Search Trains
 ♦ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3E
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
2-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Search  
 
Wed Jul 26, 2017 18:25:23 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
Wed Jul 26, 2017 18:25:23 IST
PostPostPost Trn TipPost Trn TipUpload Train PicUpload Train Pic
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 2146362-0
Details Edit
Large TB;
Entry# 1485990-0
Details Edit
Small TB;
Entry# 2356115-0
Details Edit
Small TB; 2nd Sitting; Outside of Train;
Entry# 2359164-0

12497/Shan-e-Punjab Express
ਸ਼ਾਨ - ਏ-ਪੰਜਾਬ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈਸ     शान-ए-पंजाब एक्सप्रेस

NDLS/New Delhi --> ASR/Amritsar Junction

Inaugural Run
Mon Jan 01, 1990
Pantry/Catering
✕ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Onboard catering by Doon caterers.
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
12497/98 Shan-e-Punjab Superfast Express Stoppage given at Sonipat Junction on 6 Months Experimental basis from 15.04.2017.; Running With LHB Rake
Wed Jul 19, 2017 (12:31AM)
Updated: Apr 16 2017 (09:04) by Jay Shah*^~
Dep:
Arr:
RSA - Rake Sharing
No RSA, Dedicated LHB Rake
Rating: 4.4/5 (92 votes)
cleanliness - excellent (16)
punctuality - good (16)
food - good (15)
ticket avbl - excellent (14)
u/r coach - good (7)
railfanning - excellent (16)
safety - good (15)
LHB Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
EOG
  2
 GS
  3
 D1
  4
 D2
  5
 D3
  6
 D4
  7
 D5
  8
 D6
  9
 D7
 10
 D8
 11
 D9
 12
D10
 13
D11
 14
D12
 15
D13
 16
D14
 17
 C1
 18
 C2
 19
 C3
 20
 GS
 21
EOG
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    
This is the Shortest Route between New Delhi and Amritsar Junction.
Travel Time: 7h 40m    12 halts    Distance: 448 km    Avg Speed: 58 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between NDLS/New Delhi and PNP/Panipat Junction
Type: SuperFast
Zone: NR/Northern
Departs @ 06:40 (Avg 1m late)
Platform# 14
SMTWTFS
NDLS/New Delhi 
Arrives @ 14:20 (Avg 14m late)
Platform# 2
SMTWTFS
ASR/Amritsar Junction 

12 halts. 72 intermediate Stations between New Delhi and Amritsar Junction

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1/==/NDLSNew Delhi» -06:40+11410.062216mNRAjmeri Gate 110002, Delhi NCT
11 intermediate stations00:4344.5
#2/==/SNPSonipat Junction 07:23+1407:25+152m2144.568227mNRHaryana 131304, Haryana
6 intermediate stations00:4045.3
#3/==/PNPPanipat JunctionX 08:05+1008:07+102m3189.889235mNRPanipat 132103, Haryana
4 intermediate stations00:2334.2
#4/==/KUNKarnalX 08:30+1408:32+172m21124.162252mNRKARNAL ( Delhi-NCR ) 132001 India, Haryana
4 intermediate stations00:3233.2
#5/==/KKDEKurukshetra Junction 09:04+1409:06+182m11157.339259mNRKurukshetra 136118, Haryana
5 intermediate stations01:0441.9
#6/==/UMBAmbala Cantt. JunctionX 10:10+1010:15+105m71199.273276mNRAmbala 133001, Haryana
2 intermediate stations00:2328.0
#7/==/RPJRajpura JunctionX 10:38+1110:40+112m11227.286274mNRNH-1., Punjab
4 intermediate stations00:3043.1
#8/==/KNNKhannaX 11:10+911:12+82m11270.355269mNRNH 1, Punjab
2 intermediate stations00:2220.3
#9/==/DOADoraha 11:34+411:36+42m--1290.648261mNRDoraha, Punjab
3 intermediate stations00:2822.3
#10/==/LDHLudhiana JunctionXO 12:04+2012:07+223m21312.977249mNRLudhiana 141001, Punjab
6 intermediate stations00:2835.9
#11/==/PGWPhagwara Junction 12:35+2712:37+272m21348.755243mNRPhagwara, Punjab
2 intermediate stations00:2321.1
#12/==/JUCJalandhar City JunctionX 13:00+2813:03+283m11369.968239mNRJalandhar 144001, Punjab
6 intermediate stations00:3236.2
#13/==/BEASBeas JunctionX 13:35+2313:37+222m11406.159236mNRBeas, Punjab
5 intermediate stations00:4342.3
#14/==/ASRAmritsar Junction• 14:20+14-21448.3-230mNRAmritsar 143001, Punjab
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom


Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.