Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sat Jan 20, 2018 21:35:24 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sat Jan 20, 2018 21:35:24 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train PicAdvanced Search
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1006017-0
Details Edit
Side View; Large TB; EOG/SLR; UnReserved; Outside of Train; Standing;
Entry# 2589339-0

16044⇒16856/Mangaluru Central - Puducherry Weekly Express (Via Salem)
ಮಂಗಳೂರು ಸೆಂಟ್ರಲ್ - ಪುದುಚೆರಿ ಸಾಪ್ತಾಹಿಕ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ಪ್ರೆಸ್ (ಸೇಲಂ ಮಾರ್ಗ)     मंगलूरू सेन्ट्रल - पुदुच्चेरी साप्ताहिक एक्सप्रेस (वाया सेलम)

MAQ/Mangaluru Central (Mangalore) --> PDY/Puducherry (Pondicherry)

Refresh Live Status (1h 12m ago)
 
 
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✕ E-Catering
dinner available at calicut and shornur
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Permanantly Augmented by one extra AC 3 Tier coach w.e.f 01.12.17.
Mon Nov 27, 2017 (11:20AM)
Updated: Nov 02 2017 (16:04) by Piyush Singh
Dep:
Arr:
Rating: 3.2/5 (20 votes)
cleanliness - average (4)
punctuality - good (4)
food - good (2)
ticket avbl - good (3)
u/r coach - excellent (1)
railfanning - good (3)
safety - average (4)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
 GS
  4
 GS
  5
 A1
  6
 B1
  7
 B2
  8
 S1
  9
 S2
 10
 S3
 11
 S4
 12
 S5
 13
 S6
 14
 S7
 15
 GS
 16
 GS
 17
 GS
 18
SLR
  SA
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Mangaluru Central (Mangalore) and Puducherry (Pondicherry) is 13 km (2%) shorter.
Travel Time: 16h 55m    21 halts    Distance: 799 km    Avg Speed: 47 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: Mail/Express
Rake Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 17:05 (Avg 3m late)
Platform# 1,3
     F 
MAQ/Mangaluru Central (Mangalore) 
Arrives @ 10:00 +1 night (Avg 1m late)
Platform# 3
      S
PDY/Puducherry (Pondicherry) 

21 halts. 125 intermediate Stations between Mangaluru Central (Mangalore) and Puducherry (Pondicherry)

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Speeded up by: 15m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/MAQMangaluru Central (Mangalore)» -17:05+31,310.07316mSRMangaluru Dakshin Kannada 575001, Karnataka
6 intermediate stations00:3845.9
#2/==/KGQKasaragod 17:43+517:45+52m1145.97718mSRTel: 04994 220800, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1823.1
#3/==/KZEKanhangadO 18:03+518:05+52m--169.07612mSRKanhangad, Kerala
4 intermediate stations00:2329.3
#4/==/PAYPayyanur 18:28+618:30+62m2198.3589mSRKerala 670307, Kerala
6 intermediate stations00:3533.7
#5/==/CANKannur Main (Cannanore)X 19:05+619:10+75m31132.06916mSRKannur Tel: 0497 2705555, Kerala
3 intermediate stations00:1820.7
#6/==/TLYThalasseryX 19:28+719:30+72m21152.7699mSRKannur, Kerala
1 intermediate stations00:089.2
#7/==/MAHEMaheX 19:38+719:40+72m21161.99617mSRMahe Railway Station Road -Mahe, Puducherry
2 intermediate stations00:0812.9
#8/==/BDJVadakara 19:48+719:50+72m11174.87910mSRCalicut / Station Ph No : 0496-2524254, Kerala
9 intermediate stations00:3546.3
#9/==/CLTKozhikode Main (Calicut) 20:25+1120:30+115m11221.17511mSRCalicut Tel: 0495 2701234, Kerala
6 intermediate stations00:3341.2
#10/==/TIRTirurX 21:03+1321:05+132m21262.3459mSRTel: 0494 2422240, Kerala
7 intermediate stations01:0045.0
#11/==/SRRShoranur JunctionX 22:05+1122:15+1110m51307.36626mSRPh.no 0466-2222913, Kerala
7 intermediate stations00:4044.2
#12/==/PGTPalakkad Junction (Palghat) 22:55+1123:00+125m41351.536 SRPalakkad Tel: 0491 2555231, Kerala
6 intermediate stations01:2449.8
#13/==/PTJPodanur Junction 00:24+1000:25+121m--2401.335400mSRPodanur jtn ph.no. 0422-2410784, Tamil Nadu
0 intermediate stations00:105.9
#14/==/CBECoimbatore Main Junction 00:35+1100:40+115m32407.271416mSRCoimbatore 641001, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:4350.5
#15/==/TUPTiruppur 01:23+1201:25+122m22457.760306mSRTiruppur. Ph:0421-2200450, Tamil Nadu
7 intermediate stations00:5050.2
#16/==/EDErode JunctionXO 02:15+1102:20+115m12507.940174mSRErode ph.no: 0424-2256111, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations01:3059.7
#17/==/SASalem Junction 03:50+1004:00+1010m--2567.620283mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:196.3
#18|--|SXTSalem Town 04:19+1004:20+101m--2574.061284mSRSalem, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:4949.7
#19|--|ATUAttur 05:09+1005:10+101m--2623.679227mSRAttur ph.no. 04282-240783, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:2431.7
#20|--|CHSMChinna Salem 05:34+1005:35+101m--2655.325 SRChinnasalem ph.no.04151-236251, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations02:0551.2
#21|--|VRIVriddhachalam Junction 07:40+307:50+310m--2706.56645mSRVriddhachalam Phone: 04143-263767, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:5054.7
#22/==/VMVillupuram Junction 08:40+208:50+210m--2761.23245mSRVillupuram. Pin-605602. Phone:04146-226763, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations01:1037.6
#23/--/PDYPuducherry (Pondicherry)• 10:00+1-32798.8-6mSRPuducherry 605001, Puducherry
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.