Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Admin
 Followed
 Rating
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 Pvt
Search Trains
 ↓ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3EEA
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
4-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Full Site Search  
 
Fri Apr 20, 2018 20:42:10 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
PostPost Trn TipUpload Train PicAdvanced Search

18463/Prasanti Express (PT)
ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ଠି ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ୍     प्रशांति एक्सप्रेस

EE/Eluru --> MRK/Markapur Road

Refresh Live Status (41m ago)
Friday Departure: Arrived BZA/Vijayawada Junction @ 19:55 45m late
Thursday Departure: Arrived SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) @ 15:17 3h 12m late
Wednesday Departure: Arrived SBC/KSR Bengaluru City Junction (Bangalore) @ 14:26 2h 21m late
 
 
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
1)Train No.18463 - Bhubaneswar – KSR Bengaluru Prashanti Express will be regulated at Penukonda from 08.40 to 09.30 (50 minutes) on 26.03.2018 due to line Block for distressing work between Maluguar(MLU) - Chakarlapalli (CPL) - Rangappalli (REPI) - Penukonda (PKD) 2)Ministry of Railways has decided to continue the additional stoppage...
more...
provided for Bhubaneswar-Bengaluru City-Bhubaneswar Prashanti Express at Penukonda Railway Station on an experimental basis until further advice.
Sun Mar 25, 2018 (03:01PM)
Inaugural Run
Fri Aug 21, 1998
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
very good food
Updated: Dec 08 2017 (22:58) by 2nd SEM xams on^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA ; 3 Rakes
Rating: 3.5/5 (124 votes)
cleanliness - good (22)
punctuality - good (22)
food - good (21)
ticket avbl - average (21)
u/r coach - average (11)
railfanning - good (19)
safety - good (19)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
 GS
  4
 S1
  5
 S2
  6
 S3
  7
 S4
  8
 S5
  9
 S6
 10
 S7
 11
 S8
 12
 S9
 13
 PC
 14
S10
 15
S11
 16
 A1
 17
 B1
 18
 B2
 19
 B3
 20
 B4
 21
 GS
 22
 GS
 23
SLR
VSKP
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
Compare with the Shortest Route between Eluru and Markapur Road.
Travel Time: 5h 22m    5 halts    Distance: 236 km    Avg Speed: 44 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between DVD/Duvvada and SLO/Samalkot Junction
Type: Mail/Express
Rake Zone: ECoR/East Coast
Departs @ 17:32
(Avg 1h 8m late)
Platform# 3
SMTWTFS
EE/Eluru 
Arrives @ 22:54
(Avg 50m late)
Platform# --
SMTWTFS
MRK/Markapur Road 

