Timeline
 Travel Tip
 Trip
 Race
 Social
 Greeting
 Poll
 Img
 PNR
 Pic
 Blog
 News
 Conf TL
 RF Club
 Convention
 Monitor
 Admin
 Followed
 Rating
 HJ
 Vote
 Pred
 @
 FM Alert
 Pvt
Search Trains
 ↓ 
×
DOJ:
Dep:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Class:
2SSLCCEx3AFC2A1A3EEA
Type:
 

Train Details
Words:
LHB/ICF:
Pantry:
In-Coach Catering/Pantry Car
Loco:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Any Stn
Rake:
RSA:
With RSA
Inaug:
 to 
# Halts: to 
Trvl Time: to  (in hrs)
Distance: to  (in kms)
Speed: to  (in km/h)

Departure Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Dep Between:    
Dep PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Dep Stn

Arrival Details
Include nearby Stations:      ONLY this Station:
Arr Days:
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Arr Between:    
Arr PF#:
Reversal:
Rake Reversal at Arr Stn

Search
4-month Availability Calendar
  Go  
Full Site Search
  Full Site Search  
 
Mon Apr 23, 2018 09:37:35 ISTHomeTrainsΣChainsAtlasPNRForumGalleryNewsFAQTripsLoginFeedback
PostPost Trn TipUpload Train PicAdvanced Search

12641/Thirukkural SF Express (PT)
திருக்குறள் அதிவிரைவு எக்ஸ்பிரஸ்     तिरुक्कुरल सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस

MEJ/Vanchi Maniyachchi Junction --> MS/Chennai Egmore

Refresh Live Status (3h 44m ago)
Friday Departure: Arrived NZM/Hazrat Nizamuddin @ 20:55 2h 55m late
 
 
Latest News
(You need to double-check/verify this info yourself)
12641 - Kanniyakumari - Nizamuddin Thirukkural Express scheduled to leave Kanyakumari at 19.15 on 18/04/18 is rescheduled to leave Kanyakumari at 21.00 on 18/04/18 due to late running of pairing train
Wed Apr 18, 2018 (02:39PM)
Inaugural Run
Mon Oct 14, 2002
Pantry/Catering
✓ Pantry Car
✓ On-board Catering
✓ E-Catering
Updated: Jan 31 2018 (22:48) by 12649⭐️ KSK ⭐️12650^~
Dep:
Arr:
Rating: 3.9/5 (83 votes)
cleanliness - good (15)
punctuality - good (15)
food - good (12)
ticket avbl - good (14)
u/r coach - good (6)
railfanning - excellent (13)
safety - good (14)
ICF Rake

Rake/Coach Position

  0
  L
  1
SLR
  2
 UR
  3
 S1
  4
 S2
  5
 S3
  6
 S4
  7
 S5
  8
 S6
  9
 S7
 10
 PC
 11
 S8
 12
 A2
 13
 A1
 14
 B3
 15
 B2
 16
 B1
 17
 UR
 18
 UR
 19
SLR
 20
HCP
 21
HCP
News    PNR    Forum    Time-Table    Availability    Fare Chart    Map    Arr/Dep History    Trips    Gallery    ΣChains    X/O    Timeline    Train Pics    Tips    
This is the Shortest Route between Vanchi Maniyachchi Junction and Chennai Egmore.
Travel Time: 11h 9m    11 halts    Distance: 621 km    Avg Speed: 56 km/hr
Max Permissible Speed: 110 km/hr between JHS/Jhansi Junction and TKD/Tuglakabad
Type: SuperFast
Rake Zone: SR/Southern
Departs @ 21:41
(Avg 50m late)
Platform# --
   W F 
MEJ/Vanchi Maniyachchi Junction 
Arrives @ 08:50 +1 night
(Avg 30m late)
Platform# 4
    T S
MS/Chennai Egmore 

11 halts. 107 intermediate Stations between Vanchi Maniyachchi Junction and Chennai Egmore

