitturaiX 07:44+507:45+151m--148.55523mSRMarthandam 629165, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:098.3
#5/--/PASAParassalaX 07:54+1707:55+181m--156.85452mSRParassala, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1412.5
#6/--/NYYNeyyattinkara 08:09+1808:10+191m--169.33428mSRPIN CODE 695126, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:3017.1
#7/==/TVCThiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) 08:40+1708:45+195m2186.47512mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
7 intermediate stations00:2328.7
#8/==/CRYChirayinkeezhuX 09:08+009:09+01m--1115.23819mSRChirayinkeezhu, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:053.1
#9/==/KVUKadakavurX 09:14+2409:15+241m--1118.36117mSRKadakkavoor, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:099.1
#10/==/VAKVarkala Sivagiri 09:24+2609:25+271m--1127.47557mSREdava Kappil Road, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:0911.2
#11/==/PVUParavurX 09:34+3109:35+311m--1138.62518mSRParavoor, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:3012.4
#12/==/QLNKollam Junction (Quilon) 10:05+1610:10+165m21151.16816mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:2427.3
#13/==/KPYKarunagappalli 10:34+2210:35+221m11178.46313mSRKollam Dist, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1313.6
#14/==/KYJKayamkulam Junction 10:48+2310:50+232m--1192.04610mSRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:107.7
#15/==/MVLKMavelikara 11:00+2311:01+241m21199.69412mSRAlappuzha Ph 0479 - 2302249, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:0812.5
#16/==/CNGRChengannurX 11:09+3211:11+322m31212.25413mSRAlappuzha Ph: 0479-2452340, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:109.1
#17/==/TRVLTiruvalla 11:21+3411:22+361m21221.34722mSRPathanamthitta Ph 0469-2601314, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:107.9
#18%==%CGYChanganasseryX 11:32+3711:33+451m21229.1248mSRKottayam Ph: 0481- 2420108, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:4417.8
#19%==%KTYMKottayam 12:17+2812:20+313m11247.04818mSRKottayam Tel: 0481 2563535, Kerala
12 intermediate stations01:1559.9
#20/==/ERNErnakulam Town (North)X 13:35+2513:40+275m11306.9449mSRErnakulam (Kerala) Pin - 682018 Tel - 09747715397, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:2316.9
#21/==/AWYAluva (Alwaye) 14:03+2514:05+262m31323.86114mSRPh: 0484-2624141, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:099.1
#22/==/AFKAngamaly for KaladyX 14:14+2914:15+291m--1333.06617mSRPhone: 0484-2452340, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1415.5
#23/==/CKIChalakkudy 14:29+3214:30+321m21348.55212mSRPh: 0480- 2701368, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:076.1
#24/==/IJKIrinjalakkudaXO 14:37+3614:38+361m11354.54918mSRPh 0487-2881243, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:2923.8
#25/==/TCRThrissur (Trichur) 15:07+3215:10+323m21378.4673mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1516.8
#26/==/WKIWadakkancheryX 15:25+3615:26+361m21395.13541mSRWadackanchery, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:4727.2
#27/==/OTPOttappalam 16:13+2516:15+262m11422.46333mSRPalakkad, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:3031.3
#28/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat) 16:45+2216:50+235m41453.74680mSRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
7 intermediate stations01:1255.7
#29/==/CBECoimbatore Main Junction 18:02+2318:05+243m11509.470417mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4350.5
#30/==/TUPTiruppurX 18:48+2718:50+282m21559.950306mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations01:0050.2
#31/==/EDErode Junction 19:50+1020:00+1910m11610.165174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:5559.6
#32/==/SASalem JunctionX 20:55+1721:00+195m41669.854282mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
18 intermediate stations02:15120.5