5 halts. 37 intermediate Stations between Eluru and Markapur Road

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/BBSBhubaneswar -05:30+361-734.946 ECoRBhubaneshwar - 751009, Odisha
3 intermediate stations00:2519.1
#2/==/KURKhurda Road JunctionX 05:55+706:00+75m31-715.889 ECoRDist - Khordha 752050, Odisha
12 intermediate stations00:4871.0
#3/==/BALUBalugaonX 06:48+1706:50+172m--1-644.8809mECoR752030, Odisha
2 intermediate stations00:1317.3
#4/==/KITKhallikot 07:03+2107:05+202m--1-627.58613mECoRKhallikot, Odisha
4 intermediate stations00:2637.4
#5/==/CAPChatrapurX 07:31+2207:33+222m--1-590.17635mECoRDist :- Ganjam, Odisha
2 intermediate stations00:1721.5
#6/==/BAMBrahmapurX 07:50+2307:55+225m21-568.67026mECoRBrahmapur, Odisha
2 intermediate stations00:2124.5
#7/==/IPMIchchapuram 08:16+2208:18+222m21-544.18322mECoRIchchapuram, Andhra Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:1317.9
#8/==/SPTSompetaX 08:31+2208:33+222m--1-526.23747mECoRKanchili, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:5232.0
#9/==/PSAPalasaX 09:25+309:27+82m--1-494.27428mECoRSrikakulam District, Andhra Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:2125.8
#10/==/NWPNaupada Junction 09:48+1109:50+122m--1-468.48613mECoRSrikakulam District. ph.no. 08945-249728, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:3347.2
#11/==/CHESrikakulam Road 10:23+1410:25+162m31-421.28334mECoRSrikakulam road, Andhra Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:2838.6
#12/==/CPPChipurupalle 10:53+1710:55+182m11-382.669103mECoRCheepurupalli, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:2730.9
#13/==/VZMVizianagaram JunctionX 11:22+1811:27+195m11-351.74766mECoRJn. Point of Bobbilli/Nawapada/Kottavalsa, Andhra Pradesh
10 intermediate stations01:1861.2
#14/==/VSKPVisakhapatnam JunctionX 12:45+713:05+1520m41-290.63611mECoR530004, Andhra Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:2917.2
#15/==/DVDDuvvadaX 13:34+1813:35+221m11-273.48646mECoRVishakhapatnam District, Andhra Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:1115.9
#16/==/AKPAnakapalle 13:46+2913:47+291m21-257.58931mSCRVisakhapatnam District, Andhra Pradesh
7 intermediate stations00:4363.8
#17/==/TUNITuni 14:30+3714:31+381m11-193.77225mSCRph.no. 08854-252172, Andhra Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:1416.7
#18/==/ANVAnnavaram 14:45+4114:46+411m11-176.98228mSCREast Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh
7 intermediate stations00:2736.9
#19/==/SLOSamalkot Junction 15:13+4715:14+481m31-140.056 SCREast Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh
9 intermediate stations00:5450.1
#20/==/RJYRajahmundry 16:08+4716:10+502m11-89.94623mSCREast Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:2922.4
#21/==/NDDNidadavolu JunctionX 16:39+5416:40+541m--1-67.57018mSCRNidadavolu jtn ph.no. 08813-210325, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:1719.8
#22/==/TDDTadepalligudemX 16:57+5516:58+561m31-47.78718mSCRWest Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh
8 intermediate stations00:3347.7
#23/==/EE»Eluru» 17:31+1:0717:32+1:081m310.03718mSCREluru Ph.no. 08812 226401.West Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh
10 intermediate stations01:3859.6
#24/==/BZAVijayawada JunctionX 19:10+3519:25+3015m1159.64326mSCRAndhra Pradesh 520003, Andhra Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:4531.9
#25/==/GNTGuntur JunctionX 20:10+4420:30+4820m--191.55438mSCRGuntur 522002, Andhra Pradesh
6 intermediate stations00:5045.1
#26/--/NRTNarasaraopet 21:20+4821:21+481m--1136.76879mSCRNarsaraopet ph.no 08647-223131, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:3337.5
#27/--/VKNVinukonda 21:54+4721:55+471m11174.25697mSCRVinukonda, Andhra Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:4037.4
#28/--/DKDDonakondaX 22:35+3922:36+401m--1211.681150mSCRPhone:08408-272037, Andhra Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:1824.3
#29/--/MRKMarkapur Road 22:54+5022:55+511m--1235.856160mSCRMarkapur Road ph.no 08596-222028, Andhra Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:2825.9
#30/--/CBMCumbumX 23:23+5223:24+531m11261.865198mSCRPrakasham dist, Andhra Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:3133.4
#31/--/GIDGiddalur 23:55+5723:56+591m--1295.238270mSCRGiddalur ph.no 08405-242003, Andhra Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:1811.5
#32/--/DMTDiguvamettaX 00:14+5300:15+571m12306.734315mSCRPrakasham District, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations01:1541.9
#33/--/NDLNandyal Junction 01:30+3401:35+355m--2348.761215mSCRPhone Number : 9247019958, Andhra Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:3939.9
#34/--/BMHBetamcherla 02:14+4402:15+451m12388.641425mSCRBetamcherla, Andhra Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:5335.8
#35/--/DHNEDhone JunctionX 03:08+3003:10+412m--2424.348425mSCR518222, Andhra Pradesh
7 intermediate stations01:2568.6
#36/--/GTLGuntakal JunctionX↵¶ 04:35+3104:40+515m52492.961454mSCRGuntakal. - 515801, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:2828.4
#37/==/GYGooty Junction 05:08+1:0005:10+1:032m12521.350370mSCRNH 7 dist-anantapur - 515402, Andhra Pradesh
8 intermediate stations01:0857.1
#38%==%ATPAnantapur 06:18+5606:20+572m22578.433348mSCRAnantapur - 515004, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations01:0033.3
#39%==%DMMDharmavaram Junction 07:20+3407:25+345m12611.747371mSCRDharmavaram - 515672, Andhra Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:4333.5
#40/--/SSPNSri Sathya Sai Prashanthi Nilayam 08:08+3008:10+322m12645.264458mSWRAndhra Pradesh 515133, Andhra Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:1920.2
#41/--/PKDPenukonda Junction 08:29+3608:30+411m--2665.480547mSWRNH 7 Anantapur District - 515110, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:2837.5
#42%==%HUPHindupur 08:58+5709:00+572m22702.958636mSWRANANTAPUR (Dist) 515201, Andhra Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:2423.2
#43%==%GBDGauribidanurX 09:24+5909:25+1:011m--2726.250683mSWRChikkaballapur Dist.- 561208, Karnataka
6 intermediate stations01:1360.4
#44%==%YNKYelahanka Junction 10:38+5310:40+542m22786.666912mSWRBengaluru-560064, Karnataka
5 intermediate stations00:1819.9
#45/==/BNCEBengaluru East X 10:58+4611:00+452m12806.59914mSWRBengaluru-560005, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:182.7
#46/==/BNCBengaluru Cantt. 11:18+1:0411:20+1:042m12809.26927mSWRBengaluru-560046, Karnataka
0 intermediate stations00:454.3
#47/==/SBCKSR Bengaluru City Junction 12:05+35-5,62813.5-906mSWRBengaluru-560023, Karnataka
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.