Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Sun Jul 23, 2017 20:42:13 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Sun Jul 23, 2017 20:42:13 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1585943-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1930371-0

15049/Purvanchal Express
পূর্বাঞ্চল এক্সপ্রেস (ভায়া মাউ)     पूर्वांचल एक्सप्रेस

KOAA/Kolkata --> GKP/Gorakhpur Junction

Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Better carry your own food.: E-catering available.
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Will be augmented by one extra Sleeper coach from 11/06/17 to 12/07/17
Sat Jun 10, 2017 (07:10AM)
Updated: Oct 04 2016 (09:44) by debarathi mandal
Dep:
Arr:
Rating: 3.5/5 (23 votes)
cleanliness - good (4)
punctuality - average (4)
food - good (4)
ticket avbl - good (4)
u/r coach - excellent (2)
railfanning - good (4)
safety - good (3)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
 GS
  4
 S1
  5
 S2
  6
 S3
  7
 S4
  8
 S5
  9
 S6
 10
 S7
 11
 S8
 12
 S9
 13
S10
 14
S11
 15
S12
 16
S13
 17
 A1
 18
 B1
 19
 GS
 20
 GS
 21
 GS
 22
 GS
 23
SLR
 MAU
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Kolkata and Gorakhpur Junction is 105 km (12%) shorter.
Travel Time: 19h 15m    25 halts    Distance: 883 km    Avg Speed: 46 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: n/a
Type: Mail/Express
Zone: NER/North Eastern
Departs @ 14:30 (Avg on time)
Platform# 2
S  W   
KOAA/Kolkata 
Arrives @ 09:45 +1 night (Avg 56m late)
Platform# 1
 M  T  
GKP/Gorakhpur Junction 

25 halts. 194 intermediate Stations between Kolkata and Gorakhpur Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/KOAAKolkata» -14:30+0210.0406mERKolkata Ph:033-27050307, West Bengal
15 intermediate stations00:5234.9
#2/==/NHNaihati Junction 15:22-115:24+02m2134.92416mERdist - North 24 paraganas - 743165 Ph: 033-25812128, West Bengal
2 intermediate stations00:218.2
#3/==/BDCBandel Junction 15:45+515:47+52m1143.16414mERDist - Hooghly 712123, West Bengal
16 intermediate stations01:0367.5
#4/==/BWNBarddhaman JunctionX 16:50-116:52+12m21110.77837mER713103, West Bengal
9 intermediate stations00:4963.8
#5/==/DGRDurgapur 17:41+1017:43+102m31174.47476mERDurgapur - 713201 Dist - West Burdwan, West Bengal
15 intermediate stations00:3442.2
#6/==/ASNAsansol Junction 18:17+1418:22+155m41216.663114mERDist - West Bardhaman, West Bengal
5 intermediate stations00:2425.2
#7/==/CRJChittaranjan 18:46+2118:47+211m31241.887182mERDist - Jamtara, Jharkhand
7 intermediate stations00:3956.4
#8/==/MDPMadhupur Junction 19:26+2819:29+283m21298.270254mER06432-224478, Jharkhand
4 intermediate stations00:2529.0
#9/==/JSMEJasidih JunctionX 19:54+3219:58+324m21327.240270mERDeoghar-814142, Jharkhand
7 intermediate stations01:0744.3
#10/==/JAJJhajhaX 21:05+2321:10+235m31371.544142mECRJhajha, Bihar
28 intermediate stations02:0592.2
#11/==/BJUBarauni JunctionX 23:15+1:0223:35+1:1120m61463.86748mECRBegusarai, Bihar
7 intermediate stations00:3336.8
#12%==%MOGMohiuddinnagar 00:08+1:3700:09+1:391m--2500.67054mECRSamastipur, Bihar
2 intermediate stations00:1112.8
#13%==%SPPShahpur Patoree 00:20+1:4100:21+1:421m12513.47653mECRBihar 848504, Bihar
3 intermediate stations00:1417.6
#14%==%DESDesari 00:35+1:4700:36+1:501m--2531.13751mECRVaishali, Bihar
5 intermediate stations00:3320.2
#15%==%HJPHajipur JunctionX 01:09+1:4501:10+1:471m12551.34055mECRPh:06224-272230, Bihar
13 intermediate stations01:3059.5
#16/==/CPRChhapra JunctionX 02:40+1:3502:50+1:3610m12610.86558mNERDistt: Saran, Bihar
4 intermediate stations00:2729.1
#17!%%!%SIPSuraimanpur 03:17+1:4903:18+1:501m12639.96061mNERBallia 277208, Uttar Pradesh
5 intermediate stations00:3737.0
#18!%%!%BUIBallia 03:55+1:5204:00+1:535m--2677.04165mNERBallia, Uttar Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:1510.1
#19!%%!%PEPPhephna Junction 04:15+1:5404:17+1:542m12687.16768mNERUttar Pradesh 277503, Uttar Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:2022.3
#20!%%!%RSRRasra 04:37+2:0104:38+2:031m--2709.45172mNERRasra, Uttar Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:3328.3
#21!--!IAAIndara Junction 05:11+2:1005:13+2:122m--2737.72874mNERMau, Uttar Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:177.8
#22%==%MAUMau Junction 05:30+2:1005:55+2:0825m32745.57575mNERUttar Pradesh 275101, Uttar Pradesh
4 intermediate stations00:2835.0
#23!%%!%BLTRBelthara RoadX 06:23+2:1906:24+2:231m22780.53370mNERBelthara, Uttar Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:4122.5
#24!%%!%SRUSalempur JunctionX 07:05+2:0107:07+2:012m--2803.02775mNERSalempur, Uttar Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:2310.3
#25!%%!%BTTBhatni Junction 07:30+1:5607:35+1:575m--2813.35275mNERJunction Point - SV/GKP/MAU, Uttar Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:2420.7
#26/==/DEOSDeoria SadarX 07:59+1:5808:00+2:011m22834.02879mNERDeoria- 274001, Uttar Pradesh
6 intermediate stations01:4549.1
#27/==/GKPGorakhpur Junction• 09:45+56-12883.1-84mNERGorakhpur 273012, Uttar Pradesh
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.