Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Admin
 Followed
 Rating
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 Pvt
Search Trains
 ↓ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3EEA
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
4-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Full Site Search  
 
Fri Apr 20, 2018 07:16:20 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
PostPost Trn TipUpload Train PicAdvanced Search

16022/Kaveri Express
ಕಾವೇರಿ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್     कावेरी एक्सप्रेस

WFD/Whitefield --> BWT/Bangarapet Junction

Refresh Live Status (43m ago)
Thursday Departure: Departed TRL/Tiruvallur @ 06:06 26m late
Wednesday Departure: Arrived MAS/Chennai Central @ 07:08 8m late
 
 
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
1) 16022 - Mysuru - Chennai Express journey commencing o­n 06th May, 2018 will be partially cancelled between Katpadi Jn. and Chennai 2) B2 coach will be treated as ACC coach between Mysore and Bangalore and can be booked through current booking counters
Wed Apr 11, 2018 (03:00PM)
Inaugural Run
Thu Sep 11, 1980
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✕ E-Catering
Dosa, Rice, Maddur vada available between Mysore and Bangalore City
Updated: Nov 01 2017 (07:16) by KSR Bengaluru Chennai Mail^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
Rating: 3.7/5 (72 votes)
cleanliness - good (15)
punctuality - good (15)
food - average (3)
ticket avbl - good (15)
u/r coach - good (7)
railfanning - good (11)
safety - good (13)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
HA1
  4
 A1
  5
 A2
  6
 B1
  7
 B2
  8
 S1
  9
 S2
 10
 S3
 11
 S4
 12
 S5
 13
 S6
 14
 S7
 15
 S8
 16
 S9
 17
S10
 18
S11
 19
S12
 20
S13
 21
S14
 22
 GS
 23
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
This is the Shortest Route between Whitefield and Bangarapet Junction.
Travel Time: 0h 44m    0 halts    Distance: 47 km    Avg Speed: 64 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between JTJ/Jolarpettai Junction and AJJ/Arakkonam Junction
Type: Mail/Express
Rake Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 00:24
(Avg 22m late)
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
WFD/Whitefield 
Arrives @ 01:08
(Avg 17m late)
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS
BWT/Bangarapet Junction 

0 halts. 5 intermediate Stations between Whitefield and Bangarapet Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MYSMysuru Junction -20:30+011-160.860763mSWRMysuru - 570001 Tel No 0821-2521751, Karnataka
6 intermediate stations00:1919.0
#2/==/PANPPandavapura 20:49+1120:50+121m11-141.785716mSWRKarnataka 571435, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:1825.6
#3/==/MYAMandya 21:08+1921:10+192m31-116.260674mSWRMandya 571401, Karnataka
1 intermediate stations00:1919.1
#4/==/MADMaddur 21:29+1721:30+181m21-97.078634mSWRMandya District - 571429, Karnataka
2 intermediate stations00:1418.3
#5/==/CPTChannapatnaX 21:44+2321:45+241m31-78.848674mSWRChannapatna - 571501, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:1411.2
#6/==/RMGMRamanagaram 21:59+2322:00+241m21-67.557692mSWRDist - Ramanagar pin - 562159, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:3432.3
#7/==/KGIKengeri 22:34+2322:35+231m21-35.315802mSWRBengaluru - 560060, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:5012.1
#8/==/SBCKSR Bengaluru City Junction 23:25+723:45+1320m51-23.226906mSWRBengaluru-560023, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:104.3
#9/==/BNCBengaluru Cantt. 23:55+1723:57+172m21-18.851927mSWRBengaluru-560046, Karnataka
4 intermediate stations00:119.4
#10/==/KJMKrishnarajapuram 00:08+2200:10+222m22-9.443907mSWRBengaluru-560016, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:139.4
#11/==/WFD»Whitefield» 00:23+2100:24+221m220.064874mSWR560067, Karnataka
5 intermediate stations00:4447.0
#12/==/BWTBangarapet Junction 01:08+1701:10+172m4247.073812mSWRBangarapet, Karnataka
4 intermediate stations00:2834.2
#13/==/KPNKuppamX 01:38+1701:40+172m1281.235688mSWRKuppam pin517425, Andhra Pradesh
4 intermediate stations01:1040.6
#14/==/JTJJolarpettai JunctionXO 02:50-202:55+75m52121.869404mSRJolarpettai, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:2832.4
#15/==/ABAmburX 03:23+1003:25+102m22154.273332mSRTamil Nadu 635802, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:4352.1
#16/==/KPDKatpadi JunctionX 04:08+1404:10+152m22206.364215mSRVellore 632007, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:2324.6
#17/==/WJRWalajah Road JunctionO 04:33+1504:35+162m22230.869179mSRAmmoor, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:1315.0
#18/==/SHUSholinghur 04:48+1704:50+192m22245.873129mSRPIN CODE 632505, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:089.7
#19/==/AVNAnavardikhanpettai 04:58+1705:00+172m--2255.554109mSRState Highway 126, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:1311.7
#20/==/AJJArakkonam JunctionX 05:13+2705:15+272m22267.27092mSRArrakkonam, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:2327.0
#21/==/TRLTiruvallur 05:38+2905:40+302m12294.27848mSRTiruvallur, Tamil Nadu
16 intermediate stations00:2836.2
#22/==/PERPeramburX 06:08+2606:10+262m12330.478mSRChennai-600011 Phone: 044-25510359, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:505.5
#23/==/MASChennai Central 07:00+8-62335.9-8mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.