Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Admin
 Followed
 Rating
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 Pvt
Search Trains
 ↓ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3EEA
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
4-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Full Site Search  
 
Mon Apr 23, 2018 13:34:14 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
PostPost Trn TipUpload Train PicAdvanced Search

16629/Malabar Express (PT)
മലബാർ എക്സ്പ്രസ്സ്‌ / ಮಲಬಾರ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್     मलाबार एक्सप्रेस

TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) --> TLY/Thalassery

Refresh Live Status (4h 40m ago)
Sunday Departure: Departed KZE/Kanhangad @ 08:52 47m late
Saturday Departure: Arrived MAQ/Mangaluru Central (Mangalore) @ 10:28 13m late
 
 
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
S6 De-reserved between TVC-KTYM S4,S5 De-Reserved between CAN-MAQ #1550710
Sat Jul 25, 2015 (11:45PM)
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Updated: Nov 01 2017 (08:39) by puᴉʌɐɹ∀^~
Dep:
Arr:
Rating: 3.8/5 (42 votes)
cleanliness - good (7)
punctuality - good (7)
food - good (7)
ticket avbl - average (7)
u/r coach - excellent (4)
railfanning - good (7)
safety - excellent (7)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
 GS
  4
S11
  5
S10
  6
 S9
  7
 S8
  8
 S7
  9
 S6
 10
 S5
 11
 S4
 12
 S3
 13
 S2
 14
 S1
 15
 A1
 16
 B4
 17
 B3
 18
 B2
 19
 B1
 20
 GS
 21
 GS
 22
 GS
 23
SLR
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    Tips    
The Shortest Route between Thiruvananthapuram Central and Thalassery is 12 km (2%) shorter.
Travel Time: 11h 8m    34 halts    Distance: 479 km    Avg Speed: 43 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: Mail/Express
Rake Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 18:45
(Avg 3m late)
Platform# 4
SMTWTFS
TVC/Thiruvananthapuram Central  
Arrives @ 05:53 +1 night
(Avg 1h 6m late)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
TLY/Thalassery 

34 halts. 93 intermediate Stations between Thiruvananthapuram Central (Trivandrum) and Thalassery