#33/==/JTJJolarpettai JunctionX 23:15-223:20+95m--1790.260404mSRJolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
12 intermediate stations01:2584.5
#34/==/KPDKatpadi Junction 00:45+000:50+95m42874.742215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations01:2962.8
#35/--/PAKPakala JunctionX 02:19+1102:20+141m12937.546371mSCRKavalivari Palle, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:5541.9
#36/==/TPTYTirupati MainX 03:15+903:20+105m12979.429151mSCRChittoor District pin517507, Andhra Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:209.8
#37/==/RURenigunta JunctionX 03:40+1103:50+1410m22989.263115mSCRChittoor District, Andhra Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:3941.0
#38/==/KOUKoduru 04:29+1604:30+171m221030.270198mSCRKadapa (YSR District), Andhra Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:2933.7
#39/==/RJPRazampetaX 04:59+1805:00+191m--21063.937145mSCRKadapa (YSR District), Andhra Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:1811.2
#40/==/NRENandalurX 05:18+1705:20+182m--21075.155145mSCRRayalaseema Region, Andhra Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:4339.6
#41/==/HXKadapa Junction 06:03+2006:05+222m321114.884144mSCRPh;08562- 244349 KADAPA, Andhra Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:2839.4
#42/==/YAYerraguntla JunctionX 06:33+3206:35+322m121154.151170mSCRKadapa / Cuddapah (YSR District), Andhra Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:4840.9
#43/==/KDPKondapuramX 07:23+2507:25+342m--21195.051226mSCRKadapa (YSR District), Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:3328.0
#44/==/TUTadipatri 07:58+2708:00+272m221223.050243mSCRAnantapuram Dist, Andhra Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:5848.0
#45/==/GYGooty JunctionX 08:58+2709:00+292m221271.028370mSCRNH 7 dist-anantapur, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations01:0028.4
#46/==/GTLGuntakal Junction 10:00+1210:15+4215m521299.450455mSCRGuntakal., Andhra Pradesh
6 intermediate stations01:0352.1
#47/==/ADAdoni 11:18+3311:20+362m321351.664421mSCRAdoni Tel: 08512-252368, Andhra Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:3840.7
#48/==/MALMMantralayam Road 11:58+4012:00+1:042m221392.362332mSCRKurnool dist, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:2828.9
#49/==/RCRaichur JunctionX 12:28+1:1812:30+2:052m221421.247406mSCRRaichur, Karnataka
8 intermediate stations01:2868.8
#50/==/YGYadgir 13:58+2:1014:00+2:252m321489.911370mSCRYadgir, Karnataka
4 intermediate stations03:3538.9
#51/==/WADIWadi JunctionX 17:35-817:40+85m421528.874432mCRWadi, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:3036.8
#52%==%GRGulbarga 18:10+1018:13+143m321565.761458mCRGulbarga 585101, Karnataka
14 intermediate stations01:52113.0
#53|==|SURSolapurX 20:05+1920:15+2210m421678.759461mCRSolapur 413001, Maharashtra
9 intermediate stations01:2078.8
#54!==!KWVKurduvadi JunctionX 21:35+1621:37+162m221757.566516mCRDist-Solapur, Maharashtra
12 intermediate stations01:38108.0
#55/==/DDDaund JunctionXO 23:15+1423:20+135m521865.560519mCRNew Daund Dist. Pune 413801, Maharashtra
13 intermediate stations01:1575.4
#56/==/PUNEPune JunctionX 00:35+900:50+1415m431940.965556mCRPune 411001, Maharashtra
17 intermediate stations00:5963.7
#57/==/LNLLonavalaX 01:49+1401:50+161m232004.634623mCRLonavala 410401, Maharashtra
5 intermediate stations00:4927.8
#58/==/KJTKarjat Junction 02:39+1702:40+181m232032.46655mCRDist. Raigad, Maharashtra
8 intermediate stations00:4246.5
#59/==/KYNKalyan Junction 03:22+2403:25+213m732079.06410mCRKalyan 421301, Maharashtra
1 intermediate stations00:1820.0
#60 TNAThane 03:43+503:45+52m632099.06111mCRThane(East)-400603, Maharashtra
12 intermediate stations00:2424.3
#61/==/DRDadar Central 04:09+104:12+13m532123.3197mCRDadar(West)-400028, Maharashtra
8 intermediate stations00:289.0
#62/==/CSTMMumbai CSM Terminus• 04:40+9-1132132.3-14mCRMumbai- 400001, Maharashtra
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.