Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Thu Aug 24, 2017 07:06:02 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Thu Aug 24, 2017 07:06:02 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1325712-0
Details Edit
Sleeper; Outside of Train;
Entry# 2279765-0
Details Edit
no description available
Entry# 2295776-0
Details Edit
Medium; Outside of Train;
Entry# 2334227-0

16108⇒16860/Mangaluru Central - Chennai Egmore Express
ಮಂಗಳೂರು - ಚೆನೈ ಎಗ್ಮೋರ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್     मंगलुरू सेन्ट्रल - चेन्नई एग्मोर एक्सप्रेस

MAQ/Mangaluru Central (Mangalore) --> MS/Chennai Egmore

 
 
Inaugural Run
Wed Jul 02, 2003
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Catering Till TPJ Only
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Will Reach Egmore at 04:30am Against existing 04:45 WEF June 08th 2017.
Tue Feb 28, 2017 (05:44PM)
Updated: Jun 10 2017 (03:53) by Jay Shah*^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
Dedicated 3 Rakes
Rating: 3.5/5 (62 votes)
cleanliness - good (11)
punctuality - average (12)
food - good (8)
ticket avbl - good (11)
u/r coach - average (6)
railfanning - good (9)
safety - good (11)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
GEN
  3
GEN
  4
S11
  5
S10
  6
 S9
  7
 S8
  8
 S7
  9
 S6
 10
 S5
 11
 S4
 12
 S3
 13
 S2
 14
 S1
 15
 D2
 16
 D1
 17
 B3
 18
 B2
 19
 B1
 20
HA1
 21
GEN
 22
SLR
 TPJ
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Mangaluru Central (Mangalore) and Chennai Egmore is 255 km (26%) shorter.
Travel Time: 22h 0m    51 halts    Distance: 986 km    Avg Speed: 45 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between KRR/Karur Junction and TPJ/Tiruchchirappalli Junction
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 06:45 (Avg 1m late)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
MAQ/Mangaluru Central (Mangalore) 
Arrives @ 04:45 +1 night (Avg 14m early)
Platform# 8
SMTWTFS
MS/Chennai Egmore 

51 halts. 190 intermediate Stations between Mangaluru Central (Mangalore) and Chennai Egmore