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/TVC»Thiruvananthapuram Central » -18:45+3410.06612mSRThiruvananthapuram 695001, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1213.2
#2/==/KZKKazhakkuttam 18:57+1118:58+121m--113.26914mSRKazhakootam PO Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:078.1
#3/==/MQUMurukkampuzhaX 19:05+1619:06+191m--121.37319mSRMurukkumpuzha, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:067.3
#4/==/CRYChirayinkeezhu 19:12+1919:13+191m--128.63819mSRChirayinkeezhu, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:053.2
#5/==/KVUKadakavur 19:18+2319:19+261m--131.82617mSRKadakkavoor, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:219.1
#6/==/VAKVarkala Sivagiri 19:40+1819:41+191m--140.95657mSREdava Kappil Road, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1211.2
#7/==/PVUParavurXO 19:53+2119:54+241m--152.12718mSRParavoor, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:2812.4
#8/==/QLNKollam Junction 20:22+2320:25+263m2164.67816mSRKollam 0474-2746194, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1519.5
#9/==/STKTSasthamkottaX 20:40+4120:41+411m--184.04318mSRKollam Dist, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:117.8
#10/==/KPYKarunagappalli 20:52+4420:53+441m--191.83713mSRKollam Dist, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:2213.6
#11/==/KYJKayamkulam JunctionX 21:15+3721:17+382m--1105.45711mSRAlappuzha Ph;0479-2442042, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:087.7
#12/==/MVLKMavelikara 21:25+4121:26+411m21113.17512mSRAlappuzha Ph 0479 - 2302249, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1012.5
#13/==/CNGRChengannur 21:36+4521:38+452m31125.65413mSRAlappuzha Ph: 0479-2452340, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:109.1
#14/==/TRVLTiruvalla 21:48+4821:49+491m21134.74722mSRPathanamthitta Ph 0469-2601314, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:107.9
#15%==%CGYChanganassery 21:59+5022:00+531m21142.6408mSRKottayam Ph: 0481- 2420108, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:2717.8
#16%==%KTYMKottayam 22:27+5122:30+543m11160.46218mSRKottayam Tel: 0481 2563535, Kerala
5 intermediate stations00:3031.2
#17/==/PVRDPiravom Road 23:00+1:0423:01+1:041m--1191.65716mSRKottayam Ph 04829 257138, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:2019.1
#18/==/TRTRThrippunithura 23:21+1:0523:22+1:051m11210.7215mSRErnakulam Ph 0484 2777375, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:289.7
#19/==/ERNErnakulam Town 23:50+1:0223:55+1:035m11220.4419mSRErnakulam (Kerala) Pin - 682018 Tel - 09747715397, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:2516.9
#20/==/AWYAluva 00:20+1:0000:22+1:012m32237.35514mSRPh: 0484-2624141, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:109.1
#21/==/AFKAngamaly for Kalady 00:32+1:0400:33+1:051m22246.45817mSRPhone: 0484-2452340, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1615.5
#22/==/CKIChalakkudy 00:49+1:0700:50+1:081m22261.94612mSRPh: 0480- 2701368, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:086.1
#23/==/IJKIrinjalakkudaX 00:58+1:1200:59+1:131m--2268.06818mSRPh 0487-2881243, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:2123.8
#24/==/TCRThrissur X 01:20+1:2501:23+1:253m22291.8263mSRThrissur Tel: 0487 2423150, Kerala
6 intermediate stations01:1733.1
#25/--/SRRShoranur Junction 02:40+5102:50+5110m--2324.94926mSRPh.no 0466-2222913, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1411.5
#26/==/PTBPattambi 03:04+5403:05+551m12336.46124mSRPalakkad 679303, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1818.4
#27/==/KTUKuttippuram 03:23+5503:25+552m12354.84817mSRMalappuram, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1915.0
#28/==/TIRTirurX 03:44+5303:45+541m12369.9539mSRTel: 0494 2422240, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:098.0
#29/==/TATanur 03:54+5503:55+551m--2377.96911mSRMalappuram, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:078.1
#30/==/PGIParappanangadi 04:02+5704:03+581m--2386.05717mSRParappanangadi, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1615.2
#31/==/FKFerokX 04:19+5704:20+581m--2401.13015mSRFeroke, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:2010.0
#32/==/CLTKozhikode Main X 04:40+5704:45+595m--2411.17711mSRCalicut Tel: 0495 2701234, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:1924.3
#33/==/QLDKoyilandy 05:04+1:0505:05+1:051m--2435.46917mSRQuilandi, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:1921.9
#34/==/BDJVadakaraX 05:24+1:0805:25+1:091m22457.45510mSRCalicut / Station Ph No : 0496-2524254, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1412.9
#35/==/MAHEMahe 05:39+1:0705:40+1:071m12470.24317mSRMahe Railway Station Road -Mahe, Puducherry
1 intermediate stations00:139.2
#36/==/TLYThalasseryX 05:53+1:0605:55+1:062m12479.5419mSRKannur, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:3020.7
#37/==/CANKannur Main X 06:25+5706:30+575m12500.14616mSRKannur Tel: 0497 2705555, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:096.9
#38/==/VAPMValapattanam 06:39+5706:40+571m--2507.0519mSRKannur District, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:097.6
#39/==/KPQKannapuram 06:49+5506:50+551m12514.6509mSRKannur District, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:097.5
#40/==/PAZPayangadiX 06:59+5507:00+561m12522.21339mSRKannur District, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:048.9
#41/==/ELMEzhimala 07:04+5607:05+561m--2531.0193mSRKannur District, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:092.8
#42/==/PAYPayyanur 07:14+5507:15+571m12533.8419mSRKerala 670307, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:096.2
#43/==/TKQTrikarpurX 07:24+5707:25+571m--2540.03713mSRKasargod district, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:148.6
#44/==/CHVCharvatturO 07:39+5107:40+521m--2548.63512mSRKasaragod district, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:095.3
#45/==/NLENileshwar 07:49+5507:50+551m--2553.84014mSRNileswaram, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:149.3
#46/==/KZEKanhangadX 08:04+5308:05+541m--2563.15812mSRKanhangad, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:098.8
#47/==/BFRBekal FortXO 08:14+5408:15+541m--2571.93212mSR671316, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:094.9
#48/==/KQKKotikulam 08:24+4908:25+491m--2576.84126mSRBekal, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:149.5
#49/==/KGQKasaragodXO 08:39+4608:40+481m22586.28218mSRTel: 04994 220800, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:0912.2
#50/==/KMQKumbalaX 08:49+4908:50+491m--2598.56618mSRKumbla, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:099.8
#51/==/UAAUppala 08:59+4909:00+491m--2608.34515mSRKasaragod District, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:096.8
#52/==/MJSManjeshwar 09:09+5009:10+501m--2615.15613mSRKasaragod, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:098.4
#53/==/ULLUllal 09:19+5409:20+551m--2623.6927mSRSomeshwar, Karnataka
2 intermediate stations00:558.6
#54/--/MAQMangaluru Central 10:15+29-22632.2-16mSRMangaluru Dakshin Kannada 575001, Karnataka
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.