Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Admin
 Followed
 Rating
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 Pvt
Search Trains
 ↓ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3EEA
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
4-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Full Site Search  
 
Thu Apr 19, 2018 17:08:28 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
PostPost Trn TipUpload Train PicAdvanced Search
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1480511-0
Details Edit
Close-up; Night Pic; Large TB; UnReserved; Outside of Train;
Entry# 2237631-0

22825/Shalimar - Chennai Central Weekly SF Express
শালিমার - চেন্নাই সেন্ট্রাল সাপ্তাহিক সুপারফাষ্ট এক্সপ্রেস     शालिमार - चेन्नै सेंट्रल साप्ताहिक सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस

SRC/Santragachi Junction --> SPE/Sullurupeta

Refresh Live Status (57m ago)
Tuesday Departure: Arrived MAS/Chennai Central @ 20:37 5h 2m late
 
 
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
Train No. 22825 / 22826 Shalimar – Chennai Central – Shalimar weekly Express trains will be permanently augmented by one AC 3-tier coach ex. Shalimar from 04.04.2017 and ex. Chennai Central from 06.04.2017.
Mon Apr 03, 2017 (05:03PM)
Inaugural Run
Sun Jun 24, 2012
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Better to carry your own food. Dinner(for first day) is loaded...
more...
at Khurda Road Station & lunch(for next day) is loaded at Ongole station next day.
Updated: Nov 01 2017 (08:27) by ➡ SCoR Zone VSKP ⬅^~
Dep:
Arr:
Rating: 3.7/5 (17 votes)
cleanliness - good (3)
punctuality - excellent (3)
food - poor (3)
ticket avbl - average (3)
u/r coach - poor (1)
railfanning - excellent (3)
safety - excellent (2)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 GS
  3
 GS
  4
 GS
  5
 S1
  6
 S2
  7
 S3
  8
 S4
  9
 S5
 10
 S6
 11
 S7
 12
 S8
 13
 S9
 14
S10
 15
 B1
 16
 B2
 17
 B3
 18
 B4
 19
 B5
 20
 A1
 21
 GS
 22
 GS
 23
SLR
VSKP
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
The Shortest Route between Santragachi Junction and Sullurupeta is 15 km (1%) shorter.
Travel Time: 25h 9m    20 halts    Distance: 1572 km    Avg Speed: 63 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between SRC/Santragachi Junction and TNP/Tondiarpet
Type: SuperFast
Rake Zone: SER/South Eastern
Departs @ 12:24
(Avg 2m late)
Platform# 1
  T    
SRC/Santragachi Junction 
Arrives @ 13:33 +1 night
(Avg 27m late)
Platform# 2
   W   
SPE/Sullurupeta 

20 halts. 272 intermediate Stations between Santragachi Junction and Sullurupeta

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
Departure Time Changed. Arrival Time Changed. Speeded up by: 2m.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/SHMKolkata Shalimar -12:10+011-4.6238mSERDist - Howrah, West Bengal
1 intermediate stations00:124.6
#2/==/SRC»Santragachi Junction» 12:22+212:24+22m110.0676mSERDist: Howrah - 711104, West Bengal
29 intermediate stations01:36107.6
#3/==/KGPKharagpur JunctionXO 14:00+014:05+35m11107.67442mSERDist; West Medinipur - 721301, West Bengal
10 intermediate stations00:5668.7
#4/==/JERJaleswar 15:01+1215:02+131m11176.37916mSERDistt.- Balasore, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:3647.4
#5/==/BLSBalasore 15:38+1115:40+112m21223.76820mSERBalasore - 756001, Odisha
9 intermediate stations00:5562.4
#6/==/BHCBhadrakX 16:35+1316:37+162m11286.29022mECoRPIN 756101, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:2943.6
#7/==/JJKRJajpur Keonjhar RoadX 17:06+2017:08+202m11329.87636mECoRDist - Jajpur 755019, Odisha
12 intermediate stations00:5772.1
#8/==/CTCCuttack Junction 18:05+2218:10+215m31401.84728mECoRDist - Cuttack 753003, Odisha
7 intermediate stations00:3527.7
#9/==/BBSBhubaneswarX 18:45+3318:50+365m41429.533 ECoRBhubaneshwar - 751009, Odisha
3 intermediate stations00:3519.1
#10/==/KURKhurda Road JunctionXO 19:25+3119:45+3020m41448.684 ECoRDist - Khordha 752050, Odisha
23 intermediate stations01:45147.2
#11/==/BAMBrahmapur 21:30+4621:35+445m21595.85726mECoRBrahmapur, Odisha
8 intermediate stations01:1874.4
#12/==/PSAPalasa 22:53+2822:55+282m--1670.28128mECoRSrikakulam District, Andhra Pradesh
17 intermediate stations01:45142.5
#13/==/VZMVizianagaram Junction 00:40+3200:45+315m--2812.75666mECoRJn. Point of Bobbilli/Nawapada/Kottavalsa, Andhra Pradesh
10 intermediate stations01:0561.2
#14/==/VSKPVisakhapatnam JunctionX 01:50+3002:10+2820m32873.97011mECoR530004, Andhra Pradesh
25 intermediate stations02:09150.5
#15/==/SLOSamalkot Junction 04:19+3504:20+361m321024.460 SCREast Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh
9 intermediate stations00:5050.1
#16/==/RJYRajahmundryX 05:10+3505:12+372m121074.57423mSCREast Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh
17 intermediate stations01:1289.3
#17/==/EEEluru 06:24+5006:25+511m321163.84018mSCREluru Ph.no. 08812 226401.West Godavari District, Andhra Pradesh
10 intermediate stations01:3059.6
#18/==/BZAVijayawada Junction 07:55+3708:10+3315m721223.47026mSCRAndhra Pradesh 520003, Andhra Pradesh
28 intermediate stations01:59138.5
#19/==/OGLOngoleX 10:09+4310:10+441m321362.07412mSCRPrakasam District, Andhra Pradesh
12 intermediate stations01:34116.7
#20/==/NLRNellore 11:44+4011:45+411m321478.73521mSCRSPSR Disdtrict, Andhra Pradesh
5 intermediate stations01:0538.4
#21/==/GDRGudur JunctionX 12:50+2012:52+282m121517.18019mSCRSPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:2127.8
#22/==/NYPNayadupeta 13:13+2313:15+232m221544.99133mSRNayudupeta, Andhra Pradesh
2 intermediate stations00:1827.2
#23/==/SPESullurupeta 13:33+2713:35+272m221572.1419mSRSPSR District, Andhra Pradesh
21 intermediate stations02:0082.6
#24/==/MASChennai Central 15:35+8-321654.7-8mSRTamil Nadu 600003, Tamil Nadu
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.