Show ALL intermediate Stations

Time-Table has Changed. Show Changes
No Speed Change.
#TrkCodeStation NameX/ONoteArrivesAvgDepartsAvgHaltPFDay#KmSpeedElevZoneAddress
#1%==%CAPEKanniyakumari -19:15+2431-118.14736mSRKanyakumari, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:2015.5
#2%==%NCJNagercoil Junction 19:35+2419:40+305m31-102.649 SRNagercoil-629002, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations01:3073.5
#3/==/TENTirunelveli Junction 21:10+3621:15+365m11-29.07044mSRJunction point MEJ/TCN/NCJ/TSI Ph, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations00:2529.0
#4%==%MEJ»Vanchi Maniyachchi Junction» 21:40+5021:41+501m--10.06670mSRThoothukudi, Tamil Nadu
3 intermediate stations00:3336.2
#5%==%CVPKovilpatti 22:14+5322:15+551m--136.26890mSRKovilpatti, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:1921.6
#6%==%SRTSaturX 22:34+5722:35+591m--157.85465mSRPh No:04562 - 260243, Tamil Nadu
1 intermediate stations00:3026.9
#7%==%VPTVirudunagar Junction 23:05+5823:07+582m2184.733107mSRPh No: 04562-243747, Tamil Nadu
4 intermediate stations01:1843.4
#8%==%MDUMadurai Junction 00:25+2500:30+295m12128.171139mSRMadurai 625001, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations00:3440.2
#9/==/KQNKodaikanal Road 01:04+3301:05+331m--2168.266242mSRDindigul Dist, Tamil Nadu
2 intermediate stations00:2022.1
#10/==/DGDindigul JunctionX 01:25+3701:27+382m--2190.464287mSRDindigul ph.no.0451-2322045, Tamil Nadu
10 intermediate stations01:2894.3
#11/==/TPJTiruchchirappalli Junction 02:55+3503:00+395m12284.77086mSRTiruchirapalli. PIN-620001 Phone:0431-2413363, Tamil Nadu
23 intermediate stations01:45123.3
#12/==/VRIVriddhachalam Junction 04:45+4804:47+482m32408.15245mSRVriddhachalam Phone: 04143-263767, Tamil Nadu
6 intermediate stations01:0354.7
#13/==/VMVillupuram Junction 05:50+3705:55+375m--2462.86645mSRVillupuram. Pin-605602. Phone:04146-226763, Tamil Nadu
18 intermediate stations01:33103.0
#14/==/CGLChengalpattu JunctionO 07:28+3807:30+382m52565.76640mSRKanchipuram, Tamil Nadu
9 intermediate stations00:2831.0
#15/==/TBMTambaram 07:58+4808:00+482m62596.82932mSRChennai- 600045, Tamil Nadu
13 intermediate stations00:5024.5
#16/==/MSChennai EgmoreX 08:50+3009:05+3415m42621.36410mSRChennai Ph No: 044-28194579, Tamil Nadu
80 intermediate stations06:50435.6
#17/==/BZAVijayawada JunctionX 15:55+4316:10+4015m--21056.96526mSCRAndhra Pradesh 520003, Andhra Pradesh
65 intermediate stations06:55451.0
#18/==/BPQBalharshah JunctionX 23:05+3623:15+3910m521507.976185mCRBalharshah 442901, Maharashtra
32 intermediate stations02:45208.4
#19/==/NGPNagpur JunctionX 02:00+4102:10+4110m131716.481315mCR440001, Maharashtra
22 intermediate stations02:22191.3
#20/==/BZUBetulX 04:32+4904:33+491m231907.757643mCRBetul-460001, Madhya Pradesh
14 intermediate stations01:52107.0
#21/==/ETItarsi JunctionO 06:25+5106:30+555m132014.858 WCRDistrict Hoshangabad, Madhya Pradesh
13 intermediate stations01:3591.9
#22/==/BPLBhopal JunctionX 08:05+1:0308:15+1:0610m232106.678498mWCR462001, Madhya Pradesh
40 intermediate stations03:45292.1
#23/==/JHSJhansi JunctionX 12:00+1:3112:10+1:3310m4,532398.772 NCRJhansi-284003 (Jn Point ;AGC/CNB/BPL/ALD), Uttar Pradesh
24 intermediate stations03:00215.7
#24/==/AGCAgra Cantt.XO 15:10+1:4215:15+1:445m232614.468173mNCRAgra, Uttar Pradesh
29 intermediate stations02:45187.7
#25/==/NZMHazrat Nizamuddin 18:00+1:37-6,732802.1-210mNRNew Delhi 110013, Delhi NCT
Scroll to Top
Scroll to Bottom
Go to Mobile site
Disclaimer: This website has NO affiliation with the Government-run site of Indian Railways. This site does NOT claim 100% accuracy of fast-changing Rail Information. YOU are responsible for independently confirming the validity of information through other sources.