Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Mon Jan 22, 2018 22:40:56 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Mon Jan 22, 2018 22:40:56 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train PicAdvanced Search
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2035579-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Train+board+with+background+of+floral+design.++Pic+taken+at+Renigunta+jn.
Entry# 2041571-0


16058/Sapthagiri Express
సప్తగిరి ఎక్స్ ప్రెస్ / சப்தகிரி விரைவு ரயில்     सप्तगिरी एक्सप्रेस

TPTY/Tirupati Main --> MAS/Chennai Central

Refresh Live Status (2h 24m ago)
 
 
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
-
Wed Aug 24, 2016 (09:11PM)
Updated: Nov 01 2017 (06:48) by SRI LAKSHMI VENKATESWARA TRAVELS TIRUMALA^
Dep:
Arr:
Rating: 3.8/5 (20 votes)
cleanliness - good (3)
punctuality - good (4)
food - average (3)
ticket avbl - good (3)
u/r coach - average (3)
railfanning - excellent (4)
safety - good (3)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 UR
  4
 UR
  5
 C1
  6
 D1
  7
 D2
  8
 D3
  9
 D4
 10
 D5
 11
 D6
 12
 D7
 13
 UR
 14
 UR
 15
 UR
 16
 UR
 17
 UR
 18
SLR
  RU
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
This is the Shortest Route between Tirupati Main and Chennai Central.
Travel Time: 3h 50m    8 halts    Distance: 147 km    Avg Speed: 38 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 100 km/hr between RU/Renigunta Junction and PUT/Puttur
Type: Mail/Express
Rake Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 18:05 (Avg 6m late)
Platform# 1
SMTWTFS
TPTY/Tirupati Main 
Arrives @ 21:55 (Avg 3m late)
Platform# 7
SMTWTFS
MAS/Chennai Central 

8 halts. 44 intermediate Stations between Tirupati Main and Chennai Central

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 5m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/TPTYTirupati Main» -18:05+6110.020151mSCRChittoor District pin517507, Andhra Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:216.9
#2/==/TCNRTiruchanur 18:26-118:27+81m--16.922126mSCRTirupati, Andhra Pradesh
0 intermediate stations00:082.9
#3/==/RURenigunta Junction↵¶ 18:35+118:45+910m1,2,319.861115mSCRChittoor District, Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:2323.4
#4/==/PUTPutturX 19:08+2019:10+202m3133.260152mSRChittoor district 517583. Ph no 08577-221800, Andhra Pradesh
1 intermediate stations00:1414.0
#5/==/EKMEkambarakuppam 19:24+1619:25+171m1147.275117mSRnagari(m), Andhra Pradesh
3 intermediate stations00:1316.3
#6/==/TRTTiruttaniO 19:38+2419:40+242m3163.53188mSRPIN CODE 631209, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:2814.4
#7/==/AJJArakkonam Junction 20:08+1720:10+212m4178.06792mSRArrakkonam, Tamil Nadu
8 intermediate stations00:2427.0
#8/==/TRLTiruvallurXO 20:34+2320:35+261m11105.07548mSRTiruvallur, Tamil Nadu
16 intermediate stations00:2936.2
#9/==/PERPeramburX 21:04+2221:05+231m11141.178mSRChennai-600011 Phone: 044-25510359, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:505.5
#10/==/MASChennai Central• 21:55+3-71146.6-8mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.