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 15m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MAQMangaluru Central (Mangalore)» -06:45+1110.04617mSRMangaluru Dakshin Kannada 575001, Karnataka
3 intermediate stations00:2217.0
#2/==/MJSManjeshwar 07:07+807:08+121m1117.07713mSRKasaragod, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1316.7
#3/==/KMQKumbalaX 07:21+1707:22+171m2133.79218mSRKumbla, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:0812.2
#4/==/KGQKasaragod 07:30+2007:32+202m1145.96318mSRTel: 04994 220800, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:099.5
#5/==/KQKKotikulam 07:41+2107:42+211m--155.47426mSRBekal, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1113.6
#6/==/KZEKanhangad 07:53+2307:55+242m--169.06212mSRKanhangad, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:099.3
#7/==/NLENileshwarX 08:04+2608:05+261m--178.33514mSRNileswaram, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:095.3
#8/==/CHVCharvattur 08:14+2508:15+271m--183.611112mSRKasaragod district, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:0814.8
#9/==/PAYPayyanurX 08:23+3108:25+312m2198.3789mSRKerala 670307, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:0911.7
#10/==/PAZPayangadiX 08:34+3308:35+331m21110.0509mSRKannur District, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:097.5
#11/==/KPQKannapuram 08:44+3208:45+331m21117.5439mSRKannur District, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:2014.5
#12/==/CANKannur Main (Cannanore) 09:05+2709:10+305m31132.06916mSRKannur Tel: 0497 2705555, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1820.7
#13/==/TLYThalassery 09:28+3009:30+302m21152.7699mSRKannur, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:089.2
#14/==/MAHEMaheX 09:38+3109:40+312m21161.99617mSRMahe Railway Station Road -Mahe, Puducherry
2 intermediate stations00:0812.9
#15/==/BDJVadakara 09:48+3409:50+342m11174.87310mSRCalicut / Station Ph No : 0496-2524254, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:1821.9
#16/==/QLDKoyilandyX 10:08+3810:10+382m21196.74217mSRQuilandi, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:3524.3
#17/==/CLTKozhikode Main (Calicut)X 10:45+2810:50+285m11221.17511mSRCalicut Tel: 0495 2701234, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:0810.0
#18/==/FKFerok 10:58+3411:00+342m--1231.04015mSRFeroke, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:074.7
#19/==/KNKadalundiX 11:07+3511:08+351m--1235.8639mSRKozhikode district, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1010.5
#20/==/PGIParappanangadi 11:18+3711:20+372m21246.26917mSRParappanangadi, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:078.1
#21/==/TATanurX 11:27+3911:28+391m--1254.34811mSRMalappuram, Kerala
0 intermediate stations00:108.0
#22/==/TIRTirur 11:38+3811:40+382m31262.3699mSRTel: 0494 2422240, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:1315.1
#23/==/KTUKuttippuram 11:53+4011:55+402m21277.46117mSRMalappuram, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1818.4
#24/==/PTBPattambi 12:13+4112:15+412m21295.83524mSRPalakkad 679303, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:2011.5
#25/==/SRRShoranur Junction 12:35+3912:40+435m41307.34226mSRPh.no 0466-2222913, Kerala
2 intermediate stations00:1812.8
#26/==/OTPOttappalam 12:58+4313:00+422m11320.04733mSRPalakkad, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:4031.3
#27/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat) 13:40+3113:45+335m41351.43080mSRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
6 intermediate stations01:3949.8
#28/==/PTJPodanur Junction 15:24+115:25+121m31401.229401mSRPodanur jtn ph.no. 0422-2410784, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:125.9
#29/==/CBECoimbatore Main Junction 15:37+1315:40+153m11407.120417mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:093.0
#30/==/CBFCoimbatore North 15:49+1515:50+161m21410.142433mSRCoimbatore 641012, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:096.4
#31/==/PLMDPilamedu 15:59+1816:00+201m--1416.588420mSRPilamedu ph.no. 0422-2572333, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:2841.1
#32/==/TUPTiruppur 16:28+2816:30+282m21457.659306mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1413.8
#33/==/UKLUttukuliX 16:44+3116:45+331m--1471.436300mSRUthukuli ph.no. 04294-260213, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations01:0036.4
#34/==/EDErode JunctionX 17:45+817:55+1610m11507.850174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:3932.4
#35%--%URLUnjalurX 18:34+1318:35+141m--1540.240140mSRUnjalur ph.no. 04204-266131, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:096.1
#36%--%KMDKodumudi 18:44+1418:45+271m11546.252134mSRKodumudi, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1412.1
#37%--%PGRPugalur 18:59+2919:00+301m11558.420156mSRPIN code 639136, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:144.8
#38%--%MPLMMoorthipalayam 19:14+2619:15+271m11563.114159mSRErode - Unjalur - Kodumudi - Karur Rd, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:429.6
#39%--%KRRKarur Junction 19:57+020:00+43m--1572.770120mSRKarur Junction ph.no . 04324-274106, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:2225.5
#40%--%MMHMahadanapuram 20:22+820:23+91m11598.252104mSRMahadanapuram ph.no. 04323-242790, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:1613.9
#41%--%KLTKulitalai 20:39+1120:40+151m11612.14590mSRKulithalai ph.no. 04323-222079, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4433.2
#42%--%TPTiruchchirappalli Fort 21:24+1721:25+191m11645.3973mSRTiruchchirapalli fort ph.no. 0431-2704175, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:253.7
#43/--/TPJTiruchchirappalli Junction↵¶ 21:50+722:00+1410m2,31649.03986mSRTiruchirapalli. Tamil Nadu. PIN - 620001 India ph.no.0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:1811.7
#44/==/SRGMSrirangamX 22:18+1822:20+182m11660.710071mSRTiruchirapalli, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations00:3558.1
#45/==/ALUAriyalurX 22:55+3022:56+301m21718.97676mSRAriyalur, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:4253.5
#46/==/VRIVriddhachalam JunctionX 23:38+3223:40+402m41772.43145mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations01:4554.7
#47/==/VMVillupuram JunctionX 01:25+301:30+95m12827.16845mSR, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:3337.3
#48/==/TMVTindivanam 02:03+1602:05+162m--2864.47948mSRPIN code 604001, Tamil Nadu
5 intermediate stations00:2330.1
#49/==/MLMRMelmaruvathur 02:28+2102:30+212m22894.56548mSRMelmaruvathur, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3335.5
#50/==/CGLChengalpattu Junction 03:03+2403:05+232m52930.16640mSRTamil Nadu, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:2831.0
#51/==/TBMTambaram 03:33+2603:35+262m52961.15932mSRTambaram., Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:1817.6
#52/==/MBMMambalamO 03:53+003:55+02m32978.7812mSRChennai, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:506.9
#53/==/MSChennai Egmore• 04:45-14-82985.6-10mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.